A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 3315
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:19 pm

I don't think Scripter will help you here most likely
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
User avatar
stomaraka
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:20 am

Do you have any other suggestions in terms of eliminatin ableton from the setup?
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 3315
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Wed Apr 29, 2020 12:03 am

For anyone following this, I have formalized a better MainStage Midi Playback script for Scripter... Its now on GitHub, so you can download it there and follow any progress that occurs, file bugs, etc..

https://gitlab.com/dewdman42/MainstageMidiPlayer
Last edited by Dewdman42 on Sun May 24, 2020 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
Tools&Keys
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:17 am
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sun May 24, 2020 11:51 am

Dewdman42, I'm interested in working with your MIDI Playback script, but when I take the link to GitHub, it gives me a "page not found", and my searching hasn't turned it up. Any chance you could check and update the link? Thanks immensely. And I really need to thank you a hundred-fold, your posts have been a giant help to me in the past!
Dave

MacBookPro, OSX 10.6.8
GeneralMusic Pro2, VAX-77, Kurzweil K2000R, RME FIreface_800/Octamic_D
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 3315
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sun May 24, 2020 11:55 am

Oops sorry I moved it to gitlab. Where did you see the GitHub link I will update that
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 3315
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sun May 24, 2020 11:56 am

Never mind I see it two posts up. Stay tuned I’m on iPhone right now
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 3315
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sun May 24, 2020 11:58 am

Try now
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
Tools&Keys
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:17 am
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Sun May 24, 2020 12:04 pm

Yep, that's a winner - everything is fine now. Thanks!
Dave

MacBookPro, OSX 10.6.8
GeneralMusic Pro2, VAX-77, Kurzweil K2000R, RME FIreface_800/Octamic_D
 
tpannell
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2021 8:58 pm

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Wed Jun 30, 2021 6:08 pm

This provides a possible solution for something I've been going nuts trying to do, but I still have an issue you may be able to help with. I ran the sample project in the PatchChanges.concert.zip and noticed that it only works one time! If I play the audio file a second time, the patches do not change. I have to close the project and reopen it for it to work again. Why is that? I'm running midi monitor and see no messages are sent the second time.
 
SelmaAdam
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2021 8:26 am

Re: Can I trigger patch change from Playback?

Tue Aug 03, 2021 8:31 am

There are many simple steps from a simple Youtube search.Though most of them are already here.
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7