A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
alexwnbrg
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:29 pm

Problem with Live Loops, first notes don't play on first loop playback

Fri May 22, 2020 12:21 am

Hey guys,

I just updated to 10.5. I was so excited when I recently found out Logic was introducing a session view like functionality to Logic. I always thought this would make it the ultimate software! I really want to use this for a live looping situation. The problem I'm running into is whenever I record a new midi cell, the first playback will leave off the first note or chord I play. The second time around it will play it, so I know it's not an issue of hitting it before the downbeat and it not registering. Is there any fix for this right now? Can't seem to find anything in preferences regarding cells. Thank you!
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
MacBook Pro (13inch, 2017)
3.1 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5
Memory - 8gb
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83579
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Live Loops

Fri May 22, 2020 5:13 am

Is this when you play a note a little before the first beat perhaps? What if you purposefully play the note ever so slightly AFTER the first beat?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
alexwnbrg
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:29 pm

Re: Problem with Live Loops

Fri May 22, 2020 11:24 am

That was my first thought as well. It's not though, I experimented with coming in on the & of 1 and other variations. Also, the fact that it plays the second time around means that it's registering the midi note, but just not sounding the first time. Seems like a bug, although maybe there is something I'm missing.
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
MacBook Pro (13inch, 2017)
3.1 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5
Memory - 8gb
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
 
Zabelle_be
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 1:03 pm

Re: Problem with Live Loops

Sat May 23, 2020 2:07 am

Hello,
I have the same problem as alexwnbrg. And it's very annoying for long chords (pads) !
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83579
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Live Loops

Tue May 26, 2020 2:20 am

I just noticed that I'm experiencing the same thing here too. Seems to be a bug. :(
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
midi sordino
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Problem with Live Loops, first notes don't play on first loop playback

Tue May 26, 2020 5:02 am

I think it's a bug. It seems midi notes shorter than an eighth note are not triggered on the first beat. My current workaround is to increase the length of the first midi note to a longer value and it is then triggered..
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83579
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Live Loops, first notes don't play on first loop playback

Tue May 26, 2020 6:00 am

That's too bad, really. I hope they fix that one soon!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
alexwnbrg
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:29 pm

Re: Problem with Live Loops, first notes don't play on first loop playback

Tue May 26, 2020 2:34 pm

Interesting. thanks for the feedback guys. I hope it gets fixed too! I've been waiting for this for years!
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
MacBook Pro (13inch, 2017)
3.1 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5
Memory - 8gb
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
 
User avatar
karem Matar
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:11 am

Re: Problem with Live Loops, first notes don't play on first loop playback

Fri Nov 13, 2020 8:57 am

Logic Pro 10.6. Slove this problem the first note ??
My System :
IMAC PRO 10Core | 32GB | 2TSSD | 8TB NVme | MacOS 10.14.6 | Apollo 16 + Apollo8p | Logic Pro x 10.4.7 |
http://www.ksoundstudio.com