A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 4826
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:01 am

Silas Town wrote:
You can click and drag markers to the Arrange track.
What would be cool is if you could click and expand a song section on the Arrange track
and reveal a 'sub-track' that shows the chords,if applicable to any midi, in a song.

Sadly the chord track is forever gone now :(


The chord track is gone!?! Why?
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Silas Town
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 3:26 pm

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:49 pm

Atlas007 wrote:
The chord track is gone!?! Why?


Dunno. I used it frequently in Logic 9 and became part of my workflow.
I could always go back but I now have this new song started and well on it's way
in Logic X and I'm kinda getting to know things better.

I'd still prefer they bring the Chord track back though :(
Mid 2012 Macbook Pro Non-Retina 2.3ghz i7 16 gig RAM
Internal SSHD system drive and 7200 HD OWC Data Doubler
OSX 10.8.4 Logic Pro 9.1.8, Logic Pro X
Project Mix I/O Black Lion Mod, Apogee One v1
 
Assessor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:38 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:42 am

Atlas007 wrote:
Silas Town wrote:
The chord track is gone!?! Why?


I posted a possible explanation here :idea: . . .
Logic 10.3.2 - OSX 10.12.6 - MBP 13" mid 2012 (i5 2.5) 4 GB ram and 500 GB SSD - Duet Firewire
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 4826
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:38 am

Assessor wrote:
Atlas007 wrote:
The chord track is gone!?! Why?

I posted a possible explanation here :idea: . . .

The add-ons theory makes sense when you bring something new.
When you remove something that was already there and expects some retribution to restitute it, it seems rather odious to me!
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:08 pm

Nearly all comments I read about the Logic team's decisions sound like conspiracy theories. If you knew them personally you'd understand that they're all passionate musicians, they love producing music, and they love spending their time making the best possible tool on earth to help others make music.

The decision making in a corporation such as Apple is much more pragmatic than many of you seem to think. They may for example look at statistics from bug reports. If they find out that 10% of bug reports are related to the Chord track, and they can't find an easy way to fix the feature that doesn't break other fundamental things in Logic, then the decision to remove the feature makes sense.

It's the same type of decision that at one point made the team remove the "Wait for note recording" feature. It pissed off many users, but the truth is, that feature had been broken for years and they probably couldn't fix it without opening a can of bugs, so they just removed it.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
mattrixx
Posts: 721
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Sep 01, 2013 3:49 am

Like
Matt McKenzie-Smith - http://www.mattrixx.net
MacPro6,1. OSX 10.12.5 32GB/ Logic10.3.1/ PT12.7.1HD / MelodyneStudio4,Editor/ RME UFX & Babyface/ NI K10Ultimate & MachineStudioKompleteKontrol S88/ WAVES Mercury/Lexicon/IzotopeRX5Advanced/SourceConnect studio / AVID S3 & Artist Transport
MacbookPro 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Software as above.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 4826
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:44 am

Please understand that I am not ranting at Apple, but just giving a personal opinion about an hypothetical scenario.
I could not believe that a product such as Logic could be developed by mischievous conspirators. And it is easily conceivable that at some point, they have to let go some features that are causing more problems than are benefiting users. Although in some cases it is sad that they don't have the required resources to iron out the coding problems behind those great ideas, yielding in their loss...
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
vanhaze
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 3:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:22 am

+1
Van Haze
Hackintosh I7, 32 gig RAM 3.5 ghz quadcore - osx 10.10.1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Maschine Studio- Novation Launchpad - UAD2 quad card - RME HDSPE soundcard, Nektar P4 Panorama midi keyboard.
 
scottkrk
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 7:35 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:37 pm

I often used the chord track in LP9 to do a quick chord analysis of songs I hadn't played in a while.

With LPX I create a 'no output' track at the top of my arrangement and create empty regions named as chords (Em Am7 etc), and adjust the length to show the chord changes.

I notice that Cubase has added a lot of functionality around its 'chord track', so it will be interesting to see if the Logic team decide to reintroduce the 'chord track' with additional functionality or abandon it all together.

I hope LPX follows FCPX and adds functionality incrementally rather than waiting years for major updates.
Logic 10.3.2, macOS 10.12.6, iMac (late 2012) i7 3.4GHz 16GB UA Apollo Twin and MBP (early 2015) i5 2.9 GHz 8GB internal audio
 
rzzzy1
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:07 pm

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:22 pm

Since the inception of the 'Notes' feature I have used it to keep a record (per track) of the chords that I use for compositions. Returning to old tunes has less harmonic difficulties. Works for me.

rz
 
User avatar
n6smith
Posts: 2644
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:42 am

"Quick and Dirty" method of using multiple Drummer tracks in the same project...

There are probably other ways of achieving the same thing but this is my method..

1) Create a Drummer track

2) Select the Drummer Track and right click on Track Header and create a Track Stack. Select Summing Stack from the dialog box that appears.

