A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
mac cord
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:27 pm

chord symbols

Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:50 pm

Hey folks, 
Can anyone tell me if I can get chord symbols in score editor after recording a chord sequence, as it did in Logic 9, without having to write one by one?
Thank you very much
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 2581
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: chord symbols

Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:47 am

No feature was removed in LPX
 Logic Pro X Certified : Logic Pro X 10.4.6: OS X 10.14.6
2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core I7 : 32GB Memory : 2-1TB SSD ; 4 Drobo's 48TB combined
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Digital Audio Interface and Control surface for Logic)
Roland BK-7M ; Roland FR-8X : Novation Impulse 61 & 25 ; Ketron SD-90 ; Iconnectivity Mio 4 (Networked)
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: chord symbols

Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:01 am

Hi mac cord, would you mind explaining how you do this?
Thank you.
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.4.6. Mac OS 10.14.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
User avatar
volovicg
Moderator
Posts: 2581
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: chord symbols

Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:29 am

Here is what is being asked.... Feature was in 9 but not longer in 10

automatic chord insertion.gif
automatic chord insertion.gif (207.39 KiB) Viewed 4154 times
 Logic Pro X Certified : Logic Pro X 10.4.6: OS X 10.14.6
2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core I7 : 32GB Memory : 2-1TB SSD ; 4 Drobo's 48TB combined
Presonus StudioLive 16 Series III (Digital Audio Interface and Control surface for Logic)
Roland BK-7M ; Roland FR-8X : Novation Impulse 61 & 25 ; Ketron SD-90 ; Iconnectivity Mio 4 (Networked)
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: chord symbols

Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:37 am

Thanks for the demonstration volovicg. I managed to overlook this feature in 9 - it would have saved me a fair bit of manual entry. Perhaps it's time for a feature request (reinstatement) to Apple.

Regards,
Alan
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.4.6. Mac OS 10.14.6
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) - 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 - 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
User avatar
michaelhuisman
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:18 pm

Re: chord symbols

Tue Jan 09, 2018 12:32 am

is there really nothing to bring this back? obviously, Logic and MainStage both have chord analyzers in them as they display chords, just not on scores? Sounds more like a patent issue than a tech one???

I *had* Logic 9... :-(
Logic X (latest), MainStage (latest), macOS v10.14 Mojave (latest)

15" touchbar MacBookPro 2018 i9, 32GB RAM + 2x MacMini i7, 16GB RAM utilizing Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
 
User avatar
KC
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: West Michigan
Contact:

Re: chord symbols

Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:07 am

Yes, that would be very handy.
Kayle Clements
composer

clementunes.com | music
2012 MacPro 12 core 3.06ghz • 10.13.6 (High Sierra) • 64GB • Metric Halo 2882 • Logic X (10.4.5)
 
User avatar
airforceguitar
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:28 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Re: chord symbols

Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:12 pm

This might come in handy sometimes with basic harmony, but generally I HATE automated chord analyzers because the same chord can be written multiple ways, and usually the automatic system writes something that no composer/arranger would choose. :roll:
Logic Pro 10.4.1, Mainstage 3, late 2011 iMac 12,2 27" 3.4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, 480GB OWC SSD, 2TB HD, OSX Sierra 10.12, Novation ReMote SL MkII, iConnect Audio2+ interface, M-Audio BX5 D2 monitors. 2008 MacBook Pro 17".
HELP SUPPORT OUR FORUM: