A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

LogicProHelp's search function...

Sun Dec 27, 2020 2:59 am

I recently wanted to search the forum for info about the External Instrument plugin. I ran a search and got tons of stuff containing "external"; but no results containing both words. OK, so I enclosed the term in quotation marks (a pretty normal method of ensuring the words are searched as a single term) and I got... The same result; thousands of results containing "external". If fact, the word instrument is "ignored". :?:

Can we search longer terms? or that not an option... If not, seems it would seriously hamper the effectiveness of SEARCH.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-12-27 at 2.21.04 AM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-27 at 2.21.04 AM.png (56.45 KiB) Viewed 1418 times
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84133
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: LogicProHelp's search function...

Wed Dec 30, 2020 9:13 am

It's most likely that the word "instrument" is too common therefore it's being ignored. For these kinds of search, use Google and type the following inside Google's search field:

"external instrument" site:logicprohelp.com
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: LogicProHelp's search function...

Wed Dec 30, 2020 9:26 am

great tip, David... thanks!

btw... does Boolean work? as in "external AND instrument"? (i neglected to try that... doh!)
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84133
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: LogicProHelp's search function...

Wed Dec 30, 2020 9:54 am

skylark wrote:
btw... does Boolean work? as in "external AND instrument"? (i neglected to try that... doh!)

In the Logic search? You can see more expressions by going to the hamburger menu at the top left of this site and choosing "Search".
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: LogicProHelp's search function...

Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:25 am

Thanks! (don't know why i didn't see this sooner)

"hamburger" menu... perfect! :lol:
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84133
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: LogicProHelp's search function...

Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:20 am

You're welcome! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM