A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Count Dooku
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:41 pm

Mainstage 3,5 bug?

Sat Nov 28, 2020 3:41 pm

Can anyone else confirm if the following is a bug in 3.5?

Parameter Text does not display the Preset Name when mapped to a Sampler instrument. All other Parameter Text mappings to Preset Name in other instruments works fine.

Where do I post bugs to Apple?

Thanks!
 
User avatar
Maddcow
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 7:43 pm

Re: Mainstage 3,5 bug?

Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:56 am

MainStage menu\Provide MainStage Feedback
2019 MacBook Pro 16", 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, OSX 10.15.4 RME Fireface UFX+

MainStage v3.4.4
 
Count Dooku
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Mainstage 3,5 bug?

Sun Nov 29, 2020 7:16 am

Thanks. Submitted.
 
User avatar
keyboardist1
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 3:18 pm

Re: Mainstage 3,5 bug?

Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:49 am

Looks like your bug was specifically fixed in the 3.5.1 update. Can you confirm that it has been addressed and fixed?
Logic Pro 10.6.1 - MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2018) 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7- OS 10.15.7 - 32gb Ram - Mainstage 3.5.1
Arturia Keylab 88 MkII, Arturia Keylab 61 MkII, iConnectivity PlayAudio12, iConnectivity Audio4+,
 
Count Dooku
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Mainstage 3,5 bug?

Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:53 am

Nice! However it looks like another user on this forum is having an issue with Mainstage recordings being in mono. So waiting to hear about that being fixed to update

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=153494&e=1&view=unread#unread