A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Thu Feb 18, 2021 11:56 am

Wow, I just discovered this in Logic Pro X but the mixing presets.

I copied all the Channel Strip Settings in Logic and
put them in my Audio Music Apps so on the BUS
I can see and eventually choose them.
Each Instrument track is routed to a BUS and it's
at the BUS that I apply these Channel Strip Settings.

Note, I also can apply Master settings as well.

MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
MacMini M1 11.2.3 Apple M1 16GB Ram 1TB SSD Logic Pro X (10.6.1) Rosetta 2 not installed
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Thu Feb 18, 2021 6:14 pm

So is the point to be able to access any channel strip setting independently of type (instrument, audio, aux ... )?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:24 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
So is the point to be able to access any channel strip setting independently of type (instrument, audio, aux ... )?

Yes.
I use EZMiz on my Intel MacMini and they have their presets into the same groups, but since I'm not a mixing person, I'm more interested in the sound that I get when I apply presets to a track.
On my M1 MacMini, it's strictly silicon programs and when I saw all those mixing presets within Logic, it was like having EZMiz for the M1.
The other thing I ppinted out in the video is there's nothing stopping me from making further modifications to a preset as well.
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
MacMini M1 11.2.3 Apple M1 16GB Ram 1TB SSD Logic Pro X (10.6.1) Rosetta 2 not installed
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:34 am

Very cool! :)
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
dpcoffin
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:54 am

Re: Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Sun Mar 28, 2021 11:01 am

Very interesting, thanks!

BTW, where exactly are the channel Strip settings saved to, in the Finder? And where are Templates stored, as well? I just lost a drive with many of these on it, and when the replacement backup drive arrives I need to know where to look and where to drag. TIA!

Never mind, found them both easily: MacHD/Library/Application Support/Logic
 
ValliSoftware
Topic Author
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:46 am

Re: Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Sun Mar 28, 2021 1:00 pm

dpcoffin wrote:
Very interesting, thanks!

BTW, where exactly are the channel Strip settings saved to, in the Finder? And where are Templates stored, as well? I just lost a drive with many of these on it, and when the replacement backup drive arrives I need to know where to look and where to drag. TIA!

Never mind, found them both easily: MacHD/Library/Application Support/Logic

At least give me time to respond. :mrgreen:
Yeah, those presets is just like having EZMix without the EZMix.

I figured, if someone had the time to make them, I might as well check them out.
MacBook Pro 10.8.5 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6GB Ram - Logic Pro X (10.2)
MacMini 10.13.6 2GHz Intel Core i7 16GB Ram - GarageBand 10.4.5 Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
iPad Mini iOS 12 - iOS GarageBand 2.0.1
Qosimo X70-A 10.13.6 Intel® Core™ i7-4700MQ Processor 32GB DDR3L 1600MHz memory, 2-500GB 7200rpm hard drives - Logic Pro X (10.4.8)
MacMini M1 11.2.3 Apple M1 16GB Ram 1TB SSD Logic Pro X (10.6.1) Rosetta 2 not installed
 
User avatar
oh
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Channel Strip Settings - Logic Pro X

Mon Mar 29, 2021 1:05 am

Very useful, thanks for the tip!
Logic Pro 10.6.1 MacOS 11.2.2
MacBook Pro 16" i9 2.3 16GB 1TB
MOTU M2 - KRK RP5 (4th gen) + 8S2
Arturia MiniLab mkII - MPC Studio - MPC Live