3) Select the first Drummer Track in the stack and press the duplicate track button as many times as you want extra Drummer tracks..

4) Select the First Drummer track's first Region and setup the parameters in the Drummer interface for that Drummer Region.

5) Drag the Drummer Region down to one of the Extra Drummer tracks you created in step #3

6) Repeat #4 and #5 for each Drummer track you created...

7) Use the track Mute button to turn on/off each fo the tracks in the stack to hear only the one Drummer track you wish to hear.. (Note: You can actually mix two (or more) different Drummer tracks using two different drummers and patterns this way if you wished to!)

Additional Note: You cannot change the drummer or the patterns for the additional Drummer tracks you created in step #3. You can only modify the Drummer regions and the Drummer params using track one in the stack but you can then drag and drop the regions onto the duplicated tracks...and the params are carried over into the duplicated track..

Play with it a little...
Nigel

The Art Of Sound

New Album Tracks available here!

Logic Pro 10.2/1, OS X 10.11.3
iMac 27" i7 4.0Ghz SSD 32GB
iMac 27" i7 3.4Ghz 32GB
2011 MM Server 16GB
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Motu UltraLites MK1 Mk2 and MK3 + Hybrid
Several WD TBolt Velociraptor 10K Duos & Linnstrument
 
User avatar
DaveRobinson
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:47 pm

Thanks Nigel, Very nice! 8)
Cheers!

Logic Pro X 10.2.4 | MacBookPro 5,2 17” | 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 | OS 10.11.6 | 8 GB Ram | extFw7200rpm | Duet (fw) |
 
User avatar
TheUncannyValley
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 4:21 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:57 am

Yeah, I'm getting pretty tired of the quasi-conspiracy theories too. Those who venture into that type of reasoning are not unlike racists or eugenicists in their primary motivator: jealousy, petty and primal.
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - OS X 10.11.6 - Mac Pro 3.33GHz 6-core - 32GB RAM
Pro Tools 11, Melodyne 4, Weiss Saracon SRC & Dither
Late-2013 iMac i7 - 3.1GHz 4-core - 16GB RAM |
12.9" iPad Pro (1st Gen) | Windows 7 Laptop
Roland & Korg synths, sampler, drum machines & MIDI controllers
JL Cooper MIDI patch bay, MMT-8, FX/reverbs
Fender Jazz, P-bass & fretless, a Les Paul, sitar, tabla and a guiro.


"There are no 'things', only processes." Lee Smolin
 
jeffreyjames
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:22 pm

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:40 pm

Eriksimon wrote:
Cool, animated gif! How did you create that? Please say it's a freeware app... :|


Here's a freeware app that does it: http://www.cockos.com/licecap/
Software: Logic 10.0.5, OSX Mavericks 10.9.1
hardware: Focusrite Forte, AKAI LPD8, Cakewalk UM-3G
Computer: iMac (spring 2009), 8GB ram, 2.66Ghz Core 2 duo
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16139
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel/Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X general information & tips

Wed Jan 01, 2014 3:05 pm

jeffreyjames wrote:
Eriksimon wrote:
Cool, animated gif! How did you create that? Please say it's a freeware app... :|


Here's a freeware app that does it: http://www.cockos.com/licecap/


Thanks for the heads up on that one! :)

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.12.6 | Logic Pro 10.3.2
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
elik
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec; Canada
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:46 am

Just noticed something I don't think I've seen mentioned before. I think this is new as of v.10.0.5

Option double click the gain reduction meter and it forces a new Channel EQ and Compressor to be called up in the first two slots. I know that Option clicking forced it into the top slot; but I think this option double click behaviour is new.


Eli
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 64411
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:24 pm

That's a cool one Eli, thank you for sharing, nice tip.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.3 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 - Mac OS X 10.12.3 - MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 - 4GB RAM
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 4826
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:38 pm

elik wrote:
Just noticed something I don't think I've seen mentioned before. I think this is new as of v.10.0.5

Option double click the gain reduction meter and it forces a new Channel EQ and Compressor to be called up in the first two slots. I know that Option clicking forced it into the top slot; but I think this option double click behaviour is new.


Eli

Does not seem to work on LPX 10.0.6 :(
LogicX 10.3.2(& 9.1.8),MainStage3.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.10.5
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.12.6
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, McControl, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Melodyne, Omnisphere 2, MIDIQuest, etc
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21466
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:58 am

Are you sure?
It's working fine here.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
JJHP3
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X Resources, Tips and Tricks

Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:19 am

Is the gain reduction meter next to the fader in the channel strip? The help manual doesn't mention "gain reduction meter."
I'm not getting anything added to my channel by dbl-clicking...
iMac Retina; OS X 10.12.5; MOTU Ultralite Mk3; Logic 10.3.1; V-Synth + soft synths...
Projects: http://terragizmo.net/Main-pages/Installations.html
  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8