A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
sambosun
Topic Author
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:54 pm
Location: Berlin & Los Angeles

Core Audio initialization

Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:54 pm

Would be nice if Logic wouldn't take so long when initializing core audio when changing settings under Audio devices.
Especially when using a lot of kontakt instances this can be slow.
 Certified Logic Pro Trainer
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 | Mac OS X 10.14.x
Mac Pro 6,1 | 12 Core | 64GB Ram | Presonus Quantum | VSL VE PRO 6 | NI Kontakt 6
 
User avatar
koinv
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:45 am
Location: Mars

Re: Core Audio initialization

Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:12 pm

I'm having big problems with this too. Does anyone know of any fix?

Logic will often suddenly start to initialise core audio, sometimes completely randomly, but usually when I do something like create a new track stack or open automation.

With Kontakt instances especially, it then can take up to 3 minutes to reinitialise and re-load all samples again.

I'm using Logic 10.2
MacBook Pro 2.7 Quad | 16GB Ram | OS X 10.11.6 | Logic Pro 10.2.4
 
User avatar
sambosun
Topic Author
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:54 pm
Location: Berlin & Los Angeles

Re: Core Audio initialization

Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:30 am

I've reported that already. Especially other DAWs I use don't have that issue.
 Certified Logic Pro Trainer
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 | Mac OS X 10.14.x
Mac Pro 6,1 | 12 Core | 64GB Ram | Presonus Quantum | VSL VE PRO 6 | NI Kontakt 6
 
User avatar
zambra
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 5:09 am

Re: Core Audio initialization

Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:58 pm

like mainstage has a Reset AUdio Buffer option that is Preatty Nice.
 
crimsonnoise
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:39 am
Location: London UK
Contact:

Re: Core Audio initialization

Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:53 am

koinv wrote:
Logic will often suddenly start to initialise core audio, sometimes completely randomly, but usually when I do something like create a new track stack or open automation.


Same here. happen also often when using Undo, particularly anything to do with track stacks.
 
User avatar
sambosun
Topic Author
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:54 pm
Location: Berlin & Los Angeles

Re: Core Audio initialization

Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:15 am

With big orchestral sessions involving VE Pro 5 it gets on my nerves. The audio buffer reset will disconnect and reconnect all VE PRO instances. I don't have that issue with S1 or Digital Performer.
 Certified Logic Pro Trainer
Logic Pro X 10.4.4 | Mac OS X 10.14.x
Mac Pro 6,1 | 12 Core | 64GB Ram | Presonus Quantum | VSL VE PRO 6 | NI Kontakt 6
 
robertlogic2017
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 2:56 pm

Re: Core Audio initialization

Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:38 pm

in preferences, preferences advanced.
at the bottom of panel, Disable all, them reenable all

Seems to fix it
 
angelonyc
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: Core Audio initialization

Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:19 am

I sometimes want to go between different versions of the same project to pick up old or modified MIDI tracks, check Effects.

Most of the time I shut audio core off, then load two versions, and drag parts, VI's I need.

Other times I go to older version and export the track, (Midi audio), or make a channel strip.

Yeah waiting for audio core to initialize is frustrating
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
User avatar
jimdilian
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:05 pm

Re: Core Audio initialization

Sun Sep 01, 2019 3:23 pm

THIS is very NEEDED ¡ this option and having a lot of problems too that say "no audio driver" have to restart logic.. 2 min.. to load again.. very slow start too
iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, Late 2015)
Processor : 3.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Mac os Mojave (latest update)
 
tnsheriff
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:02 am

Re: Core Audio initialization

Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:32 pm

This was all solved by removing 2 old 32 bit plug-ins and their 32 Lives conversion plugs. After I trashed those(they didn’t work anymore anyway) Logic opened in about 5 seconds and Audio output device changes took about 1 second.