A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
JaceRiley
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 3:55 pm

Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:12 pm

Hi there,

I've run into a similar issue that's already been posted here, but, it seems as though the solution did not work on my end. I know there's something rudimentary I'm overlooking, but I just can't seem to find it.

Basically, soloing one track, will solo all tracks.

I'm running Logic Pro X 10.5.1.

I've checked to make sure the tracks weren't grouped in any way, and have also checked to make sure the channel strip and number were unique for each track.

Here is a link to download the project itself if anyone wants to take a crack at it. I've also tried restarting logic and my computer. It only seems to happening in this one project; all others are functioning normally:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/9r4qdstwf ... x.zip/file

Any suggestions/advice are greatly appreciated!

Jace
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:37 pm

It's a bug due to Selection-based Processing.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:40 pm

All I can find right now is this older topic (viewtopic.php?t=150131) but there was a more recent one where we discussed this, I can't find it right now, but it's due to a bug in the way SbP uses busses to preview effects.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:44 pm

David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
JaceRiley
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 3:55 pm

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:47 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
All I can find right now is this older topic (viewtopic.php?t=150131) but there was a more recent one where we discussed this, I can't find it right now, but it's due to a bug in the way SbP uses busses to preview effects.


Thanks for the quick response David. I do have previous version of this project in which this is not an issue. But is there a work-around for this bug? Or would it be easier to just revert?

Thanks again,

Jace
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One  Topic is solved

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:55 pm

In your project the problem is Bus 1. Select all your channel strip and replace the send to Bus 1 with another unused bus, say Bus 20. Now replace the inputs to the two Aux channel strips that receive Bus 1 with Bus 20.

Note that at that point you've healed Bus 1 so you can press Command-Z twice to undo the process and use Bus 1 again.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 4:57 pm

Just now I was able to select all channel strip and set the Bus 1 send to No Send then press Command-Z once to fix it. It's a bit hit and miss, try something like that until it works.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
JaceRiley
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 3:55 pm

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 5:27 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
In your project the problem is Bus 1. Select all your channel strip and replace the send to Bus 1 with another unused bus, say Bus 20. Now replace the inputs to the two Aux channel strips that receive Bus 1 with Bus 20.

Note that at that point you've healed Bus 1 so you can press Command-Z twice to undo the process and use Bus 1 again.


Awesome! I was able to just use Bus 20 instead of Bus 1, but Bus 1 still seems to have the SbP attached to the track. When I hit Cmd-Z, it becomes buggy again. But I suppose I could just use Bus 20 instead of Bus 1 as shown in the screenshot attached yeah?

Screen Shot 2020-11-15 at 8.24.25 PM.jpg
Screenshot of New Bus
Screen Shot 2020-11-15 at 8.24.25 PM.jpg (293.03 KiB) Viewed 2456 times


J.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 5:36 pm

Yes just use Bus 20 instead of Bus 1.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
JaceRiley
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 3:55 pm

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 5:55 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
Just now I was able to select all channel strip and set the Bus 1 send to No Send then press Command-Z once to fix it. It's a bit hit and miss, try something like that until it works.


Awesome. I'll keep fiddling around with it until it starts working.

Thanks again!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Soloing One Track Solos More than One

Sun Nov 15, 2020 10:34 pm

You’re welcome!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM