A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
phil.f@sbcglobal.net
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:32 pm

Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:53 pm

I added a song to logic that I had recorded years ago on a Tascam. Everything moved to The Logic system just fine. But then I wanted to add "drummer" to replace the drum machine that's there originally. I had the tempo set to "adapt" when I added the song, and the new drummer track is working great, sounds so much better. But, on the last 16 bars or so, the tempo of the drummer track starts to stray away from the rest of the track, meaning, it starts to lag behind the rest of the tracks.The tempo is a steady 77 BPM throughout the entire song. I tried switching back to the original drums and the last 16 bars are right in line.. But the "drummer" track is noticeably off a bit.. I'm a relatively new Logic user (six months) and I'd appreciate any help on this or links to videos or articles that can help me with this particular situation.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10063
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Tue Sep 14, 2021 1:58 pm

One place I'd first check is the tempo track…
Is that Tascam project made of only audio tracks?
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
phil.f@sbcglobal.net
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:32 pm

Re: Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Tue Sep 14, 2021 8:37 pm

Yes audio only.
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10063
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:13 pm

Have you tried enabling Groove track?
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
phil.f@sbcglobal.net
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:32 pm

Re: Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:56 pm

I didn't even know that was an option, thanks so much, and thanks for the link. It sounds like it's exactly what I was looking for.
 
phil.f@sbcglobal.net
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:32 pm

Re: Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:57 pm

Does it work well with "drummer"?
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10063
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Syncing drummer to tracks from another machine

Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:55 pm

phil.f@sbcglobal.net wrote:
Does it work well with "drummer"?
Yes.
LogicPro 10.6.3, MainStage3.5.3
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear