A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.



 
jcita99
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:21 pm

Behringer fcb1010  Topic is solved

Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:35 pm

Okay. So I have a scarlett 2i4 audio interface, my fcb1010 connected to it. Wabbitwanch's ifcb.

After countless YouTube videos watched, countless Google searches, I still cant get this to work. Ifcb is definitely picking up my behringer(green light at the bottom left). What I'm trying to do is use worship guitar essentials that I purchased from a fellow named Abel Mendoza. Its a full guitar rig with stomp boxes and such. I want to be able to press a botton on my Behringer and see distortion come on, then press it again and have it come off. I was successful at mapping the first switch on my behringer and it was turning the stompbox on and off like I wanted it to. However, I proceeded to map the next switch(2) of my behringer to the next stomp box, went to edit mode to see if it worked. And all that's happening is that when I press switch 1, its turning both stomp boxes on, when I press switch 2, its also turning both stomp boxes on. I want each switch to control a different stomp box independently, NOT one switch controlling all. What I do notice is that when I assign the switches, on all of them the channel area comes up as "channel 1-16." Type is always coming up as "single value" im guessing mainstage reading all of them as channel 1-16 is the problem? Unless it's something else I'm missing here.
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: Behringer fcb1010

Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:05 am

I don't use MainStage but I use an FCB1010 and Wabbitwanch's iFCB. [size=100][font=-apple-system, Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, sans-serif]After countless YouTube videos watched and countless Google searches I managed to get it working as expected with Amplitube 4 in Logic. Here are some thoughts:[/font][/size]

[size=100][font=-apple-system, Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, sans-serif]1. are you using the latest version of iFCB? - 2.5.6[/font][/size]

[font=-apple-system, Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, sans-serif]2. Is each swithch set to transmit a different programme change and is each stomp box set to receive the correct one? A bit basic I know but I wish that I could say that I never overlooked something as simple as that.[/font]

[font=-apple-system, Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, sans-serif]3. Have you tried to set the FCB up with MainStage's own Pedal  Board? Maybe the issue is with your guitar rig?[/font]

[font=-apple-system, Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, sans-serif]I haven't found the channel setting to be an issue in Logic, they all (FCB Switches & Pedals) transmit on channel 1. However I don't know if that matters for MainStage. Btw it took me several days and a lot of crawling around the back of my racks plugging and unplugging MIDI cables and doing loopback tests just to get that green light at the bottom left so you're doing well.[/font]

[font=-apple-system, Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, sans-serif]Alan.[/font]
Last edited by Alan Shields on Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Wings - the band the Beatles could have been - Alan Partridge.

Logic Pro 10.3.2, 10.3.1. Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: Behringer fcb1010

Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:15 am

I have no idea why that code is coming up in my text.I have tried editing it but can't delete it. Hope it doesn't make reading it too difficult.
Alan.
Wings - the band the Beatles could have been - Alan Partridge.

Logic Pro 10.3.2, 10.3.1. Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
jcita99
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:21 pm

Re: Behringer fcb1010

Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:00 pm

What I was trying to do at first is use ifcb to set each switch with different cc's. I eould like to point out that my behringer is a 2.1 . im not sure if that has anything to do with it if ifcb and mainstage are picking up my behringer. And to answer your part 2, ive never done that. How would I go about doing that?
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: Behringer fcb1010

Tue Aug 15, 2017 1:42 pm

In iFCB on the lower left panel (just above the green light) you can select what data is transmitted each time you activate the switch. It can transmit 5 events at once but I use only one. Therefor I have only the first box ticked and it is set to transmit a program change. Switch one is set to transmit PC 1, switch 2 is set to PC 2 and so on.

If each switch was transmitting the same data it would account for the situation you describe above.
Just click on each pedal in the iFCB graphic (the red LED should come on) and check what each switch is set to transmit.

Have you tried setting it up with the MainStage pedal board to rule out any issues with your guitar rig?
Alan
Wings - the band the Beatles could have been - Alan Partridge.

Logic Pro 10.3.2, 10.3.1. Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: Behringer fcb1010

Tue Aug 15, 2017 2:03 pm

Here is a screen shot for my setup for switch 1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0czd7n5ybscsq ... 2.png?dl=0

and for switch 2 (ignore the red light at the bottom I have my FCB turned off).
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8l3i2tfqv8juf ... 7.png?dl=0

Sorry, couldn't get the screenshots to load. I hope you can access the links.
Alan
Wings - the band the Beatles could have been - Alan Partridge.

Logic Pro 10.3.2, 10.3.1. Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks