A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Mandubien
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:56 am

Plugin acts as inactive (grayed out)... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:04 am

Hello folks !

I'm encountering a very weird issue with Logic Pro X. I've imported the settings of a previous mix (the songs were recording during the same studio session) to a new one, so all my channels, settings, sends, routing... are already set.
However, for any reason I understand, for two aux tracks only (drum verb and snare verb), the plugins are displayed as active but there is NOTHING I can tweak inside. The blue on/off icon on top left is in dark blue, and cannot be clicked. I've tried using different plugins, different bus sends... There's nothing I can do.

Has any one of you already seen that ??
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2018-04-23 à 16.01.38.png
Capture d’écran 2018-04-23 à 16.01.38.png (2.58 MiB) Viewed 4992 times
MBP i5 10.9.4 - Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 - Alesis Black ADAT - AKG K240 Studio
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:08 am

Can you attach your Logic file here? I'll have a look.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Mandubien
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:56 am

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:09 am

You mean the project ?
MBP i5 10.9.4 - Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 - Alesis Black ADAT - AKG K240 Studio
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:12 am

Yes – but not the whole project folder, only the Logic file you saved. The one that has the .logic extension. You can control-click it in your Finder first and choose compress, then attach the .zip file.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Mandubien
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:56 am

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:22 am

Here's the project
Attachments
Take Me Back.zip
(19.35 MiB) Downloaded 40 times
MBP i5 10.9.4 - Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 - Alesis Black ADAT - AKG K240 Studio
 
lo1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:54 pm

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Any news on this? I am experiencing this problem as well
 
keithsmith
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:37 pm
Location: Chorley, Lancashire UK

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:40 am

Mmmm...I’ve just had this as well, which seems to be the first non-obvious occurrence since moving on to my new machine and Logic 10.4.1.
Any plugins inserted on an aux track using a Producer Kit appear as the OP described - none of the plugin controls can be adjusted and the on/off switch is greyed out. This is in only in one particular project as far as I’ve noticed.
It works entirely as expected in a new project with a track with a Producer Kit inserted - puzzled ?
2017 iMac 3.6 Ghz Kaby Lake 16 Gb RAM 512Gb SSD + Samsung 500 Gb external SSD project drive OS 10.12.6 Logic X 10.4.2

Mac Mini Server 2011, i7 processor, 8Gb/OS Mountain Lion Logic 9.1.8

External HDDs for backups.
 
Mandubien
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:56 am

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:48 pm

I've tried to import again the project settings to mix another song, and this time only one auxiliary track (drum reverb again) had this problem. I could delete it, use another bus to send my drum shells to the reverb and it was fine.
Weird ? Hell yeah :D
MBP i5 10.9.4 - Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 - Alesis Black ADAT - AKG K240 Studio
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Tue May 01, 2018 1:19 am

Still trying to troubleshoot that... will let you know if I find out.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
lo1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:54 pm

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Tue May 01, 2018 6:43 pm

If I recall correctly, this starting happening after I selected Logic Pro X > Preferences > Reset All Preferences Except Key Commands...
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Wed May 02, 2018 4:23 am

Do you sometimes freeze tracks? Is it possible you copied the plug-in or channel strip setting from another, frozen track?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Mandubien
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:56 am

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Wed May 02, 2018 10:56 am

David Nahmani wrote:
Do you sometimes freeze tracks? Is it possible you copied the plug-in or channel strip setting from another, frozen track?


I almost never freeze tracks and surely did not copy the settings from frozen tracks.
MBP i5 10.9.4 - Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 - Alesis Black ADAT - AKG K240 Studio
 
chromak
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 11:45 am

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Wed May 02, 2018 11:47 am

Having the exact same issue. On a simple Sum bus for a double mic'd guitar track. No particular reason for this happening. Anyone have a fix? Maybe just a bug that needs to be fixed by apple. Very Frustrating!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Thu May 03, 2018 12:32 am

Mandubien wrote:
I almost never freeze tracks and surely did not copy the settings from frozen tracks.

Ok great that's useful information! Thanks.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive... but yet IS active...

Sun May 13, 2018 2:31 pm

Apple is now aware of this bug, however any further information regarding how to reproduce is helpful.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Mandubien
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:56 am

Re: Plugin acts as inactive (grayed out)... but yet IS active...

Mon May 14, 2018 4:25 am

Here's what I did : I opened my mixing template and added the tracks. Then I mixed as usual with stock and third party plugins.

I then opened a new and empty project. Then I imported the settings from the first mix session (tracks, busses, aux, master, stereo output, plugins, in/out, sends), and project settings (screensets, metronome...)
Then I added the tracks of the second song.
Only two aux tracks had the problem : drum reverb and snare reverb.

I'm not at home right now. I'll will provide my mix template as soon as I get home

[EDIT] I attached my template
Attachments
Top Down 2.zip
(421.62 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
MBP i5 10.9.4 - Logic Pro X 10.0.7 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 - Alesis Black ADAT - AKG K240 Studio
 
donlycan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: Plugin acts as inactive (grayed out)... but yet IS active...

Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:22 pm

Hi there, for the last couple of weeks I have been suffering this bug on any new projects I've started. Incredibly frustrating, have so far found no work around, after many years of using logic with no similar issues. Has suddenly become unusable for mixing tracks properly. Have searched the web for more info with no success, this thread being the first I have found.
 
User avatar
Jope
Posts: 1162
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:22 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive (grayed out)... but yet IS active...

Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:49 am

I just had the same problem with "AUX 20" that was created for an Ultrabeat output (UB 21): Any plugin that I put into this AUX strip had a dark blue on/off button, the plugin worked, but the GUI was not responsive. I could change its parameters only by automation. But then I had the idea to create just one more AUX for UB (AUX 23 popped up), assign it to the same UB 21, and this time everything worked as it should, so I deleted the mostly useless AUX 20 and everything seems ok.
MBP 16" i9, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 4GB, macOS 10.15.3 (Catalina)
Edirol FA-101, FM8 v1.4.1, Absynth 5.3.1, Pianoteq Pro v6.0.1, Reaktor 6.1.1, SWAM Clarinets & Saxophones, Izotope stuff
CME UF80, TEC USB MIDI Breath & Bite Controller 2
http://soundcloud.com/joerg-pegler
 
User avatar
Jope
Posts: 1162
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:22 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive (grayed out)... but yet IS active...

Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:37 am

Next time I used a new Bus, AUX 20 was created again, and again it was unusable in the described way... So I again created a new AUX, routed the Bus to it, then just detached the Bus from AUX 20 and switched AUX 20's output off; this way I am "parking it nowhere" so it won't be used again.
I tried a new project, just one instrument strip, and created 25 AUX objects in the Mixer; they all do their job, including AUX 20, so it's not the number...
MBP 16" i9, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, 4GB, macOS 10.15.3 (Catalina)
Edirol FA-101, FM8 v1.4.1, Absynth 5.3.1, Pianoteq Pro v6.0.1, Reaktor 6.1.1, SWAM Clarinets & Saxophones, Izotope stuff
CME UF80, TEC USB MIDI Breath & Bite Controller 2
http://soundcloud.com/joerg-pegler
 
User avatar
jonparadise
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:34 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Plugin acts as inactive (grayed out)... but yet IS active...

Thu Sep 20, 2018 11:48 pm

This has suddenly started happening to me this week. The only difference I can think is that this project is quite automation heavy.
www.jonathanwrightmusic.com

Logic Pro X 10.6.0 - macOS Catalina 10.15.7 - 3.5GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7 - 32GB RAM