A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
claesbjo
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:13 am

Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:35 am

As the title suggests, I deleted the klopfgeist, and now I want it back, but how? Surley I can load it as a new instrument, but the function is weird, I cant put it on and of with my designated key command for example. Any tips?

cheers
MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4 Gb 667 MHz DDR SDRAM

2010 hexacore Mac Pro 12 gig ram
OSX 10.6.8
Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro 10.0.1
RME RAYDAT RME Fireface 400
SSL Alphalink AX
 
teedoff087
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 10:11 am
Location: DFW, TX

Re: Deleted click track(klopsgeist) how do I get it back?

Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:17 pm

If you're familiar with the environment, here's how to do it. Go into the environment. Go to the mixer layer, then copy and paste one of your instrument channel strips (software instrument, not audio). Now, with the copied instrument channel strip selected, change the channel in the inspector to Inst 256. That should be it.
2.4 GHz i5 MacBook Pro w/ 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 2TB FW800 7200RPM and 1TB FW400 7200RPM. Mac OS X 10.8.4, Logic 10.0.1. Focusrite Saffire PRO 24, Roland JUNO-Di, Yamaha HS50Ms, Sennheiser HD 518s.
 
claesbjo
Topic Author
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:13 am

Re: Deleted click track(klopsgeist) how do I get it back?

Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:20 pm

ok gonna try that, thanks
MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 duo
4 Gb 667 MHz DDR SDRAM

2010 hexacore Mac Pro 12 gig ram
OSX 10.6.8
Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro 10.0.1
RME RAYDAT RME Fireface 400
SSL Alphalink AX
 
john_job
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:47 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopsgeist) how do I get it back?

Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:59 am

I had the same problem and tried your suggestion. It works, thanks!
 
Logic Phoenix
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:39 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopsgeist) how do I get it back?

Tue Sep 10, 2019 5:00 pm

teedoff087 wrote:
If you're familiar with the environment, here's how to do it. Go into the environment. Go to the mixer layer, then copy and paste one of your instrument channel strips (software instrument, not audio). Now, with the copied instrument channel strip selected, change the channel in the inspector to Inst 256. That should be it.


Hi I know this thread is 7 years old but according to the last comment this solution still worked only 3 years ago (2016). I am experiencing the same issue however I cannot change the channel to Inst 256 in the inspector, as it only shows existing channels (in my case it stops at Inst 33). Furthermore there is an additional, greyed out channel option - Inst 34 - and it says "Reserved" next to it. So in order to change to channel Inst 256, I would have to create 256 channels in order for the option to appear, which is impractical.

As it is 2019 however, it looks as though the system for allocating a Click channel may be different anyway. I checked a different project, and it looks like the greyed out "Reserved" Inst channel is in fact the channel used for the Click. Even if I am correct about this, I still cannot recreate my deleted Click channel, as the "Reserved" channel option is greyed out so I cannot allocate a new channel strip to it!

If anyone can help me I'd be eternally grateful, I would really like my click back!

Thanks
 
studioj
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Sat Feb 08, 2020 5:49 pm

This just happened to me also! Any solution yet?
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:55 pm

studioj wrote:
This just happened to me also! Any solution yet?

I'm not sure how to recreate the Klopfgeist channel strip, but you shouldn't truly need it anyway. Can you not hear your metronome despite the lack of the channel strip?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
studioj
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:57 pm

Correct. No metronome sound. Relaunching the session a few times seems to have brought it back though.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:03 pm

studioj wrote:
Correct. No metronome sound. Relaunching the session a few times seems to have brought it back though.

Yes sometimes Logic decides to recreate the channel strip. Glad to hear you ended up getting it back. I tried testing it here and when I delete the channel strip I can still hear the metronome.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Logic Phoenix
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:39 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Mon Feb 10, 2020 6:19 am

Hi, I still have the same problem as I did when I posted 5 months ago, and like studioj, relaunching the session brought back the metronome sound but not the actual click track, and besides it was only temporarily, the metronome can’t be heard anymore.
It looks like there still isn’t much of solution though, and relaunching the session a bunch of times in my case has produced fairly random results.
If you do think of anything though, I’d be very thankful.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Mon Feb 10, 2020 6:34 am

While I'm not sure how to recreate the original Klopfgeist channel strip, what you can do is create a new software instrument track and insert Klopfgeist then in the MIDI Environment window choose New > MIDI Metronome Click. Now cable that MIDI Click object into the Klofgeist channel strip you just created.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Logic Phoenix
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:39 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]

Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:58 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
While I'm not sure how to recreate the original Klopfgeist channel strip, what you can do is create a new software instrument track and insert Klopfgeist then in the MIDI Environment window choose New > MIDI Metronome Click. Now cable that MIDI Click object into the Klofgeist channel strip you just created.

Awesome, thank you so much, that worked perfectly!
I know the click track is kinda minor, but it’s been bugging me for about 6 months, and I couldn’t find any solution anywhere in my searches across this forum or Google, thanks again!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back? [SOLVED]  Topic is solved

Wed Feb 12, 2020 12:35 am

Someone from Apple saw this topic so at least now they're aware of the bug!

Here's the solution he suggested to recreate the missing Klopfgeist channel:

Create a project that has the same number of software instrument tracks as you have in your current project. Copy and paste the Klopfgeist channel strip from that project's environment to your project's environment.

:D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Posts: 3097
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:59 pm

I missed this before. thanks for the work around!
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 128gb ram, OSX 10.15 on OpenCore, Logic Pro 10.5, Mainstage3, Cubase10.5, StudioOne4, Reaper, DP10, VEP7, VSL, too many plugins to list
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:14 pm

You're welcome!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
mikeymg123
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Fri May 29, 2020 8:08 pm

So my click track has not been deleted. I still see the channel strip in my mix window. My click will be working in a session and then all of a sudden go out--even though the metronome Icon up top is still highlighted and ticking like it does when the click is engaged. When I click on metronome settings, the tone scroller is pushed to the left. It allows me to move it back to the right where I should be hearing sound, but I hear nothing. All other windows in the metronome settings window are identical to what they are when the problem isnt happening. The only thing that fixes this is restarting logic. It will then work for a minute or two before the same problem occurs. I just completed my logic update and am running Mojave 10.14.6 and an apollo quad as my interface (if that matters). I remember this happening a few years ago, but the problem corrected itself. Does anyone have any ideas?
 
Aidan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:48 am

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Wed Jul 15, 2020 3:08 am

Any ideas? I am still struggling with this one on basically every project - disappears despite everything set up right, looking right, no sound. Comes and goes, really. Insane. Help? Mike did you figure out the insanity?
 
Barefoot
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:38 am

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:48 am

This happens to me too regularly. The metronome stops make sound and channels strips change plugins. So for example the klopfgeist plugin ends up on my track with Omnisphere and my Omnisphere on the click channel.

And I really don’t know what I’ve could be doing wrong. I am actually very experienced with logic so I don’t think I’m miss clicking etc.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83594
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:54 am

Barefoot wrote:
The metronome stops make sound and channels strips change plugins. So for example the klopfgeist plugin ends up on my track with Omnisphere and my Omnisphere on the click channel.

That's an issue that is different from what is being discussed here so I suggest you start a new topic for it in the Logic Pro forum! I have an idea what this could be too. ;)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Logic Phoenix
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:39 pm

Re: Deleted click track(klopfgeist) - get it back?

Sat Nov 21, 2020 11:55 am

Barefoot, that’s also how I lost my click in the first place. (It also messed up my entire project so now I always backup, as I should) At least there are some solutions here to getting it back...