A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:31 am

Something I have --and I imagine everyone here has-- done countless times...

My volume levels are not operating in sync when I GROUP mixer channels.

I have a couple of faders I want to GROUP, I assign each fader to the same GROUP, move one fader, and the other does nothing. :shock:

Okay... To check things out, I OPEN GROUP SETTINGS, everything looks fine; the GROUPS are ACTIVE, the pertinent GROUP is ON, and in the SETTINGS area the VOLUME box is ticked. Simple.

Other functions --like SOLO and MUTE-- are behaving as expected, so... Why aren't my faders working in tandem?

Did my I just totally fall asleep on this or what?!??!
Last edited by skylark on Mon Nov 23, 2020 3:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 7:16 am

Can you share the project file? How to attach files to your post
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:46 am

I'm not believing this... (I guess this has now ventured into the realm of off topic, but...)

I couldn't even attach a project!

I saved my project --to a folder, not a project-- and got ready to send, but... the Choose for Upload button remains grayed out...

so I tried dragging the file to message... it dragged --with a + sign-- but gave me this error message:

Screen Shot 2020-11-23 at 09.16.43.png
Screen Shot 2020-11-23 at 09.16.43.png (8.8 KiB) Viewed 2213 times


when I made that message go away, some file names appeared in the ATTACHMENTS area, but they're a bunch of plist files; nothing I recognize from my project... (BTW... I've tried starting with new, blank projects with the same result... Yet it seems old projects are working fine...)
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:31 am

skylark wrote:
I couldn't even attach a project!

From your description, it looks like you did not follow the instructions in the link I posted in my original answer. ;)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 12:29 pm

uh, David? if you need me, I'll be the guy wearing the DUNCE cap, eating humble pie, and hiding under that rock over there... :oops:
Attachments
GROUP Fail.zip
(2.11 MiB) Downloaded 30 times
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5952
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 12:41 pm

i just put all 4 channels on 'test group 1', and they all move when i move any one track... (2 of those tracks were on 'test group 2'); switching them all to group 2 also works.

try re-assigning them to, say, 'group 1'; and/or unchecking then rechecking 'volume' in the group settings...
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 2:38 pm

fisherking wrote:
try re-assigning them to, say, 'group 1'; and/or unchecking then rechecking 'volume' in the group settings...


thanks for checking, fish... i had already done all that (and more) but --in the spirit of leaving no stone unturned-- i did it all again... nothing...

what's odd is that my older projects are behaving correctly... and after you said it worked for you i did a reset (unplug, wait, plug it back in) of my mac and... nada...

thanks again
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5952
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 3:05 pm

something to do with that project then. try importing everything from that one to a 'virgin' project, see if it then works (or the problem carries over)...
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 3:18 pm

fisherking wrote:
something to do with that project then. try importing everything from that one to a 'virgin' project, see if it then works (or the problem carries over)...


That was a virgin template, fish... I saw that it was misbehaving with everything new, so I sent a blank project.. BUT!

Just as mysteriously as it had not worked... It ***just*** started working again. Here's my description of what happened.

As you had suggested, I tried creating and assigning new groups, with no success. Then after you wrote, I tried again. Same thing, no difference. I tried various modes of checking the PAN, MUTE, and VOLUME boxes... Nothing.

Then I tried MUTE, INPUT, and RECORD and... WORKING!!! Even when I revert to using only the VOLUME checkboxes... Everything is just working! (beats me!)

Thanks, fisherking... Thanks, David... Really appreciate the help!
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
fisherking
Posts: 5952
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 5:51 am
Location: yes
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:07 pm

glad it's working (for whatever reason)..!
LP10.6.1 • os11.3b • 2019 3.2 i7 imac • one plugin short of perfection
http://upstatebrooklyn.com
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:08 pm

I was able to reproduce your problem. Unfortunately I have no idea why this is occurring, I'll try to inquire further.

groups-not-working.gif
groups-not-working.gif (92.54 KiB) Viewed 2069 times
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:04 am

Bizarre...
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:04 am

skylark wrote:
Bizarre...

Yes indeed. Perhaps some form of project corruption.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:57 am

Here's a simplified Logic project file exhibiting the issue:

GROUP Fail.zip
(2.13 MiB) Downloaded 43 times
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
skylark
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:43 am

Yeah... I think I'll rebuild that template from zero and see what happens (although I'm pretty sure I have other projects that were built on that template and which don't exhibit that behavior).
MacPro 8 Core 2.4GHz 24GB RAM • Apogee Symphony 64 2 x 6 • MOTU 424 2408 (2) + 24 i/o (2) • OS 10.14.6 • Logic Pro 10.5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Wed Nov 25, 2020 6:07 pm

An easy workaround: disable "Automation Mode" for each group that isn't working: it's working again! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
jiq1972
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:34 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Wed Jan 27, 2021 10:48 am

I've just faced the same issue but disabling Automation for the problematic group did not solve it unfortunately. Any other finding?
 
favdave
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:39 pm

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:38 am

David Nahmani wrote:
An easy workaround: disable "Automation Mode" for each group that isn't working: it's working again! :D


I was having this exact problem today. Disabling then enabling it fixed it right away.

Thanks, Obama!
iMac Pro, 64 gigs RAM, Logic 10.6.1, Mac OS Catalina 10.15.7, SSD drives, Universal Audio Apollo Twin MkII, UAD Octo Satellite, (51 plugins), Kontakt, Melodyne, Fabfilter, Soundtoys, etc.

I make music for movies, TV, and pop songs, too.
Located in Studio City, California.
 
favdave
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:39 pm

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:43 am

I spoke too soon -- the bug is back. This one particular channel especially won't group. In fact, if I select it, hold shift, and select other tracks, then move 1 of those faders, everything moves except this one track. The is no automation, not CC commands, nothing else going on. V. annoying.

Also, if I select 10 channels in the Mix window then move one fader -- a random number of selected channels will also move. Intermittent weirdness. I just booted up with a new session and I do not use a template.

The uncheck and check automation fix no longer works.
iMac Pro, 64 gigs RAM, Logic 10.6.1, Mac OS Catalina 10.15.7, SSD drives, Universal Audio Apollo Twin MkII, UAD Octo Satellite, (51 plugins), Kontakt, Melodyne, Fabfilter, Soundtoys, etc.

I make music for movies, TV, and pop songs, too.
Located in Studio City, California.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Volume faders/levels not behaving as GROUP

Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:55 am

favdave wrote:
I spoke too soon -- the bug is back. This one particular channel especially won't group. In fact, if I select it, hold shift, and select other tracks, then move 1 of those faders, everything moves except this one track. The is no automation, not CC commands, nothing else going on. V. annoying.

Also, if I select 10 channels in the Mix window then move one fader -- a random number of selected channels will also move. Intermittent weirdness. I just booted up with a new session and I do not use a template.

The uncheck and check automation fix no longer works.


Can you upload the file here? How to attach files to your post
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM