A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
bwepro
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:30 am

Display Chords in Score

Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:16 am

Not a new feature but an old back in Logic.

I like to make chord sheets for my guitarist and now I have to go to cubase to make it (I hate it).

It doesn't have to be a chords track in the arrangement window (as in Logic 9), but a simpel function in the score editor to automatic display the chords out of an midi track. Just let it be simple to work with.

That would make my day!
Mac Pro (late 2013), 32GB 6-core, Universal Audio Apollo Twin
 
angelonyc
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: Display Chords in Score

Tue May 15, 2018 2:26 pm

I double that
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
User avatar
Nogan
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Display Chords in Score

Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:33 pm

I quadruple that ;)
Logic Pro X (10.15.4)
Catalina: i7-8700K, 32GB 3466MHz
AKG C414 B-ULS
beyerdynamic T1 and DT880
Event 2020 V2
MOTU 828x, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC404HD
Casio Privia PX400R, Novation Launchpad Mini
 
User avatar
Alan Shields
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Ireland - The Land of Ire

Re: Display Chords in Score

Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:01 pm

Yes, yes please bring this feature back. I would love to see this returned in an update to Logic.
Alan.
Context is Everything.

Logic Pro 10.6.1. Mac OS 10.15.7
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) - 3.6 GHz Intel 8-Core i9 - 40 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
2.5 Tonnes of (antique?) equipment gathering dust in their racks
 
vkhandelwal
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 2:15 am

Re: Display Chords in Score

Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:45 pm

I agree this would be very useful. I also tried cubase but then dropped the idea as it would be too much learning for one feature. Please add this back apple..
 
User avatar
tinelinen
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:12 am

Re: Display Chords in Score

Wed Jul 01, 2020 5:30 am

This! We need this. It's not that I can't read chords, but when adding voices to a predefined chord prog that lasts for 4 mins, I would love to not have to go through the whole thing. Maybe Logic thinks we're all songwriters who do standard ABACA...:/
Logic 10.6.1., Mojave, Macbook pro (late 2013).