A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 4:57 am

This happens from a Logic 8 song resaved, loaded and working in Logic 10.6.1; a 10.6.1 template; a new 10.6.1 untitled song with one Inst track - and the same behaviour occurs in all 3.

I can't think of anything useful from a large blank grey area. Clicking on the triangle beside the "setting" button on the left of an (empty) Inst channel strip in the main window, causes a section of grey about 4 1/2" wide to appear in an Environment mixer window.

Subsequent clicks toggles the grey area to appear and go away and everything is moved to the right when it appears. If the environment window is about less than 1/2 a screen width (initially or resized) the size of the grey area is about 2 1/2 inches

It happens whether the Layer panel is visible or hidden (key command i) Its reproduceable after closing the environment mixer and opening it again. As long as the above procedure takes place it persists until the Environment window is closed.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.1
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 4745
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 5:31 am

Pics or it didn't happen...
Christian Obermaier
Contact me for private Logic Consulting, Training, Troubleshooting via Skype, Zoom or Teamviewer

1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.14.6. Mojave, Logic X.4.4 & 5.1
 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 3:38 pm

It happened. It is better seen with animation, but I'm not allowed to upload a .mov file. (1 .5 MB) Tried .mov to gif convertion and nah, results horrible.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.1
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 4745
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 4:08 pm

if you need to show it animated, upload to youtube and share the link. It's really hard to guess from your verbal description.
Christian Obermaier
Contact me for private Logic Consulting, Training, Troubleshooting via Skype, Zoom or Teamviewer

1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.14.6. Mojave, Logic X.4.4 & 5.1
 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 8:06 pm

I dont have google accounts but I managed to get a workable gif.

- In the gif there's enough of the Environment window visible to see what happens when you click/toggle the triangle to the left of the channelstrip in the Main Window.

- In quicktime each circle represents a click. The first is to "activate" the Main Window, the other two clicks are showing the show/hide behaviour of the grey blank.
Attachments
Environment.gif
Environment.gif (1.65 MiB) Viewed 898 times
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.1
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 4745
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 11:33 pm

So clicking the Channel Strip Settings triangle should open the Library tab, but opens an empty space of the same size in an open Environment window instead ? Does it open the Library tab correctly if the Environment window is not open ?
Christian Obermaier
Contact me for private Logic Consulting, Training, Troubleshooting via Skype, Zoom or Teamviewer

1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.14.6. Mojave, Logic X.4.4 & 5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84604
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Sun May 02, 2021 11:45 pm

Dynamic_Notes wrote:
Clicking on the triangle beside the "setting" button on the left of an (empty) Inst channel strip in the main window, causes a section of grey about 4 1/2" wide to appear in an Environment mixer window.

I was able to reproduce this here in 10.6.2. Bug confirmed.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Mon May 03, 2021 2:51 am

@fuzzfilth, yes to both of your questions.
@David Nahmani, thanks for your confirmation.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.1
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 4745
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Mon May 03, 2021 3:08 am

Please report this as a bug in Logic Pro X> Provide Logic Pro Feedback, and link to this thread.
Christian Obermaier
Contact me for private Logic Consulting, Training, Troubleshooting via Skype, Zoom or Teamviewer

1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.14.6. Mojave, Logic X.4.4 & 5.1
 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Mon May 03, 2021 4:30 am

Something else, its not only the "setting" button affected but clicking on the triangle beside the "instrument" button on the Channelstrip will make the "grey blank" appear in the Environment Window, but it won't toggle it off. It only "opens" it.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.1
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84604
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Mon May 03, 2021 7:21 am

When the Library is closed, clicking a triangle in front of any slot is a toggle (open or close) for the gray area in the MIDI environment here: settings, instrument MIDI FX or Audio FX plug-ins.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
fuzzfilth
Posts: 4745
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:31 am
Location: Germany

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Mon May 03, 2021 7:37 am

Strange indeed. Actually, this bug happens here on 10.5.1 too, I just have never noticed it, probably because using the Instrument library and a regular Environment window does not happen simultaneously in my little world. Notice it does not happen with a frameless floating Environment window.
Christian Obermaier
Contact me for private Logic Consulting, Training, Troubleshooting via Skype, Zoom or Teamviewer

1 x MacPro 6core 2010 24Gb RAM
2 x MacBookPro i7 2012 16Gb RAM
OSX.14.6. Mojave, Logic X.4.4 & 5.1
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84604
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Mon May 03, 2021 7:51 am

fuzzfilth wrote:
I just have never noticed it, probably because using the Instrument library and a regular Environment window does not happen simultaneously in my little world. Notice it does not happen with a frameless floating Environment window.

Yes, same here.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Dynamic_Notes
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Tue May 04, 2021 4:41 am

David Nahmani wrote:
When the Library is closed, clicking a triangle in front of any slot is a toggle (open or close) for the gray area in the MIDI environment here: settings, instrument MIDI FX or Audio FX plug-ins.

Hi David, I tested on an empty Inst channelstrip. I usually use the Library icon to deal with the library. So I had a duh moment realizing of course the instrument slot triangle wont close anything when there's nothing loaded to start with.

Clarification and correction needed:
If the environment window is about less than 1/2 a screen width (initially or resized) the size of the grey area is about 2 1/2 inches

It should be:
- No matter what width the Environment window opens to initially, it will always first show with a wider (4 1/2") grey blank to the left (after clicking the triangle).
- If the Environment window is resized to anything less than half a screen width, the grey blank appears as 2 1/2". Once it appears at that size, it wont go back to the wider size until a new Environment window is opened.
- Resizing the window as described, affects its width whether you've toggled the grey blank into view or not.
- 100% reproducable between computer shut downs.
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Catalina 10.15.7; LogicProX 10.6.1
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x External T5 1TB SSDs, Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 84604
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Environment Graphical glitch?

Tue May 04, 2021 4:44 am

Great, thank you for adding these precisions.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM