A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
mandoplan
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:37 am
Location: Louisiana
Contact:

Metronome Sync to Logic using scripter?

Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:30 am

I'm running Mainstage that's getting it's BPM from a Logic Pro session using Audio MIDI setup, with a number of loopback instances running inside mainstage. The global BPM is syncing wonderfully, however the metronome in Mainstage is not syncing to the Logic Pro X metronome, and as a result the 1 is in an indeterminate place when starting loops in Mainstage. I'm aware of Dewdman's Plogue Bidule workaround detailed here: viewtopic.php?t=139278 , but I'm wondering if there's maybe a scripter fix for this that will get the metronomes in perfect sync? I'll do the Bidule route if I must, but it seems like someone with more Javascript knowledge than me might be able to get the 2 metronomes talking. Maybe a scritper instance on the Metronome channel in MS that forces the MS metronome to get it's reference for the 1 from Logic?
Logic Pro X (it auto updates :)
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 4096 MB
Audient ID14
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Park City, UT

Re: Metronome Sync to Logic using scripter?

Tue Feb 11, 2020 5:08 pm

unfortunately, no, Scripter can't effect MainStage metronome.
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 128gb ram, OSX 10.14, Logic Pro 10.5, Mainstage3, Cubase10.5, StudioOne4, Reaper, DP10, VEP7, VSL, too many plugins to list