A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
angelonyc
Topic Author
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

midi monitor KBD in environment not Working?

Fri Dec 11, 2020 11:52 am

Can someone check and see if their 'keyboard' module in the MIDI Environment page works.. I was having a problem with my Yamaha GENOS keyboard.

I got it working but noticed that even though the 'Physical inport' (Box that sums all your MIDI OUTPUT devices) is wired to go through the 'Keyboard' module (where you see the minature keyboard display plated notes) then another monitor (which shows midi in text form_ then to sequencer input..

The 'keyboard' module in MIDI Environment does not work, it does not display notes, but DOES pass them thru to the text monitor and then sequencer..

I hear the notes being played, see them in the text monitor, but not the 'keyboard' monitor..


This used to work last time I checked.. Just wondering if Logic 10.6 stopped it (but then why bother to keep it in MIDI Environment?


Thanks.. Although this is not strickly essential, since you have a 2nd monitor (text box).. It certainly is helpful, in trying to track down a MIDI problem
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 9502
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: midi monitor KBD in environment not Working?

Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:29 pm

It works fine here.
In the Keyboard object's inspector, did you tinker with its various settings?
I.e., if the Lowest (note) is set so the displayed notes aren't showing the actuated ones, it will looks like the object is unreactive.
LogicPro 10.6.1 ( & 9.1.8),MainStage3.5.1
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, etc...
PC, iPad3(V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
angelonyc
Topic Author
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: midi monitor KBD in environment not Working?

Sat Dec 12, 2020 8:44 am

I had up dated to 11.0.1 and Logic 10.6. Everything worked fine for two weeks or so.. I tried to use audio hijack pro, cause I needed an example of a certain drum pattern to copy. Audio Hijack had to be updated. Did that tried to install. Then Logic gave me notice that my audio core (RME fireface800) was missing, Sure enough it was gone from Logic, but still playing system sounds. Audio Hijack hadn't received notice of any issues, but deleted anyway for now.

RME mentions various weird issues with older interfaces, but gave a firmware, and software update. Computer is now somewhat corrupt.. Has to boot up 3 times in a row.. First 2 times it crashes, by the 3rd boot upit works..

Logic appears to be fine (one or two AU's not updated, so they just won't load) and the monitor thing. I guess another call to Apple.. and/or re-install OSX again.

Thanks for the idea.. I forgot you could extend the keyboard monitor in Logic Environment to 88..
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies