A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignm

Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:59 am

Did you try setting the Mixer to All View?
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
1offby
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 4:17 pm

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignm

Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:17 pm

Yes! I did Eric; thank you for that suggestion. I also got results when setting the Mixer to "track" view.
As in all workarounds, I can get Smart Controls to stick inside a Track Stack in limited cases using a workaround, including yours, but not consistently.
I *think* that an External Controller assigned to a Smart Control "Selected Track" Parameter should be persistent even when that track is in a Track Stack. While various workarounds may work in specific cases, the workaround functioning does not "fix" the bug.
What I am hoping is that the Logic dev team will address the issue.
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignm

Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:41 pm

Ok. Just wanted to check so that you didn't not miss it.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
dutchwolves
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:15 am

couldn't find a post reflecting this Smart Control problem

Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:15 am

Question...? My smart controls only display the graphic for EQ and the Controls button only displays a white blank screen on all channels, audio and midi. Using the ESX24 Steinway (a preset) confirms all the above. Logic 10.2.0, OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite, MacMini i7. Any information would be appreciated. Tried to sum a stack etc. : (
thanks, Mak
Mac OSX Yosemite 10.10.5
Mac mini 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB Ram
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1024 MB
Audio Interface Komplete 6 USB
2 Video Displays, Ilyama's
 
ninox_rufa
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:33 am
Location: Byron Bay, Australia

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignm

Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:45 am

The two workarounds are hit and miss and unfortunately are unfeasible for gaining control of Smart Controls already in a Track Stack.

The devs really, REALLY need to sort this one. :cry:
Logic 10.2.0, 10.2.1 | OS 10.9.5 | 2012 MBP 2.3GHz i7 16GB | MOTU Ultralite mk3
 
Budy
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:22 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignm

Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:16 am

Still not fixed 10.2.3 :(
Visit us @ mokosound.com / mokosound on social media

RME fireface, 1xUad-2 quad, Mac pro quad Mavericks, Logic X
 
User avatar
Nseruame
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:48 am

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Sun Oct 09, 2016 5:34 am

ninox_rufa : well said. Hit and miss and equally as infuriating. This really needs to be fixed. 

Perhaps some additional voices here may help (as suggested by 1offby)?

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7158403
Last edited by Nseruame on Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Nseruame
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:48 am

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:03 am

Apologies for the double post, but in desperation, I found that Logic Remote presents a temporary workaround. Assuming Logic Remote is already paired to Logic X...

  1. Assign smart controls to a plugin on a track
  2. Add that track to a stack track - summing or folder stack - both work
  3. Select that track in Logic X
  4. Logic Remote shows the 'smart' controls (with Smart Controls View selected)
  5. Twiddle knobs on Logic Remote, knobs twiddle on Logic X

Logic now works as normal expected. So far, this works for any instrument or effect mapped to smart controls on any track selected, whether its in a stack or not.

I'm looking at five hardware midi controllers in bewilderment at Logics bug, but strictly short term, this is just about better than nothing IMHO.

Except that not all Factory Layouts are supported by Logic Remote. And its still not possible to implement custom Layouts (as opposed to customise factory layouts... really? Really?). Or define toggle or momentary button presses (all of them are toggle based AFAIK), yet somehow, MainStage can differentiate?. 

Smart Controls and its abuse of MIDI redefines what button depression is.
 
User avatar
Twister
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:10 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:26 am

On a higher level the issue might be that controller assignments don't work with track stacks at all. I filed a bug report here.
Macbook Pro Retina 2.5 GHz 16 GB RAM, Mac OS 10.12
Logic Pro X 10.3, RME Babyface
 
User avatar
gabrieldib
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Sun May 07, 2017 6:34 am

This thread started 3 years ago and this problem is still not solved. Why am I not surprised?

I guess having empty dummy track objects as separators instead of folder tracks to organize a template is the way to go at the moment, yes, not the same thing. 

Oh Apple, Guns and Roses for you "I use to love her... but I had to kill her..."

Peace.

GD
MacPro 6,1 | Antelope Orion Studio | BAE 1084 | Daking Mic One | 5.1 Blue Sky Media Desk | Yamaha Keyboard | Lots of Stringed Instruments | 2xKorgKontrol | Rebel T3i | Found Objects as Instruments | Kontakt Intensive User | OSC | Medium and Dark Roast Coffee | Calvin Klein Guess what.
 
Rainbow Warrior
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:45 pm

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:42 am

I'm having trouble using an external controller (Oxygen 88) with smart controls. Logic appears to learn the assignment, but nothing happens when I push the fader on the Oxygen 88. However, I set up a new user account with nothing else running and it works just fine in this account, but I would really like to get it working on my regular account. So, there appears to be some kind of conflict - but how would I go about resolving it?

Edit:
I'm not sure what I did, but it seems to be working now - though as others have pointed out, not inside a stack. 
Logic Pro X 10.3.1
macOS Sierra 10.12.5
iMac
Processor 3.4 GHz Intel i7
Memory 16GB
Apogee Duet
 
User avatar
SteveVines
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:52 am

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:33 am

Trying Eric's fix for this but having problems getting it to work - ive gone into the Mixer and changed the view to All but still having issue - is there something I'm missing?

Thanks, 

Steve
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 21926
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:47 pm

I don't think that this workaround has worked in 2 years.
There has been various changes to the Controller Assignments since then.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.12.6
Logic Pro 10.3.2 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
SteveVines
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:52 am

Re: 10.0.7 track stacks lose smart controls external assignments

Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:08 am

Really hope this gets fixed for next update. a no brainier right? Any workarounds in the meantime? other than using an ipad / Logic remote....?