A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
nonwovenswabs
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2021 1:17 pm

Record button problems

Sat Jun 12, 2021 1:27 pm

Does anyone have the same problem? When I press record it suddenly stops recording,



Could it be that I have a Macbook pro m1?
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85273
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Record button problems  Topic is solved

Sat Jun 12, 2021 2:13 pm

I see that you are sending some MIDI data to your Mac after you start recording, it's possible that you're sending some kind of control surface message that takes Logic out of Record mode. Try disconnecting your MIDI devices (control surfaces, keyboards, synths... ).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
nonwovenswabs
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2021 1:17 pm

Re: Record button problems

Sat Jun 12, 2021 2:23 pm

Yes, that was the problem. When I plugged out my Arturia keystep 37, the problem disappeared. Thanks so much for the help, you saved my day in the studio.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 85273
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Record button problems

Sat Jun 12, 2021 2:35 pm

You're welcome! :)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM