A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Neil Gilmartin
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:13 am

Using Option Drag is not creating a new region

Tue Nov 17, 2020 4:40 am

Hi everyone.

I'm following David Nahmani's Lesson 1 in the 10.4 book (great book) but am finding that using Option + Drag to move a looped region so that only the audio file but not the loop is moved (see image from book) isn't creating a new region but just moving the existing one back. This means that when I de-select 'Loop', the entire loop on the track is gone, not just on the newly created region. I've done this lesson once before, but that was before updating to Logic 10.6, and I don't remember this happening. Have I done something wrong or is this a feature of 10.6? (By the way, I know for a fact that I haven't copied the region accidentally. I release the mouse before releasing the option key).

Thanks for any insights.
Attachments
Lesson 1 screenshot.png
Lesson 1 screenshot.png (1.46 MiB) Viewed 1493 times
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Using Option Drag is not creating a new region

Tue Nov 17, 2020 4:48 am

I believe you've found a bug in 10.6 !! :shock:
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Neil Gilmartin
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:13 am

Re: Using Option Drag is not creating a new region

Tue Nov 17, 2020 4:52 am

You checked it yourself and had the same result? I feel weirdly honored :-)

By the way, I bought your 10.5 book. Really looking forward to starting it soon. When I have a moment, I'll get round to writing a glowing review of 10.4 on Amazon. Much deserved.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Using Option Drag is not creating a new region

Tue Nov 17, 2020 5:03 am

Neil Gilmartin wrote:
You checked it yourself and had the same result? I feel weirdly honored :-)

Yes, I did and I immediately forwarded it to the Apple team, it's a new bug.

Neil Gilmartin wrote:
By the way, I bought your 10.5 book. Really looking forward to starting it soon. When I have a moment, I'll get round to writing a glowing review of 10.4 on Amazon. Much deserved.

Thanks a lot! I appreciate the kind words. Always feels good to know you hard work is actually making a difference for other people learning the software. :)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Using Option Drag is not creating a new region

Tue Nov 17, 2020 5:13 am

I've found another bug in 10.6 related to copying loops. I'm posting two animations, one for each bug:

copy-loop-bug.gif
copy-loop-bug.gif (168.42 KiB) Viewed 1457 times


copy-loop-bug2.gif
copy-loop-bug2.gif (33.6 KiB) Viewed 1457 times
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM