A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Parkol
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:32 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jan 29, 2015 4:05 am

I decided to give up all vst synths. Only samples and hardware. Sylenth 1 is still 32 bit...
Yosemite 10.10.2| Logic Pro X 10.1.1 | Motu 828mk3 Hybrid | Motu Micro Lite | Clavia Nord Modular G2 Engine | Waldorf Blofeld I DSI Tetra I Genelec 8030B I KRK RP 5 (1 gen.)
 
angelonyc
Posts: 832
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Sun Feb 22, 2015 11:15 am

What about 32 lives? it's by far the cheapest solution
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
angelonyc
Posts: 832
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: New, York

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:27 am

I know of one software music developer.. He is getting fed up with Apple changing things.. Each updates requires him to do some hack programming.. Of course he's got no choice.. But the truth is some 3rd parties, don't have the man power, resources to rewrite code..So they fall by the wayside.. Unfortuate but tru..
MacPro 2015 12 core - 64 gig of ram
OSX 11.01
Logic Pro 10.6
RME fireface 800, Genelec 8040A's
Genos, Montage,Motif XS Rack, Korg M3, Intrega 7, Falcon UVI, Kontakt, u-he, musiclab
Kontakt, UVI, U-he, Music Lab- Modartt
Kontakt and UVI libraries, U-he, Madrona Labs, Music Labs, Serum, Synthmaster, Seaboard Rise, SWAM

SampleTank,Falcon,UVI, A.I.R. MusicTechnologies
 
ValliSoftware
Posts: 717
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:43 am

Actually, use AU Lab from Apple and yes, it's free as well.



And if you make a copy of AU Lab, you can have both 64bit and 32bit as well.

This isn't just about running 32bit apps but be able to run high CPU instruments outside of Logic and not bog down Logic.
This is a cheap version of VEPro.
Attachments
Au 32bit Mode.png
Au 32bit Mode.png (96.94 KiB) Viewed 5547 times
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
toonscribe
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 am

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:28 pm

That seems like a great solution for software synths -- thanks! But I like to run an occasional 32bit EFFECTS plugin and I'm not sure this would work for that or not? But I don't need to try it because I'm still using 32 Lives which has been continually updated and still works great! The guys at SoundRadix have been FANTASTICLY responsive about keeping my stuff working. I mainly use it for Abbey Road RS124 -- which to my knowledge has never been updated and re-released by anyone in 64 bit. 32 Lives/Sound Radix to the rescue!
2019 i9 iMac 64g Ram
Logic 10.4.6
MacOS 10.14.5
 
ValliSoftware
Posts: 717
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:42 am

toonscribe wrote:
That seems like a great solution for software synths -- thanks! But I like to run an occasional 32bit EFFECTS plugin and I'm not sure this would work for that or not?

It does 32bit instruments and 32bit effects.
Like I mentioned before, make a copy of AU Lab and you can run 64bit in one instance and 32bit in another instance.
Did you see the free virtual audio driver as well. I use that to route audio from not just AU Lab to Logic, but standalone Kontact 5 to Logic.
iMac 10.8.5 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB Ram - Logic 9.1.8 (1700.67) (32-bit)
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
 
AlbertDep
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 1:36 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Logic Pro X How to use 32 bit AU VST plug ins

Mon Nov 09, 2020 3:29 pm

Hi hi,

Is anyone know how to use your own short clip of video or pattern apply on the live camera , instead of the only few options on Transformer ???

Or is it something that I have to team up with other software??

Thanks

variant4