➤ Help answer these new questions!
 
facej
Topic Author
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Change the scale of the level meters - Logic Pro 10.7

Wed Dec 01, 2021 1:02 pm

I normally have my channel strip metering scale set to "Exponential: Provides higher display resolution in the upper level meter range."

On my machines, 10.7.0 and 10.7.1, the "Scale" option in Preferences>Display>Mixer is missing. My fader scale is set to "Sectional dB-linear" which is not what I want.

Am I the only one?

Feedback submitted.
Logic Pro X 10.6.3, Logic Pro 10.7.0
OS X 10.15.7, macOS 12.0.1
iMac19,1 27" - 3.6 GHz Intel 8 Core i9 - 40GB memory -
MacBook Pro M1Pro 14" - 16GB memory - 10 core - 16 GPU - 1TB SSD)
Behringer XR18 - iPad Air (4th gen) - LaunchKey 37 mk3 - LaunchPad X - ioStation 24c
Logic Pro Command of the Day
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10602
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Change the scale of the level meters - Logic Pro 10.7

Wed Dec 01, 2021 1:29 pm

I didn’t check (not being at the studio) but that option was apparently removed in those last versions.
I don’t know why…
Nevertheless, the documentation keeps mentioning about same…
Perhaps an omission?
LogicPro 10.7.2, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.16.1
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 87912
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Change the scale of the level meters - Logic Pro 10.7

Thu Dec 09, 2021 1:46 pm

I'm afraid they've just removed that feature.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.2
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 12.0.1 — 8 GB RAM
 
mauveformation
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2021 4:44 pm

Re: Change the scale of the level meters - Logic Pro 10.7

Thu Jan 06, 2022 1:37 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
I'm afraid they've just removed that feature.

Hi David, should I keep the slider at the Zero at the very top? Thank you.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 87912
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Change the scale of the level meters - Logic Pro 10.7

Fri Jan 07, 2022 12:13 am

mauveformation wrote:
Hi David, should I keep the slider at the Zero at the very top? Thank you.

I'm not sure I understand your question. You mean the volume fader? That volume fader is for adjusting the volume of the track, so you put it where you want so that you hear that specific instrument at the desired loudness.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.2
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 12.0.1 — 8 GB RAM