A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
Buster Hemphill
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:19 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 3:40 pm

Splunk is a better test subject than me - i've been building a template this afternoon and mostly just checking the triggering of articulations (and my newly streamlined CC situation!) - i don't think i have used the transport once. Will check in a bit.
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 3:49 pm

I've updated the first post with new version that should solve this problem version 3.2h.

Lemme know...
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
Buster Hemphill
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:19 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:30 pm

1) confirmed that 3.2g still had the problem by quitting/restarting Logic. The problem persisted; needed a re-run of the script to activate tracks/articulations
2) installed the update, trashed the previous version, opened the scripter on all channels and selected updated version. verified that worked.
3) quit Logic and re-opened. Did NOT have to re-run script to activate. Worked exactly as expected

You're an ace!
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 9:57 pm

Buster Hemphill wrote:
Dewdman42 wrote:
8-)

I've read and understood the instructions (i will un-channelize my sets, very easy), but the source channel/ports thing is a bit unclear. Do i need to increment the range with EACH track? Or is each track brand new (= source ch 1)? The latter would be easier. In my case, i'd never have to worry about range. Each track in the tracks area corresponds to only one instrument and that instrument's articulations. I don't go above 16, at least for now. I've tried and seen that LPX only writes real time CC to MIDI CH 1

Also, this means i have to instantiate this in Scripter in the MIDI FX dropdown on each track, right? Suggesting again that range overlap wouldn't be something i would need to worry about with my above described method and limits.


So here are some diagrams which might help you understand various different ways that Channelizer could potentially be used..Let me know if it doesn't make sense..

Single PLAY for each instrument.

in this example, each track feeds a single PLAY instance with up to 16 articulations. Articulation ID's 1-16 are used for both tracks.

singlePlay.jpg
singlePlay.jpg (22.91 KiB) Viewed 4087 times


Two tracks feeding two instruments in one PLAY instance

In this example, there are two orchestral instruments being hosted in the PLAY instance with up to 8 articulations each. Articulation ID's 1-8 are used for both tracks.

twoPlay.jpg
twoPlay.jpg (14.89 KiB) Viewed 4087 times


VePro

In this example, multiple tracks are feeding a single VePro plugin which connects to a VePro server that is capable of up to 768 midi channels on 48 ports. In this example there are 4 tracks with up to 8 articulations each... Its using 2 midi ports in VePro to handle up to 8 articulations per instrument. Articulation ID's 1-8 are used for all tracks.

vepro.jpg
vepro.jpg (30.86 KiB) Viewed 4087 times
Last edited by Dewdman42 on Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
splunk
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:54 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Jul 11, 2020 9:58 pm

Sorry guys, I 've been busy doing other things and missed this. I'll download and try tomorrow.
Mac mini 2018
Macbook Pro 2015
Logic Pro 10.5
OS 10.14.6
 
splunk
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:54 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sun Jul 12, 2020 12:02 pm

I just put 3.2h in my test project and it's working great. Live mode is working as soon as the channel is selected. Thanks for the quick fix, Dewdman!
Mac mini 2018
Macbook Pro 2015
Logic Pro 10.5
OS 10.14.6
 
atrain55
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 7:11 am

Re: SCRIPT: Articulation Channelizer

Sat Oct 10, 2020 11:36 am

Wow I also use Play for EWHS and this is so helpful! Thanks, Dewdman!
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Articulation Channelizer

Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:57 pm

glad to hear it!
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
ericbettens
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:29 pm

Re: Articulation Channelizer

Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:35 pm

hi,
I'm new here, just discovered your forum.
And I think I found exactly what I am searching for since several days.
As you mention in post #44, I work with Art Conductor fora Articulations, but articulations are only transmitted to Vienna Ensemble Pro on Port I.
So with this Channelizer, will all the articulations transmitted on all ports ?
Thanks ,
Best regards,
Eric
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: Articulation Channelizer

Thu Dec 10, 2020 9:37 am

The channelizer script is compatible with multi port but you have to be using Vepro7 AU3 and set up your tracks properly.

