A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Working with 3 quickly accessible tools

Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:28 pm

For the first issue of this new section, we will start with a very easy tip. Most powerusers know this, yet I am always surprised at how many people do not know that you can use a two button mouse to quickly access 3 different tools of your choice in Logic.

This will work with pretty much any two-button mouse. The trick is to NOT install the sofware that came with your mouse.

Then, in Logic, go to Logic Pro > Preferences > Global. Select the "Editing" pane. Set "Right Mouse Button" to "Is Assignable to a Tool".

To program any 3 tools in any screenset:
    •Go to the desired Screenset
    •Show Tools (Esc)
    •Left Click on what will be your Main Tool
    •Show Tools again
    •Command-Left Click on what will be your Alternate Tool
    •Show Tools again
    •Right Click on what will be your "Right Button Tool"
That's it. Don't forget to lock your screenset, and you're done!

Now you have 3 tools available at all times:
Left Button = Main Tool
Command-Left Button = Option Tool
Right Button = Right Button Tool

Example:
For Audio Editing, I like to program the regular Arrow as my Main Tool (to quickly grab and manipulate audio regions), the Scissors as my Command-Tool (to perform the edits) and the Magnifier as my Right-Button Tool (to navigate the Arrange window).


Feel free to post your questions or comments.

Thank you all for reading, and see you next week!
Last edited by David Nahmani on Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:32 am, edited 3 times in total.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ChrisE
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:43 am

 

Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:46 am

 
Last edited by ChrisE on Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Tue Mar 22, 2005 4:32 am

Wow...well thanks for reporting. I have seen some issues with the Logitech drivers (confusingly named Logic Control Center), and those issues disappeared after desinstalling those very drivers.

Maybe the Kensington drivers are better written! :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ChrisE
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:43 am

 

Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:19 pm

 
Last edited by ChrisE on Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:06 pm

Yes, we do have Kensington over here. I had no idea there were so many options for navigation!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
thewitt
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 3:46 am

 

Sun Apr 03, 2005 3:57 am

For Audio Editing, I like to program the regular Arrow as my Main Tool (to quickly grab and manipulate audio regions), the Scissors as my Option-Tool (to perform the edits) and the Magnifier as my Right-Button Tool (to navigate the Arrange window).


You do realize that with a 3 button mouse this is pretty well standard, right?

Hit 'esc' and then right click on the sissors (this assigns any tool to the right button).

Now your left click is the selection tool, right button is the sissors, and hold the control key to use the magnification tool.

Isn't that a little easier?
 
ChrisE
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:43 am

 

Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:22 am

 
Last edited by ChrisE on Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Apr 04, 2005 3:01 pm

thewitt wrote:
Now your left click is the selection tool, right button is the sissors, and hold the control key to use the magnification tool.

Isn't that a little easier?


I don't like that option: The control key+left click is a half-assed magnification tool. It doesn't work over regions. That's pretty much useless when editing audio.

Otherwise you could have 4 tools at a time: left click, control+left click, option+left click and right click.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Emusic
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 3:15 pm
Location: Norway

 

Mon Apr 04, 2005 3:22 pm

Cool Beans. Just wanted to say hello and thanks. My G5/Logic Pro arrives wednesday. Never used a Mac before. I will try to use my Razer Diamondback gaming mouse the way you described here.
It has 7 buttons. Any way to configure the rest?
G5 dual 2.5Ghz, 2.5 Gb ram, Logic Pro 7
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:02 pm

Welcome to the forums, Emusic!

To configure more than 2 buttons on the mouse, you'll need to use the software that came with your mouse.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Morerecords
Posts: 722
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:31 am
Location: NY, NY

 

Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:00 am

Hey all,
I am using the new apple might mouse. I am unable to assign tools to the mouse, anyone else having this problem? When I go into prefernces and check right-click is assignable to toolbox, I can then open the toolbox... but the tools themselves.....
thanks,
LV
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Sep 12, 2005 1:56 pm

Are you sure you went back and put the preference back to "right click is assignable to a tool"? It should work...
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Dar
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:16 am

 

Tue Sep 13, 2005 3:39 pm

Morerecords wrote:
Hey all,
I am using the new apple might mouse. I am unable to assign tools to the mouse, anyone else having this problem? When I go into prefernces and check right-click is assignable to toolbox, I can then open the toolbox... but the tools themselves.....
thanks,
LV


http://plentycom.jp/en/steermouse/index.html

3rd-party Mighty Mouse driver. Much more functionality than the Apple driver
 
User avatar
beatz
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: out there
Contact:

 

Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:06 am

loving my trackball:

http://www.kensington.com/html/2200.html

the software allows full customisation for individual apps. therefore, this thing is great for logic !!! (and the rest)
 
User avatar
autodidactic
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 8:26 pm

 

Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:19 am

Does this work with older versions of Logic too or is it just for LP 7.x ?
 
cloublast
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 6:13 am
Location: germany

 

Thu Nov 10, 2005 9:55 am

David wrote:
thewitt wrote:
Now your left click is the selection tool, right button is the sissors, and hold the control key to use the magnification tool.

Isn't that a little easier?


I don't like that option: The control key+left click is a half-assed magnification tool. It doesn't work over regions. That's pretty much useless when editing audio.



fwiw: control+option gives you the full assed magnification tool that works over regions...
mac pro 6core 2012 / 24GB / OS 10.12.x / Apogee Ensemble / LPX + mbp 2017 3,1 quad /16GB/ OS 10.13.x Apogee duet usb....
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83500
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:54 am

fwiw: control+option gives you the full assed magnification tool that works over regions...


Now that's a GREAT tip! I didn't know that one!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
camillo jr
Posts: 4744
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Vancouver

 

Thu Nov 10, 2005 2:27 pm

David wrote:
thewitt wrote:
Now your left click is the selection tool, right button is the sissors, and hold the control key to use the magnification tool.

Isn't that a little easier?


I don't like that option: The control key+left click is a half-assed magnification tool. It doesn't work over regions. That's pretty much useless when editing audio.


Control-option-click works as a regular magnification tool over regions. It's the same as the keycommand for adding curves in automation, except that you have to get right on the automation line for it to work that way.
 
Plowman
Posts: 1507
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:10 pm

 

Tue Nov 15, 2005 9:13 pm

I can't let a mouse thread go without plugging "USB Overdrive," a twenty dollar program that lets you assign any button on a USB mouse to nearly any function (even modifiers). And the assignments can be made on a per program basis. I use it with an eight-button MX510 mouse. That plus Logic key commands means ergonomic hi-jinks for the whole family.

If I recall, USB Overdrive can be downloaded as a demo for a free trial.
 
mohannad
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:22 pm
Contact:

 

Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:03 pm

What a great tip. I had no idea you could do this. PS, on my setup this only works with Command and not Option. I'm running it on a PowerBook.