A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
depthofallthings
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 3:37 pm

10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix) [FIXED in 10.7.1]

Tue Oct 26, 2021 1:44 pm

Hello,

I upgraded to 10.7 recently, and today I noticed a huge bug with automation. Apple was able to replicate the issue and after a few hours determined that everyone on their team has the same bug (even users with Monterey). Now my case is with the engineering team.

Here's the issue. If you have any gradual automation change set over 50 seconds, it will drop out down to the lowest or highest value if it's a gradual increase or decrease. You can test this out by creating any new track and setting a volume automation of -inf at the beginning of your project, then 0 dB about 4 minutes in. Scrub your playhead from start to finish but watch the automation value readout on the left panel. You'll see it dropping out incrementally. Some is more noticeable than others, depending on how drastic the change in value is. Please note that this affects ANY type of automation. Bear this in mind if your projects have been sounding a little strange lately or if you're hearing things change quickly where it shouldn't.

Here is a gif video:

automation-ramp-bug.gif
automation-ramp-bug.gif (15.42 MiB) Viewed 2780 times


If you are also experiencing this problem, I recommend reporting to Apple so they are able to gauge the impact. I can see this being a big issue for a lot of us being how common and simple this type of editing is. Please let me know if you find any good workarounds other than rolling back the Time Machine. Thank you!

EDIT: I have found a slight workaround, still not great. The issue seems to happen between two single points of automation set over 50 seconds. You will have to place automation waypoints along the slope within 50 seconds and it will not drop out. Unfortunately, it will drop your automation to the lowest point, so you'll have to eyeball where it needs to go back up to. There seems to be yet another bug. If you click on the middle between two points, it doesn't just simply add a point.

Best regards,

Mickey
Mickey Wilson
Film Composer | Sound Designer
Studio@Mickey-Wilson.com
Apple Digital Masters Engineer
http://www.Mickey-Wilson.com
• Logic Pro X 10.7
• iMac 5k Retina | Core i7 6700k Skylake
• OS 11.6.1 Big Sur -- 32GB RAM
• Audio Interface - Focusrite Clarett 2pre
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86983
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Wed Oct 27, 2021 1:42 am

Thanks Mickey for your detailed bug report. We were just discussing this issue in a recent thread here: Automation ??
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
depthofallthings
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Wed Oct 27, 2021 7:09 am

Thanks David, unfortunately if I add automation points in my slope, it will not add the point directly to it. It will force the new point all the way to -inf and I have to bring it back up and eyeball it, won't be 100% linear where it left off (another bug). I was able to add a slight curve and that worked as well, I suppose having it more rough either with curve or extra points will be the only solution.

Any other ideas?
Mickey Wilson
Film Composer | Sound Designer
Studio@Mickey-Wilson.com
Apple Digital Masters Engineer
http://www.Mickey-Wilson.com
• Logic Pro X 10.7
• iMac 5k Retina | Core i7 6700k Skylake
• OS 11.6.1 Big Sur -- 32GB RAM
• Audio Interface - Focusrite Clarett 2pre
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86983
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Wed Oct 27, 2021 7:25 am

What if you use the key command "Create 1 Track Automation Point for Visible Parameter"?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
depthofallthings
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Wed Oct 27, 2021 12:09 pm

Just gave that a try, still sends it all the way to the bottom :(
Mickey Wilson
Film Composer | Sound Designer
Studio@Mickey-Wilson.com
Apple Digital Masters Engineer
http://www.Mickey-Wilson.com
• Logic Pro X 10.7
• iMac 5k Retina | Core i7 6700k Skylake
• OS 11.6.1 Big Sur -- 32GB RAM
• Audio Interface - Focusrite Clarett 2pre
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86983
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Wed Oct 27, 2021 3:34 pm

depthofallthings wrote:
Just gave that a try, still sends it all the way to the bottom :(

Ugh... not sure why. I cannot reproduce this here. :(
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Dynamic_Notes
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2021 4:39 pm

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Wed Nov 03, 2021 7:06 pm

Clicking the automation past around 50 seconds sends it at or near 0dB verified here. Also noticed a pattern of dropouts every 17 bars except 18 bars for the first section. (Perhaps because the first node was at 1111)

To test -
I used a new untitled song.
Set the tempo at 80bpm
Put in an apple loop or two to see if the sound reflected the automation.
Put in volume starting from 0dB going to +6dB over around 4minutes
As shown in the markers, the drop outs and restarts seemed to show a pattern of every 17 bars.
Also clicking the automation sends it to or almost to 0dB.

Automation issue.gif
Automation issue.gif (10.27 MiB) Viewed 1905 times
2019 27" iMac 3.6GHz 8 core intel core i9 proc 40Gig RAM - 512GB SSD - Used for music only
Big Sur Logic Pro 10.7
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
2 x T5 1TB SSDs, 1 T7 2TB SSD - Roland D50, Korg Wavestation AD
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10388
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Thu Nov 04, 2021 6:45 pm

Confirmed. This is a bug.
This happen exactly at 18.1.4.58. (project tempo at 120.0000).
The above mentioned solutions/workarounds don't work.
Deleting that point doesn't help either as it reappears automatically by itself.

I filled a bug report on Logic Pro Feedback website.
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10388
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Sat Nov 06, 2021 1:40 pm

I find that it’s less prone to occur when the starting and ending point aren’t set to extreme (min/max) values…
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 86983
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 10.7 Automation Bug (Apple Currently Working on Fix)

Thu Nov 11, 2021 12:39 pm

depthofallthings wrote:
Hello,

I upgraded to 10.7 recently, and today I noticed a huge bug with automation. Apple was able to replicate the issue and after a few hours determined that everyone on their team has the same bug (even users with Monterey). Now my case is with the engineering team.

Here's the issue. If you have any gradual automation change set over 50 seconds, it will drop out down to the lowest or highest value if it's a gradual increase or decrease. You can test this out by creating any new track and setting a volume automation of -inf at the beginning of your project, then 0 dB about 4 minutes in. Scrub your playhead from start to finish but watch the automation value readout on the left panel. You'll see it dropping out incrementally. Some is more noticeable than others, depending on how drastic the change in value is. Please note that this affects ANY type of automation. Bear this in mind if your projects have been sounding a little strange lately or if you're hearing things change quickly where it shouldn't.

Here is a gif video:

automation-ramp-bug.gif

If you are also experiencing this problem, I recommend reporting to Apple so they are able to gauge the impact. I can see this being a big issue for a lot of us being how common and simple this type of editing is. Please let me know if you find any good workarounds other than rolling back the Time Machine. Thank you!

EDIT: I have found a slight workaround, still not great. The issue seems to happen between two single points of automation set over 50 seconds. You will have to place automation waypoints along the slope within 50 seconds and it will not drop out. Unfortunately, it will drop your automation to the lowest point, so you'll have to eyeball where it needs to go back up to. There seems to be yet another bug. If you click on the middle between two points, it doesn't just simply add a point.

Best regards,

Mickey


This bug was fixed in Logic Pro 10.7.1:

Volume no longer prematurely drops to -∞ within very long volume automation curves.

See: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203718
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM