A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
laup2019
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:31 am

Roland System-1 Latency

Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:42 am

Hi,
I have just bought a new Roland System-1 synth.
I have plugged it into my Scarlett 18i20 via a jack cable and the interface's second input.
I'm currently experiencing a huge deal of latency issues when i try to use my synth on Logic 9.
On top of this when i turn the synth on it changes all the other tracks tho the synth sound.
I thought it by be the USB System-1 driver but i have successfully installed this.
My own suspicion is that i need to update my logic as it is an old version but any otjer suggestions to fix these two problems would be much appreciated.
Thank you
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 17835
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sat Nov 07, 2020 11:19 am

Latency can come from drivers, buffer settings and certain plugins.
What's your I/O buffer setting in Logic? How much roundtrip latency is it reporting?
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
laup2019
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:31 am

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sun Nov 08, 2020 6:49 am

The I/O setting is 32 and the roundtrip latency is 5.8ms
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 17835
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sun Nov 08, 2020 11:03 am

laup2019 wrote:
The I/O setting is 32 and the roundtrip latency is 5.8ms


That's below 10ms, so you shouldn't have audible latency.
You probably have a latency-inducing plugin somewhere in the project, like an Adaptive Limiter, Linear Phase EQ or Multipressor. These create latency regardless, you cannot use them while recording, you have to remove them from the channel strip.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
laup2019
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:31 am

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sat Nov 14, 2020 8:55 am

Hi Thanks for the reply.

I currently get this error message (please see attached screen shot) when trying to record.

Many thanks,

Paul
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-11-14 at 17.05.57.png
Screen Shot 2020-11-14 at 17.05.57.png (434.18 KiB) Viewed 245 times
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 17835
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sun Nov 15, 2020 10:11 am

That's a problem with your interface not communicating with the computer and Logic.
What OSX version are you on?
What computer do you have?
Is the Scarlett connected directly or thru a hub?
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
laup2019
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:31 am

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sat Nov 21, 2020 4:47 am

Hi
Thanks for the reply, see attachment re computer details.
The audio interface is connected via USB.

Thanks again.

Paul
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-11-21 at 13.00.26.png
Screen Shot 2020-11-21 at 13.00.26.png (28.95 KiB) Viewed 193 times
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 17835
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:05 pm

Hard to say if your issue is the operating system, the logic version, or something else.
I'm using Logic 10.5.1 on a 2012 laptop with OSX Mojave on it and I have no issues.

Maybe you should consider updating to OSX Sierra first. See how that works.
Because if you buy Logic X now, I don't know if it will let you buy the newest version (meaning an older version instead of the latest) for the OSX version you have right now.
The App Store has been acting very stubbornly lately.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211683

I would not update to Catalina in your case with a 2012 iMac.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.4.8, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
laup2019
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2020 7:31 am

Re: Roland System-1 Latency

Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:22 pm

Hi

Many thanks for all your replies. I will look into the upgrade.

Paul