A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
1279micro
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro

Fri May 17, 2013 5:13 pm

Brilliant.....fastfourier you are a star!

The RTPMIDI works perfectly, so with this free and very clever software, I can now route any patch from the D50 Librarian to any D-550 synth, also 'Bulk Dump' and 'Bulk Load' into the Librarian and visa versa without a hitch and all through the 'Ether'. This means I now have the best of both worlds, a superb editor librarian for my 3 x D-550's in perfect harmony with the best DAW for recording them.

I don't know has it does it, but it does......I can now get back to some long overdue composing and sound design.

Thank you again for persevering with me.
 
User avatar
fastfourier
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:00 pm
Location: The T-Dot

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro

Fri May 17, 2013 5:34 pm

Sweet. I'm glad you got it sorted! Just remember to avoid that MIDI input in the future!

just a quick note: If you ever feel the need to ditch the PC altogether you could run Windows as a virtual machine with VirtualBox to save yourself some electricity.
Logic 10.4.3 / MBP Mid 2015 / OS 10.13.6
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro

Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:56 pm

beej wrote:
What I'd probably do is have a dedicated MIDI port from the PC into Logic.

In the click&ports layer in the environment, route that port only into three new instrument objects (via a channel splitter) which each output to the three D-550's.

Now, MIDI coming in on the PC input port will get sent directly to the D-550's, to let you send them sysex from the editor without hitting the Logic sequencer.

Give it a try, or if you have more specific requirements, get back to me and we'll see if we can get you going...


I see my midi ports at the far top left. Currently it seems like the 'sum' one is cabled and eventually hitting the sequencer input. I'd like to somehow disconnect port 8, then have the rest going to the sequencer input as per usual.

How would I go about doing that? That way I can cable port 8 to my midi devices and use it as a dedicated programmer channel.
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16323
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:20 am

Syntho wrote:
I see my midi ports at the far top left. Currently it seems like the 'sum' one is cabled and eventually hitting the sequencer input. I'd like to somehow disconnect port 8, then have the rest going to the sequencer input as per usual.

How would I go about doing that? That way I can cable port 8 to my midi devices and use it as a dedicated programmer channel.


By patching a cable to that port and connecting it anywhere but sequencer input object or any object that may eventually end there.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:50 am

So if I leave the Sum on, but cable the port 8 from the input to a multiinstrument, the port 8 is no longer cabled to the sequencer input?
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:55 am

Ok, here's where I'm at.

I cabled port 8 to the multiinstrument and I thought by bypassing the sequencer input and everything else, the SysEx data would get through ok.

It doesn't.

I've also got the Sysex Midi Thru thing ticked in the settings, and I made sure that nothing in the midi filters is being filtered, but neither of those things seem to help.

Somehow Logic is surely stripping or changing the SysEx data and I don't know why. I've already tested my patchbay and it works fine in Patch mode (I tested another patchbay and it worked fine too). Even with bypassing the other objects and bypassing the sequencer input, Logic insists on messing with the data.
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16323
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:09 am

Syntho wrote:
So if I leave the Sum on, but cable the port 8 from the input to a multiinstrument, the port 8 is no longer cabled to the sequencer input?


Exactly.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16323
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:18 am

Syntho wrote:
Ok, here's where I'm at.

I cabled port 8 to the multiinstrument and I thought by bypassing the sequencer input and everything else, the SysEx data would get through ok.

It doesn't.

I've also got the Sysex Midi Thru thing ticked in the settings, and I made sure that nothing in the midi filters is being filtered, but neither of those things seem to help.

Somehow Logic is surely stripping or changing the SysEx data and I don't know why. I've already tested my patchbay and it works fine in Patch mode (I tested another patchbay and it worked fine too). Even with bypassing the other objects and bypassing the sequencer input, Logic insists on messing with the data.


Download Snoize's free MIDI Monitor and compare the data as it comes in from the synth and as it leaves Logic.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:21 am

Be with you in a few...
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 1:50 am

Yep, Logic is definitely messing something up. When I monitor what's happening with a working setup, it sends a Sysex pack of data (451 bytes) and everything looks good. However when I monitor what's coming out of Logic directly, it gives me a long list of sysex errors saying 'invalid'.
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:04 am

Here's what the data coming into (and out of) my midi interface looks like:

Image


And here's what it looks like coming out of Logic:

Image

I don't know how to file a bug report. Seeing as I've read of at least two others getting the same problem I think it's a bug.
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:13 am

And here are some attachments in Midi Monitor format just in case you want to view the data itself.

You can tell that the data starts coming through ok but soon it starts going haywire, trying to re-send the data, or something.
Attachments
midimonitor.zip
(5.76 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16323
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:16 am

Cool, I'll check it out here as well and see what happens.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
RedBaron
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:49 am
Location: little britain

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:59 am

Logic does not allow large Sysex dumps to pass through without breaking them up.

From the manual:


[Environment Objects Reference > Fader Objects > Working with SysEx Faders]

.. the incoming message (presumably SysEx) must be very short in order to be recognized. (Because SysEx messages can be of any length, Logic Pro must break them into small packets to avoid interrupting other MIDI activities.)


On my DX11, I can't pass a Patch Sysex Dump through Logic. It gets broken up into useless 'packets'. A single (i.e. small) Parameter Sysex Dump passes through Logic OK.


Your only solution is to break a Patch Dump up into smaller Parameter Dumps, if your synth allows that. I use MIDIPipe to break up a Patch Dump into smaller Parameter Dumps.
Logic X 10.2.4 / v9, Mini i7 2 GHz, El Cap 10.11.6
RME Digiface ..<<..>>..Converters x 24 / 3..>>..Summing..>>..2 Bus

Clicks at +100 samples: 44.1k / 48k (wav)
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:13 am

So basically I'm out of luck right? I wish there were a setting to enable it to just pass through as is.

I don't know why it'd be too big though considering that I'm using SoundDiver.
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
RedBaron
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:49 am
Location: little britain

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:18 am

I know. I was quite shocked when I found out. Surely Logic should be able to handle several hundred Bytes of Sysex data in one go, especially considering the amount of digital audio it has to process every second! If it's timing Logic's worried about, give the Sysex much lower priority and send it only when there is no other MIDI data to send.

I wish I could tell you that my solution (MIDIPipe) was easy. Unfortunately, because Sysex is context/Manufacturer specific, breaking a Patch dump into small Parameter dumps is not for the faint hearted.
Logic X 10.2.4 / v9, Mini i7 2 GHz, El Cap 10.11.6
RME Digiface ..<<..>>..Converters x 24 / 3..>>..Summing..>>..2 Bus

Clicks at +100 samples: 44.1k / 48k (wav)
 
Syntho
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 12:35 am

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:59 pm

Should I post this in the New Feature Request area? I'm not sure that Apple reads the forum. Maybe I should contact them directly somehow?
2008 8-core 2.8ghz Mac Pro - 18GB RAM | OS 10.9.1 | Logic Pro 10.0.6 |
RME Multiface | Korg N5 Controller |
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16323
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Sending Sysex patches from windows into Logic Pro [SOLVE

Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:48 pm

Syntho wrote:
Should I post this in the New Feature Request area? I'm not sure that Apple reads the forum. Maybe I should contact them directly somehow?


Sure, go ahead and post in the feature requests forum. You can also send a feature request directly to the Logic team using this:

http://www.apple.com/feedback/logic-pro.html

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
HELP SUPPORT OUR FORUM: