A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
LoveNest
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:14 am

Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:28 am

I need to understand why parts of my tracks are suddenly not producing sound: during playback and monitoring while recording, they become suddenly silent despite the audio showing visually. I've included a screenshot- the issue occurs directly to the right of the playhead, on the "high doo" and "mid doo" tracks- notice they are lighter in color but not grayed out (muted) entirely. Please teach me how to fix this, and control it when it happens in the future. Thanks in advance- wasn't sure how to search this.
Screen Shot 2020-10-22 at 9.12.06 AM.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-22 at 9.12.06 AM.png (115.99 KiB) Viewed 1925 times
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83589
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Thu Oct 22, 2020 11:36 am

The lighter slightly-grayed-out shade to the right of your playhead indicates looped regions. It does not mean they're muted (they are not).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Eriksimon
Posts: 7266
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:29 pm
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:08 pm

...and they should produce sound like that. So that is weird. What happens if you just use copies instead of the looped regions?
Why did the chicken cross the Mobius ring?

MacBook Pro 13" M1 8GB RAM/miMac Intel i5 3.6 GHz 16 GB RAM/OS X 12.6 (Sierra)/HackBook Lenovo E530 i5 2.6 GHz 8 GB/Logic Pro X 10.4.4 & OS X Mojave 14.6/Logic Pro 10.5.1/AKG P120/Marantz MPM-1000/Sony F-V3T/Behringer BA 85A/U-Phoria UMC204HD/Novation Impulse 49/Studiologic CMK 149/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 mk3
 
LoveNest
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:14 am

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Oct 27, 2020 5:28 am

Hi David- thanks for taking the time to respond. I understand that they are not muted (that's a different setting). However, the looped regions do not make sound when played back.
 
LoveNest
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:14 am

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Oct 27, 2020 5:32 am

Hi Eriksimon- thanks for this idea. When I make copies instead of looping, they sound the way I need them to. This is a decent workaround.
(I will say that at first when I created the loops, they made sound during playback, and then suddenly stopped making sound.)

Eriksimon wrote:
...and they should produce sound like that. So that is weird. What happens if you just use copies instead of the looped regions?
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83589
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Oct 27, 2020 6:22 am

LoveNest wrote:
Hi David- thanks for taking the time to respond. I understand that they are not muted (that's a different setting). However, the looped regions do not make sound when played back.

Can you save a copy of your project, then in the copy, remove all tracks but one that shows the issue, then save that to a new location on your drive under a different name, as a project including the single audio file necessary, then attach that project here? How to attach files to your post
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
dead_beat
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 10:42 am
Location: London, England

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Dec 08, 2020 6:02 am

Hi forum,

Just wanted to add a +1 here: I've been experiencing the same issue.

It's been happening in multiple projects, but with most of these I've replaced the loops with copies of the regions (obviously not ideal).

However, I'm attaching the most recent project file where the issue has come up.

(I've deleted all data except the track with the audio looping error).

Thanks!

audio looping error - example a.zip
(1.21 MiB) Downloaded 26 times
Hardware Specs: Logic v10.6.0 ; Mac Pro 13" (Early 2015) ; Catalina v10.15.7 ; 2.7 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 Processor ; 8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 Memory
 
User avatar
dead_beat
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 10:42 am
Location: London, England

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Dec 08, 2020 6:03 am

Also want to add a +1 to lovenest's point: this audio initially looped fine, and at some point it inexplicably stopped looping. The same thing has happened in several projects.
Hardware Specs: Logic v10.6.0 ; Mac Pro 13" (Early 2015) ; Catalina v10.15.7 ; 2.7 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 Processor ; 8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 Memory
 
JakobP
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Dec 08, 2020 10:40 am

There's a very small region "underneath" the one that is acting strange, if you delete it the loops will play as normal again. Still I find it weird that the loops get muted...
Tiny Region.png
Tiny Region.png (329.95 KiB) Viewed 1716 times
Logic Pro 10.5.1 • MBP 15" Early 2013 • OS X 10.14.6 • 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7 • 8GB RAM • 750GB SSD • Mac Mini Late 2012 • OS X 10.14.6 • 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 • 16GB RAM • 240GB USB3 system SSD • Apple Thunderbolt Display • Focusrite Saffire 6 USB • Presonus Inspire 1394 • Roland UM-One mkII • Behringer FCB1010 • Gibson ES335 • cheap midi keyboard
 
User avatar
dead_beat
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 10:42 am
Location: London, England

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:55 pm

Ah, well spotted JakobP! Many thanks for working that one out.

It's possible this happens when I use the marquee tool to split longer looped sections into smaller groupings, and the original audio region isn't a perfect number of bars. Occasionally, depending on the tempo and settings, regions end up being just a sample short of a bar.

Agreed it still doesn't explain the behaviour, but at least (hopefully) resolves it! Thanks again
Hardware Specs: Logic v10.6.0 ; Mac Pro 13" (Early 2015) ; Catalina v10.15.7 ; 2.7 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 Processor ; 8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 Memory
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83589
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Tue Dec 08, 2020 2:05 pm

That's definitely a bug. The audio region is less than a sample long, which shouldn't even register. No resize tool appears when you bring the mouse pointer to the lower right edge of the region. I'll report it. ;)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
dead_beat
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 10:42 am
Location: London, England

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:58 am

Thanks David!
Hardware Specs: Logic v10.6.0 ; Mac Pro 13" (Early 2015) ; Catalina v10.15.7 ; 2.7 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 Processor ; 8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 Memory
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83589
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Tracks have audio but are silent (not muted)

Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:59 am

dead_beat wrote:
Thanks David!

You're welcome. And thank you for bringing this up.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM