A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Buster Hemphill
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:19 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 3:40 pm

Splunk is a better test subject than me - i've been building a template this afternoon and mostly just checking the triggering of articulations (and my newly streamlined CC situation!) - i don't think i have used the transport once. Will check in a bit.
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 3:49 pm

I've updated the first post with new version that should solve this problem version 3.2h.

Lemme know...
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 128gb ram, OSX 10.15 on OpenCore, Logic Pro 10.5, Mainstage3, Cubase10.5, StudioOne4, Reaper, DP10, VEP7, VSL, too many plugins to list
 
Buster Hemphill
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:19 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:30 pm

1) confirmed that 3.2g still had the problem by quitting/restarting Logic. The problem persisted; needed a re-run of the script to activate tracks/articulations
2) installed the update, trashed the previous version, opened the scripter on all channels and selected updated version. verified that worked.
3) quit Logic and re-opened. Did NOT have to re-run script to activate. Worked exactly as expected

You're an ace!
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 9:57 pm

Buster Hemphill wrote:
Dewdman42 wrote:
8-)

I've read and understood the instructions (i will un-channelize my sets, very easy), but the source channel/ports thing is a bit unclear. Do i need to increment the range with EACH track? Or is each track brand new (= source ch 1)? The latter would be easier. In my case, i'd never have to worry about range. Each track in the tracks area corresponds to only one instrument and that instrument's articulations. I don't go above 16, at least for now. I've tried and seen that LPX only writes real time CC to MIDI CH 1

Also, this means i have to instantiate this in Scripter in the MIDI FX dropdown on each track, right? Suggesting again that range overlap wouldn't be something i would need to worry about with my above described method and limits.


So here are some diagrams which might help you understand various different ways that Channelizer could potentially be used..Let me know if it doesn't make sense..

Single PLAY for each instrument.

in this example, each track feeds a single PLAY instance with up to 16 articulations. Articulation ID's 1-16 are used for both tracks.

singlePlay.jpg
singlePlay.jpg (22.91 KiB) Viewed 2681 times


Two tracks feeding two instruments in one PLAY instance

In this example, there are two orchestral instruments being hosted in the PLAY instance with up to 8 articulations each. Articulation ID's 1-8 are used for both tracks.

twoPlay.jpg
twoPlay.jpg (14.89 KiB) Viewed 2681 times


VePro

In this example, multiple tracks are feeding a single VePro plugin which connects to a VePro server that is capable of up to 768 midi channels on 48 ports. In this example there are 4 tracks with up to 8 articulations each... Its using 2 midi ports in VePro to handle up to 8 articulations per instrument. Articulation ID's 1-8 are used for all tracks.

vepro.jpg
vepro.jpg (30.86 KiB) Viewed 2681 times
Last edited by Dewdman42 on Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 128gb ram, OSX 10.15 on OpenCore, Logic Pro 10.5, Mainstage3, Cubase10.5, StudioOne4, Reaper, DP10, VEP7, VSL, too many plugins to list
 
splunk
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:54 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 9:58 pm

Sorry guys, I 've been busy doing other things and missed this. I'll download and try tomorrow.
Mac mini 2018
Macbook Pro 2015
Logic Pro 10.5
OS 10.14.6
 
splunk
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:54 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sun Jul 12, 2020 12:02 pm

I just put 3.2h in my test project and it's working great. Live mode is working as soon as the channel is selected. Thanks for the quick fix, Dewdman!
Mac mini 2018
Macbook Pro 2015
Logic Pro 10.5
OS 10.14.6
 
atrain55
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 7:11 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Oct 10, 2020 11:36 am

Wow I also use Play for EWHS and this is so helpful! Thanks, Dewdman!
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Articulation Channelizer

Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:57 pm

glad to hear it!
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 128gb ram, OSX 10.15 on OpenCore, Logic Pro 10.5, Mainstage3, Cubase10.5, StudioOne4, Reaper, DP10, VEP7, VSL, too many plugins to list
 
ericbettens
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:29 pm

Re: Articulation Channelizer

Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:35 pm

hi,
I'm new here, just discovered your forum.
And I think I found exactly what I am searching for since several days.
As you mention in post #44, I work with Art Conductor fora Articulations, but articulations are only transmitted to Vienna Ensemble Pro on Port I.
So with this Channelizer, will all the articulations transmitted on all ports ?
Thanks ,
Best regards,
Eric
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3096
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Articulation Channelizer

Thu Dec 10, 2020 9:37 am

The channelizer script is compatible with multi port but you have to be using Vepro7 AU3 and set up your tracks properly.

First get AU3 multi port working and then add channelizer
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 128gb ram, OSX 10.15 on OpenCore, Logic Pro 10.5, Mainstage3, Cubase10.5, StudioOne4, Reaper, DP10, VEP7, VSL, too many plugins to list