A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
speakerfood
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 2:48 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:49 am

I updated the script, it checks which version of Logic Pro X you are using so it works both in 10.4.6 and earlier versions. Also, I put the Applscript in one action that is called with the variable gainChange, so now it's easier to debug and maintain.

Logic Pro Change Gain.kmmacros.zip
(2.17 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
 
User avatar
tenorman
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:30 am
Location: Oshkosh, WI

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:56 am

Most excellent! Thank you speakerfood.
Mac Pro 2x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
OS 10.13.6 64 GB ram
Logic Pro X 10.4.8
MOTU 828es, Focusrite Liquid 56
 
User avatar
morganmd7
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:37 am
Location: Scaly Mountain, NC
Contact:

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:42 pm

Yeah, with the update I had to change the line of code to look for row 9 instead of 8. works again for my purposes.
http://www.MatthewMorgansMusic.com

Composer//Sound Designer

iMac (mid 2011) 2.7 GHz i5 - SATA SSD - 24 GB RAM - Logic 10.3.2

Logic 10.0.7, OS 10.10.1, MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013), 16 GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
 
seal
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:10 am

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:26 am

speakerfood wrote:
I updated the script, it checks which version of Logic Pro X you are using so it works both in 10.4.6 and earlier versions. Also, I put the Applscript in one action that is called with the variable gainChange, so now it's easier to debug and maintain.

Logic Pro Change Gain.kmmacros.zip

Thank you
 
User avatar
anp27
Posts: 1728
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Thu Dec 12, 2019 8:01 pm

speakerfood wrote:
Note : this only works if you have the Control Bar visible at the top, and the Region inspector is open.


I know this might be asking too much but is there any way to get this script to work WITHOUT the Region Inspector open?
Mac mini (late 2012 Server) 2.3 Ghz i7, 16GB RAM Macbook Pro 15" (early 2011) 2.3 Ghz i7~2TB Samsung 860 QVO~16GB Ram~macOS Catalina 10.15.7~Logic Pro 10.6.1~Universal Audio Apollo Twin Duo Thunderbolt MKII~KORG microKEY2 61
 
eliottsigg
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2020 7:11 am

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Thu Nov 26, 2020 7:20 am

Hello,
I'm very interested in making this applescript work and triggering it with Bettertouchtool.
I would love to assign it to a trackpad gesture (for example : ctrl+scroll up = raise region gain).

But I have a problem when I try and run the script :
Error in system events : impossible to obtain window 1 of process "Logic Pro X" whose title contains "- Tracks". Index non valable. number -1719

I'm wondering if it might come from the fact that I'm running logic pro in french ?
This my first time working with an applescript so I'm a bit lost.
I'm running logic pro 10.5.1

Thanks for your help !
 
User avatar
anp27
Posts: 1728
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Wed Dec 09, 2020 5:22 am

Sadly this script no longer works in Logic 10.6. Its works with the number 8 in the row but it stops working if I import a video into the project. I've tried changing the number to 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20... Does anyone know how to get this working again?

EDIT: Got it working again by reverting to an older version of the script :)
Mac mini (late 2012 Server) 2.3 Ghz i7, 16GB RAM Macbook Pro 15" (early 2011) 2.3 Ghz i7~2TB Samsung 860 QVO~16GB Ram~macOS Catalina 10.15.7~Logic Pro 10.6.1~Universal Audio Apollo Twin Duo Thunderbolt MKII~KORG microKEY2 61
 
noisyneil
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:21 am
Contact:

Re: Change Region Gain With Key Commands

Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:52 pm

awesome!!!!!! works straight away! just gained down a bunch of esses faster than ever!

i prefer this line-based macro approach to the "found image" one. i have a macro that applies fades/crossfades to selected regions and it generally works, but if something's iffy with your screenset, it might do something odd instead. just got a stream deck, so newly enthused about macros!
16" Macbook Pro
2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
32GB RAM, 2TB SSD
AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8 GB
OSX Catalina 10.15.7
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
UA Apollo 8P