A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Barefoot
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:38 am

Tracks/busses switch plugins

Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:06 am

I have a bug where suddenly all the busses in my project, sometimes also regular channels (like midi and audio), change channel strip with each other. So everything is swirled around into a big mess. My synth track suddenly have the Battery plugin from my drum track + it’s fx etc, but still the synths original midi-arrangement. So the arrangement stay the same but most of the plugins change place randomly. It’s a nightmare with layers if there’s a lot in different octaves.

I always notice this when my metronome stop working. Because the metronome channel always end up somewhere else and it’s impossible to enable the metronome again.

This has destroyed projects for me lol. It’s a nightmare when this happens in a session with other writers.

Anyone have the same problem or know what could be a solution?
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9502
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Tracks/busses switch plugins

Sun Nov 22, 2020 6:33 pm

Never heared about that one!
I would suspect that your project(s) and/or template(s) got somehow corrupted...
BTW, which precise Logic version are you using?
LogicPro 10.6.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.5.1
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
Barefoot
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:38 am

Re: Tracks/busses switch plugins

Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:03 am

Atlas007 wrote:
Never heared about that one!
I would suspect that your project(s) and/or template(s) got somehow corrupted...
BTW, which precise Logic version are you using?


Okey! I am not using templates and this has happened during the last 2 years.
I'm starting to think it could have something to do with my old saved channel strip settings. It's a guess tho.

I am on Logic 10.5.1 and Mojave 10.14.6. I won't be able to update because for example the AIR Fx collection is not supported in 10.15 OSX
 
User avatar
question
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Tracks/busses switch plugins

Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:44 pm

Hello Barefoot,
have a look at this thread where we are discussing similar issues.
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=153767&p=806386#p806386
Are you by chance also working with film?
I am having similar issues and wonder if there is some connection to the metronome problem.
I would really like to get this solved.
LP 10.5.1, OS 10.14.6, Intel 12 core 3.0, 64GB RAM, Apogee DA16X, AD16X