First get AU3 multi port working and then add channelizer
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: u

Fri Apr 23, 2021 9:35 pm

Channelizer has been moved to gitlab, see first post for details.

it has also been updated to version 3.2j, with an addition CC99 mode for people using VePro6
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
tomaslogic
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2021 9:56 am

Re: u

Sat Apr 24, 2021 9:59 am

Hello, I am having some trouble making the script work, is this post still active? Let me know how to contact you. Thank you!
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sat Apr 24, 2021 5:22 pm

what trouble are you having?
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
tomaslogic
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2021 9:56 am

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:14 pm

I'm probably missing something rather obvious, but I can't figure it out. I'll post a few screenshots to see if we can do some troubleshooting.

So, here is the instance of Play I created, with several patches loaded:
Play.jpg
Play.jpg (538.92 KiB) Viewed 1232 times


Here are my settings for the Articulation set in that track:
Articulations.jpg
Articulations.jpg (178.84 KiB) Viewed 1232 times

Articulation switches.jpg
Articulation switches.jpg (231.18 KiB) Viewed 1232 times

Articulation outputs.jpg
Articulation outputs.jpg (180.63 KiB) Viewed 1232 times


I loaded Scripter as a MIDI FX on the track and ran your script, this is what the window looks like:
Scripter.jpg
Scripter.jpg (659.94 KiB) Viewed 1232 times


And lastly, the MIDI editor with notes that have different articulations assigned to them, but the problem is that they all sound the same, the articulations are not being read:
Notes with different articulations.jpg
Notes with different articulations.jpg (548.25 KiB) Viewed 1232 times
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:18 pm

for one thing you have all the play instruments loaded with OMNI midi channel, so what you're probably hearing is all of them at once every time.
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:23 pm

Here's another little tip for debugging stuff like this....

I have another Scripter script available which is a Midi Monitor and it displays more information then you typically get with most midi monitors. It runs in scripter, so you can put it after Channelizer and then you can see exactly how the data is being channelized, before it goes to PLAY.

Find out info about MidiMonitor here: viewtopic.php?f=45&t=139579
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
tomaslogic
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2021 9:56 am

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:25 pm

Okay, so do I assign the instruments on Play the channels 1 through 8 instead?

Does the rest of the settings look fine?
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:28 pm

Everything else looks fine, except if you're going to use the midi remote input switches, then make sure you click on the MIDI REMOTE button in the top right..it will stay lit to show you have MIDI REMOTE mode engaged, otherwise it doesn't work.

And yes...assign each PLAY instrument to the particular midi channel you expect it will be listening to. OMNI means each of them plays all midi channels...so basically whatever Channelizer is sending, they are all playing, I suspect if you play it right now, in OMNI mode you should see some little light blink on all the instruments for every note. So anyway, yea configure each one to listen to the midi channel you are expecting channelizer to use based on the articulationID. Channel 1 for artid 1, channel2 for artid2, etc..
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram
 
tomaslogic
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2021 9:56 am

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:38 pm

I remember changing the midi channel of loaded instruments this afternoon and it not fixing the problem, but now it seems to work fine, I must have changed some other setting. Perfect then, thank you!

What are the midi remote input switches exactly?
 
User avatar
Dewdman42
Topic Author
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:01 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT

Re: SCRIPT: Channelizer

Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:41 pm

That is so that if you want while you are recording your midi tracks, you can use whatever switches you want to use there to switch how articulationID will be assigned to each note as you play it. That way you can kind of switch the encoding articulationID on the fly as you're playing your midi keyboard. Once its in the track, then those switches aren't used anymore... Normally the output section determines whether to send the actual instrument keyswitches or not...or to channelize notes...but in order to use Channelizer you have to leave the OUTPUT section blank and let channelizer do the channelizing.
OSX 10.15 (Catalina) on OpenCore - Logic Pro 10.6.1, VePro7, Mainstage3
5,1 MacPro 3.46ghz x 12 96gb ram