A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
joethibs
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:32 pm

'link track and edit selection' function?

Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:39 pm

Hey all,
there's a setting in Pro Tools called 'link track and edit selection' which selects (makes active) whatever track or tracks you click on in the arrange area.

I want to be able to click on a region or click on a track lane with the marquee tool and for that track to be selected without having to click on the track header.

anyone know of a way to make logic do this?

thanks
Joe T

Logic 10.0.6
OSX 10.9.1
Macbook pro 2011
iMac 2013 3.5Ghz i7 - 8GB RAM | OS 10.10.2 | Logic Pro 10.1 |
Apollo Twin Duo | Novation Impulse 49
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: 'link track and edit selection' function?

Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:14 am

joethibs wrote:
I want to be able to click on a region or click on a track lane with the marquee tool and for that track to be selected without having to click on the track header.


Clicking with the marquee tool (or any tool) on the workspace will never select a track. There's a key command that will select a selected region's track (Select Track by Region/Folder).

Why do you want to "remotely" select a track? What's your goal?

joethibs wrote:
Logic 10.0.6
OSX 10.9.1
Macbook pro 2011


Please add this information to your signature so that it appears automatically in all your posts:

Click this link to your signature and add your system information.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
joethibs
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: 'link track and edit selection' function?

Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:35 am

I want the inspector to automatically display the channel strip of the track lane I'm editing. I also want to be able to click on a track lane and be able to use 'S' or 'M' to quickly mute or solo. in most situations, I prefer track solo to Region Solo.

It basically just feels better to me with this workflow

thanks for your response!
iMac 2013 3.5Ghz i7 - 8GB RAM | OS 10.10.2 | Logic Pro 10.1 |
Apollo Twin Duo | Novation Impulse 49
 
joethibs
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: 'link track and edit selection' function?

Thu Mar 06, 2014 1:37 pm

One other thing I realize I want this functionality for. I want vertical zoom to react to the track I'm editing on without having to click on the track header first.
iMac 2013 3.5Ghz i7 - 8GB RAM | OS 10.10.2 | Logic Pro 10.1 |
Apollo Twin Duo | Novation Impulse 49
 
User avatar
robinloops
Posts: 1712
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:11 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: 'link track and edit selection' function?

Fri Mar 07, 2014 10:05 am

I seem to remember there was an option in LP8 to do that but maybe it was the reverse (selecting a track would automatically selct all regions in that track, not sure which it was).

What I do when I'm working on a lot of regions on different tracks , is use the arrow keys on the computer keyboard to change track selection (faster than moving around with the mouse because I don't have to keep moving to the header to make track selection...
LPX 10.4.5; OS 10.14.5; iMac I5/2.9GHz, 16 GB RAM; SSD; Saffire Pro24: Scarlett 2i2; AxiomPro61
Misc: iControl; Denon MC600
 
noahmusic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 11:51 pm

Re: 'link track and edit selection' function?

Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:23 am

I find that I want to the program to Select the TRACK when I select a REGION. It makes more sense to me sense I am working on THAT Specific Track. This way I can hit the Solo Command to Continue Editing WITHOUT Having to SELECT the TRACK first Because it will then already have been selected.

Any want to do this?

There is a "SELECT REGIONS on Track Selection" in the Preferences but why not the opposite?

Thanks.
 
hulacki19
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:19 am

Re: 'link track and edit selection' function?

Fri May 15, 2020 3:56 am

Good Afternoon,

I just wanted to bring this suggestion back to the forefront as I believe it is an essential function that Logic does not have. If I click on a region within a project then I am most likely working on that region, so therefore I want that track to be focused (In the same way pro tools does). The amount of times I have been editing audio in a region then click on a plug in associated, change a load of parameters, before realising it was not the same track that was focused.. It is incredibly frustrating.

The point about vertical track zoom is also very valid. Having to move the mouse over to the left hand side of the screen and clicking on the track header before using the key command adds a lot of time to the task.

When you click on the track header, all the regions within that track are highlighted, so why have a setting where this happens the other way round also?

Many Thanks