A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Danythedog
Topic Author
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 9:26 am
Location: FRANCE

Program change to Sylenth1

Tue Mar 16, 2021 8:53 am

Hi, I created a channel strip with Sylenth1 and I would like to change the different sounds via program change in Mainstage (I tried in Logic Pro and works well), but did not find the way to do that using only a unique channel strip, without creating 10 or more channel strip with different sounds...
Any ideas ?
Thanks
iMac (Retina 5K, 27 pouces, 2020) OSX 10.15.7
CPU 3,6 GHz Intel Core i9 10 cores - 72 Go Ram
GPU AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 Go
LOGIC Pro X 10.6.0 - RME Fireface 800 - Buffer 128
 
gacki
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Program change to Sylenth1

Sat Mar 20, 2021 2:29 am

Have you enabled sending of unused Program Changes to the Channel Strips on the Concert level?

I tried it with the Sylenth1 demo and it worked fine for me.

Bildschirmfoto 2021-03-20 um 10.24.05.png


(Of course you might have to "organize" your patches/Sylenth1 settings a bit).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Danythedog
Topic Author
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 9:26 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Program change to Sylenth1

Sat Mar 20, 2021 3:02 am

I succeeded, thanks.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27 pouces, 2020) OSX 10.15.7
CPU 3,6 GHz Intel Core i9 10 cores - 72 Go Ram
GPU AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 Go
LOGIC Pro X 10.6.0 - RME Fireface 800 - Buffer 128