A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
I.M. Groot
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Recording in a loop

Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:37 pm

How do you record in a loop?

Let's say you want to record the same vocal part five times. Instead of recording five separate tracks and then merging them together, can you do it all at once by looping the recording?

Like Bobby Huff does in this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OyrS1z9eqI0&t=0m46s

What's the process for doing this in Logic?

Thanks!
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
iMac (2017) 4.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 48 GB RAM
Mac OS X 11.4 (Big Sur)
Scarlett 2i2 USB interface
Roland Edirol PCR-500 MIDI keyboard
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19120
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Recording in a loop

Tue Oct 12, 2021 2:37 pm

Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
I.M. Groot
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Recording in a loop

Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:53 pm

I tried using the cycle area function, but it only resulted in one voice being audible at the end, not all the voices.
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
iMac (2017) 4.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 48 GB RAM
Mac OS X 11.4 (Big Sur)
Scarlett 2i2 USB interface
Roland Edirol PCR-500 MIDI keyboard
 
JMLZ
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2021 2:28 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Recording in a loop

Wed Oct 13, 2021 10:13 pm

See if this helps:
Preferences > Recording > Cycle on: Audio - Create Tracks and Mute.
Once you're done recording, select all the regions and unmute them by pressing Ctrl+M.

Screenshot 2021-10-14 at 07.20.44.png
Screenshot 2021-10-14 at 07.20.44.png (60.9 KiB) Viewed 1919 times
 
User avatar
I.M. Groot
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Recording in a loop

Thu Oct 14, 2021 1:52 pm

Thanks, but the problem I'm having is that when I record in a loop, it creates several "takes", stacked on top of each other. But when I play it back, I only hear one of the takes.

Is there a way I can hear all of the takes at once?
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
iMac (2017) 4.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 48 GB RAM
Mac OS X 11.4 (Big Sur)
Scarlett 2i2 USB interface
Roland Edirol PCR-500 MIDI keyboard
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19120
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Recording in a loop

Thu Oct 14, 2021 1:57 pm

I.M. Groot wrote:
Thanks, but the problem I'm having is that when I record in a loop, it creates several "takes", stacked on top of each other. But when I play it back, I only hear one of the takes.

Is there a way I can hear all of the takes at once?


This has been answered already:

JMLZ wrote:
See if this helps:
Preferences > Recording > Cycle on: Audio - Create Tracks and Mute.
Once you're done recording, select all the regions and unmute them by pressing Ctrl+M.

Screenshot 2021-10-14 at 07.20.44.png
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
I.M. Groot
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Recording in a loop

Thu Oct 14, 2021 3:09 pm

Yep: tried it. Didn't help.

Anyone else?
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
iMac (2017) 4.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 48 GB RAM
Mac OS X 11.4 (Big Sur)
Scarlett 2i2 USB interface
Roland Edirol PCR-500 MIDI keyboard
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19120
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Recording in a loop

Sat Oct 16, 2021 9:42 am

I.M. Groot wrote:
Yep: tried it. Didn't help.


Can you explain what didn't work? Because there is no other way.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
JakobP
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: Recording in a loop  Topic is solved

Sat Oct 16, 2021 12:17 pm

Change your preferences so you create a take folder when cycle recording. When done recording, click the comp and select "Unpack to New Tracks". Done. The "Create Tracks and Mute" option does only create tracks assigned to the same channel strip, making it impossible to play all tracks simultaneously...
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • OS X 10.14.6 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • iMac 27 Late 2013 • 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • cheap midi keyboard • Korg NanoKontrol • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19120
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Recording in a loop

Sun Oct 17, 2021 1:13 am

JakobP wrote:
The "Create Tracks and Mute" option does only create tracks assigned to the same channel strip, making it impossible to play all tracks simultaneously...


Same channel strip? Probably created to not to eat up tracks? I'm asking because I always use create take folder.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
JakobP
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: Recording in a loop

Sun Oct 17, 2021 2:27 am

Yeah, I also use take folders, so had to try it. Your guess is as good as mine :)
Cycle Recording.png
Cycle Recording.png (896.27 KiB) Viewed 1829 times
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • OS X 10.14.6 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • iMac 27 Late 2013 • 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • cheap midi keyboard • Korg NanoKontrol • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19120
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Recording in a loop

Sun Oct 17, 2021 10:02 am

Interesting, so it's just a different graphical representation of take folders.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 8 GB Logic 10.6.1, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com
 
User avatar
I.M. Groot
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Recording in a loop

Sun Oct 17, 2021 2:09 pm

triplets wrote:
I.M. Groot wrote:
Yep: tried it. Didn't help.


Can you explain what didn't work? Because there is no other way.


Sorry triplets, you're right, I should have been more thorough with my response.

It didn't work because I could only hear one of the takes: it didn't play them all at once.

Thanks again for your help! It looks like JakobP may have come up with a solution.
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
iMac (2017) 4.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 48 GB RAM
Mac OS X 11.4 (Big Sur)
Scarlett 2i2 USB interface
Roland Edirol PCR-500 MIDI keyboard
 
User avatar
I.M. Groot
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Recording in a loop

Sun Oct 17, 2021 2:12 pm

JakobP wrote:
Change your preferences so you create a take folder when cycle recording. When done recording, click the comp and select "Unpack to New Tracks". Done. The "Create Tracks and Mute" option does only create tracks assigned to the same channel strip, making it impossible to play all tracks simultaneously...


This appears to be as close to a solution as we're going to get: thank you JakobP!

It still involves creating multiple tracks -- as opposed to just one track, with all the takes combined -- but at least you don't have to create the multiple tracks beforehand, and do the whole process in several separate takes, which is something.

I do wonder why Logic Pro doesn't have a feature like the one Bobby Huff used in the video I posted: it looks to me like he just recorded in a loop and then had a track full of the combined takes when he stopped recording, which seems like a good feature to have.

Anyway, thanks again to everyone here who helped out with this question.
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
iMac (2017) 4.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 48 GB RAM
Mac OS X 11.4 (Big Sur)
Scarlett 2i2 USB interface
Roland Edirol PCR-500 MIDI keyboard