A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
j.o.ceo
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:33 am
Contact:

Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:13 pm

Does Logic 9 or X have a clip gain or region gain function like in Protools? Without using automation.
iMac i7 27 2.93 Ghz, 20gb ram, 4tb HD, OSX 10.11.3 Tascam dm4800 with firewire card, Logic 10.2.1, Akai Advance 61, NI MASCHINE 2.2, Focusrite 2i2, Waves, Spectrasonics, and a few other plugs.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain

Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:14 pm

Both do. In the region parameters, top of the inspector.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
 
j.o.ceo
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain

Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:21 pm

Thanks David, appreciate it.
iMac i7 27 2.93 Ghz, 20gb ram, 4tb HD, OSX 10.11.3 Tascam dm4800 with firewire card, Logic 10.2.1, Akai Advance 61, NI MASCHINE 2.2, Focusrite 2i2, Waves, Spectrasonics, and a few other plugs.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain

Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:24 pm

You're welcome.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
 
User avatar
skillet
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:13 am
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:02 pm

Is it possible to have the waveforms represent the gain adjustment to quickly see at a distance?
Logic Pro 10.0.6 - Mac Pro 2 x 2.44 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.8.5 - 14 GB RAM - RME Fireface 800 & M-Box Mini
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:08 pm

skillet wrote:
Is it possible to have the waveforms represent the gain adjustment to quickly see at a distance?

No, unfortunately not. You'd have to use destructive gain change (in the Audio File Editor) to see the difference on the waveform display.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
 
User avatar
skillet
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:13 am
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:12 pm

As always thanks David, you are a crazy fast responder!
Logic Pro 10.0.6 - Mac Pro 2 x 2.44 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.8.5 - 14 GB RAM - RME Fireface 800 & M-Box Mini
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:13 pm

You're welcome! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
 
User avatar
skillet
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:13 am
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:08 pm

It's kind of interesting the waveform updates when flex pitch is on and you can drag the slider up or down by 30dB. I am guessing this is more CPU strain and the darn pitch drift gets in the way of the waveform so not really useable at least for this purpose.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-12-16 at 5.07.01 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2013-12-16 at 5.07.01 PM.jpg (150.22 KiB) Viewed 8069 times
Logic Pro 10.0.6 - Mac Pro 2 x 2.44 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.8.5 - 14 GB RAM - RME Fireface 800 & M-Box Mini
 
thindave
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 3:14 pm
Location: NJ

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:32 am

skillet wrote:
Is it possible to have the waveforms represent the gain adjustment to quickly see at a distance?


This was just enabled by 10.0.5!
Logic Pro X 10.2.2
EZDrummer 2
MacMini 2.3GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.11.4
Apollo Twin Duo / OCTO Satellite
 
User avatar
skillet
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:13 am
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:10 pm

Wow I have never had Apple respond so quickly. This is great news and we even got piano roll link back to boot, I am a happy camper!!
Logic Pro 10.0.6 - Mac Pro 2 x 2.44 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.8.5 - 14 GB RAM - RME Fireface 800 & M-Box Mini
 
d4funky1
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:21 am

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:41 am

WOW - was just looking for this after discussing how much I loved the feature in Pro Tools and wished it was in Logic -

Thanks
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 iMac i5 El Capitan 10.11.6, MacBook Pro i5 El Capitan 10.11.6
 
speakerfood
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 2:48 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:32 am

I have to do a lot of region gain adjustments in post production. Is there a quicker way than changing it in the inspector window? I whish there was a gain tool for clicking and dragging up or down on a region to change it's gain.
 
improziv
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:58 am

speakerfood wrote:
I have to do a lot of region gain adjustments in post production. Is there a quicker way than changing it in the inspector window? I whish there was a gain tool for clicking and dragging up or down on a region to change it's gain.


Exactly the same case here. Doing post production for audio drama.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:11 am

No, the only way to use the Gain parameter is to change its value in the Inspector.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
 
Gruta1
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:38 pm

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:45 pm

I can find the gain control in the Inspector, but it doesn't seem to do anything. I see no change on the meter levels at all,even at extreme gain adjustments. This is true for both MIDI and audio tracks.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 16087
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Sat Apr 18, 2015 1:50 am

Gruta1 wrote:
This is true for both MIDI and audio tracks.


The Gain parameter is only available for audio regions.

J.
Et voilà!

Mac mini i7 2.3 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.11.6 | Logic Pro 10.2.4 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.11.6 | Logic Pro 10.2.4 |
Dead MacBook Pro 15" Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 6GB RAM | OS 10.6.8 | Logic Pro 9.1.8 |
RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular |
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:21 pm

Gruta1 wrote:
I can find the gain control in the Inspector, but it doesn't seem to do anything. I see no change on the meter levels at all,even at extreme gain adjustments. This is true for both MIDI and audio tracks.

It works as expected for audio regions here. Try it in a new empty project with an audio apple loops?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2
 
User avatar
nmihalevich
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 2:48 pm
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Thu May 26, 2016 10:06 am

I see the wave form changing but I'm not hearing a gain change. Doing it to an audio region. Is there an overwrite function or something I need to do in order fo the the new set gain to take effect?

Thanks
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 64GB RAM, Apollo 8 QUAD, Logic Pro X
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 62521
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Valley Village, CA
Contact:

Re: Clip Gain [SOLVED]

Thu May 26, 2016 1:08 pm

nmihalevich wrote:
I see the wave form changing but I'm not hearing a gain change. Doing it to an audio region. Is there an overwrite function or something I need to do in order fo the the new set gain to take effect?

Nothing to do but change the Gain value. Do you have plug-ins that level your signal on the channel strip perhaps, such as compressor, limiter or distortion?

Try turning all Audio FX plug-ins off and use drastically different Gain value, see if you can hear (and see on the channel strips meters) a difference.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X book (Apple Pro Training Series)
• My Logic Pro X Classes (Los Angeles)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.2.4 - Mac OS X 10.11.3 - Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon - 6GB RAM - Metric Halo ULN2