A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
paulhairston
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2021 6:15 am

Is it possible to set the length of the track by entering the length you want?

Fri Oct 15, 2021 4:44 am

Good day all!

Is it possible to set the length of the track by entering the length you want? I've never done that, so I would need guidance, please help me.

Thank you very much!
 
User avatar
Atlas007
Posts: 10392
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Is it possible to set the length of the track by entering the length you want?

Fri Oct 15, 2021 1:34 pm

I don’t think that is possible.
You could set the length of a project, which will then apply to all the tracks.
You could set the cycle length as well.
Perhaps explaining your need to set one particular track length could help finding a viable solution to such purpose.
LogicPro 10.7.1, MainStage 3.5.4
MBPro 17", Core2Duo, 8G, OSX 10.12.6
MacPro, Xeon 6Cores, 64GB, OSX 10.15.7
ULN8, MOTU MIDI TP-AV, C4, MCU Pro, KorgNano, Novation SLMkII
AAS, NI, Celemony, Spectrasonics, Korg, Arturia, etc...
PC, iPadPro 5th gen 12.9”(Duet D., V-Control & LogicRemote), AtariST(Notator SL), Several vintage gear
 
james5
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 8:19 am

Re: Is it possible to set the length of the track by entering the length you want?

Tue Nov 16, 2021 8:25 am

I am agree with Atlas007's reply. If someone has any suggestion, it will be helpful.
Thanks.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 87010
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to set the length of the track by entering the length you want?

Sun Nov 28, 2021 6:29 am

Tracks don't have a length, so I'm not sure what you're trying to achieve. Create a region of a certain length? Audio or MIDI region? And what is the ultimate goal?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.7.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM