A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Count Dooku
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:41 pm

External Instrument not working?

Wed Feb 17, 2021 7:17 pm

The external instrument in the manual looks different from how mine looks in Mainstage. Why? Thank you.

(In LogicX on the same machine, the plugin looks as it does in the manual)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Count Dooku on Wed Feb 17, 2021 8:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Nunstummy
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 6:43 pm

Re: External Instrument not working?

Wed Feb 17, 2021 7:38 pm

Others have also reported issues with the external instrument plug-in. Works in Logic, but not in MainStage. An alternative is to configure an external midi instrument on a channel strip. A midi instrument can send program change commands for bank and patch. It works.

Lastly, some external synths require that you turn local control “off” on the global config. This is the case with my Roland XP-30. If local control is “on” the synth engine will only accept midi CC commands from the synth keyboard.
J$

Logic 10.6.1 / MacOS Catalina 10.15.7 / Mid-2014 MacBook Pro 15” w 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
M-Audio AxiomPro 61/ Keystation Mini 32/ Novation LaunchKey 49 MK3/ Novation LaunchPad X
MOTU Traveler & 8Pre/ Adam T7V pair/ Inspiration
 
Count Dooku
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: External Instrument not working?

Wed Feb 17, 2021 8:25 pm

Thanks for that info!

What I'm trying to do is use a third party midi fx plugin called Thesys, a step sequencer, to send midi data to an external hardware instrument.

In Logic, I can get this to work using the external instrument plugin.

I just tried using an External Instrument Channel Strip in Mainstage and I can't seem to get it to work. I have my audio unit set in the midi out, using the correct midi out channel (same as I had it configured in Logic)