A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
kerochan
Topic Author
Posts: 1667
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:52 am
Location: London UK

Using power conditioner question!

Sun May 02, 2021 12:02 pm

Hi
I have Furman PL Plus CE power conditioner, this has 8 IEC sockets on the back.

3 questions:

a) Is 8 devices the max I can connect? I have seen extensions with 12 sockets on, so does this men I can have up to 96 devices into the ONE Furman power conditioner?

b) if I do use any extensions, whats the max amount of devices I should connect to each input on the power conditioner?

c) I have devices which have PSUs, do I discard the PSUs and plug the wire straight to the Furman? or do I still need to use the PSUs?
Apple Certified Pro - Logic Pro X 10.3.
Logic Pro X 10.3.2 El Capitan. 10.11.3
Macbook Pro mid 2015 15" 2.8 Quad core i7 16GBRAM,
Thunderbolt 27 display.
UA Apollo 8 QUAD audio interface and satellite TB Quad & Apollo Twin Duo.
Genelec 8040 monitors + Avantone Mixcube
Macbook Air (for traveling) i7 2 core, 8gb RAM.
 
User avatar
patischof
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 7:47 am

Re: Using power conditioner question!

Wed Oct 27, 2021 1:41 pm

I heard that most air conditioners have indications of the voltage written on them.
 
User avatar
triplets
Posts: 19202
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: North Hollywood
Contact:

Re: Using power conditioner question!

Thu Oct 28, 2021 8:38 am

Depends on what you plug into it.
If it's important equipment like computer, consoles, mic pres and speakers, have them on a dedicated Furman.
Get another one for the rest to avoid overload issues.
Logic Pro 9 Master Pro and X certified
ProTools 10 & 11 Certified Operator
2 x 3.06 Intel Six-Core 24 GB RAM, Logic 10.5.1, 10.14.6., UA Apollo
2012 i7 MBP 16 GB Logic 10.6.3, 10.15.7
Contact me for Logic help (Teamviewer, Zoom, Skype)
http://www.ultimatestudiosinc.com