A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
gkillmaster
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 6:07 pm

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:46 am

Hi David,

Thanks for your post. I recently tried to set up something very similar. I'm attempting to play multiple instruments on different tracks by assigning different midi channels on those tracks as you suggest. I have a keyboard capable of sending midi out to up to 16 tracks (Korg M1). The idea is to swich the midi transmit channels in order to play the different tracks, sometimes multiple tracks at the same time. I'm using iConnectMIDI2+ interface and Logic X. I did verify that midi is being transmitted correctly from my keyboard (using midi monitor) and that Auto Demix it clicked on.

The thing that is a little different about my set up is that I want to trigger multiple tracks that are set to the same midi channel. In other words channel 1 might have an instance of Massive and another track on midi channel 1 with an instance of Alchemy. On channel 2, an instance of Kontakt and channel 3 an instance of Zebra. When I switch channels from my keyboard, only the first instance of the tracks that have the same midi channel plays. All the tracks are selected and record enabled. I tried using track stack folders but it still didn't work.

Any hints? I've been at this for some time so I've double and triple checked this. Set it up in brand new files to start clean etc...
• Logic version and sub-version (Logic 10.0.6)
• OS X version (OS 10.9.2)
• Computer (iMac, early 2013)
• Processor (i7)
• Memory (24 GB)
• Audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 2i2)
• MIDI Controllers (iConnectMIDI2+, QuNexus, Korg M1 keyboards)
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:55 am

gkillmaster wrote:
The thing that is a little different about my set up is that I want to trigger multiple tracks that are set to the same midi channel. In other words channel 1 might have an instance of Massive and another track on midi channel 1 with an instance of Alchemy. On channel 2, an instance of Kontakt and channel 3 an instance of Zebra. When I switch channels from my keyboard, only the first instance of the tracks that have the same midi channel plays. All the tracks are selected and record enabled. I tried using track stack folders but it still didn't work.


That's all normal, unfortunately. If you have more than one track set to receive say, MIDI channel 2 data, only one of those tracks will respond.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
gkillmaster
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 6:07 pm

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:34 am

thank you for the clarification. Is there a way around this?
• Logic version and sub-version (Logic 10.0.6)
• OS X version (OS 10.9.2)
• Computer (iMac, early 2013)
• Processor (i7)
• Memory (24 GB)
• Audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 2i2)
• MIDI Controllers (iConnectMIDI2+, QuNexus, Korg M1 keyboards)
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:43 am

gkillmaster wrote:
thank you for the clarification.


You're welcome.

gkillmaster wrote:
Is there a way around this?


That would depend on your goal...but please open a thread in the Logic forum for this question.

Thanks.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
robinloops
Posts: 1700
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:11 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re:  

Sun Mar 09, 2014 12:01 am

JaeOne3345 wrote:
This works fine when using Plug in instruments, but what about rewire instruments from Reason

When you create an external midi instrument and convert it to a Reason Rewired instrument, the inspector doesn't give you the option to set up a receive channel. I see "bus and channel" but they do not respond the same way as a plug in channel in logic.

Any suggestions? Thanks!


I found the best way to control instruments in reason is to use a virtual midi port and use external midi tracks in logic to control them. That way you always have all your tracks sequenced in one DAW and you can just work within Logic and arm appropriate tracks, etc.
LPX 10.4.5; OS 10.14.5; iMac I5/2.9GHz, 16 GB RAM; SSD; Saffire Pro24: Scarlett 2i2; AxiomPro61
Misc: iControl; Denon MC600
 
User avatar
robinloops
Posts: 1700
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:11 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Sun Mar 09, 2014 12:04 am

The problem I'm running into when I try to use this approach is that any selected track will be triggered by MIDI data coming in on any channel. Is there a workaround for this?
LPX 10.4.5; OS 10.14.5; iMac I5/2.9GHz, 16 GB RAM; SSD; Saffire Pro24: Scarlett 2i2; AxiomPro61
Misc: iControl; Denon MC600
 
gkillmaster
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 6:07 pm

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:16 am

robinloops wrote:
The problem I'm running into when I try to use this approach is that any selected track will be triggered by MIDI data coming in on any channel. Is there a workaround for this?


I'm not 100% sure this is what you are after but here's a link to a similar discussion on Logic Pro Help Forum:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=104427
• Logic version and sub-version (Logic 10.0.6)
• OS X version (OS 10.9.2)
• Computer (iMac, early 2013)
• Processor (i7)
• Memory (24 GB)
• Audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 2i2)
• MIDI Controllers (iConnectMIDI2+, QuNexus, Korg M1 keyboards)
 
User avatar
robinloops
Posts: 1700
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:11 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Sun Mar 09, 2014 10:56 am

Thank you gkillmaster. Unfortunately that isn't what I'm trying to do. I only want to control one instrument at a time. What I need is for controllers to 'only' control one thing and not always be sending midi info to selected track (regardless of channel). It would also be nice to simply disable particular devices from sending info to soft synths while still being able to interact with mixer to serve as a control surface.

The problem is that any track that is selected receives midi from any channel (even if set to a specific channel). So for example if everything is set up (as discussed in topic or the other one) and I'm using my AxiomPro on channel 2 and say a drum controller on channel 10 they both play as expected from each controller BUT only if I don't select either of the tracks. Otherwise the selected track plays notes from all controllers connected (even generic midi control surfaces that send midi note data for on/off buttons). So if I'm playing something on the axiom mdii keyboard (channel 2) while the drum track (channel 10) is selected, the axiom will trigger notes on the drum.

I could live with the inconvenience of having to make sure no track is selected when playing or recording on software instrument tracks but where this is causing the biggest issue is that all my control surfaces send midi notes info. So even though the launchpad sends midi on channel 1, it triggers notes on any selected track whenever I try to use it. Since simple mapping requires use of 'selected track' (for example to use a single rotary to control pan on 'selected track' not being able to selct trancs while using a control surface would render it (control surface) unusable.

So i'm either looking for a workaround (somehow getting autodemix to filter out info coming from control surface buttons, even on selected track) but preferably a way to simply set devices as control surface exclusive or midi keyboard exclusive so that it is a permanent global solution. Like for example the Axiompro61 and my drum pads could control soft synths but bottons on control surfaces would be ignored and not play notes on selected track.

I played around in the environment but removing controller from note input and cabling straight to sequencer causes same problem and if put into a dummy device it won't send anything at all not even to mixer.

I would have to assume that I am doing something wrong because I can't imagine that Logic can only work with high end dedicated logic controllers. I mean otherwise why would it even allow for set up of generic devices (that can't be used anyway)?
LPX 10.4.5; OS 10.14.5; iMac I5/2.9GHz, 16 GB RAM; SSD; Saffire Pro24: Scarlett 2i2; AxiomPro61
Misc: iControl; Denon MC600
 
tall paul
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:04 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Thu Jul 03, 2014 5:57 am

I am having difficulty record-arming multiple software instrument tracks. I have followed the steps described, but I can seldom arm all the tracks, as often, arming track 2 will disarm track 1 etc. I may get down 4 or 5 but then arming no 6 will disarm most the ones already armed....
I remember this (bug) from V8. - or am I missing something? I have several midi tracks each on their own midi channel, (auto demix on) and 1 audio track in this scenario. Thanks in advance
 
juha-pekka kuusela
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:04 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:42 am

How this is done with older Logic pro i mean 9.1.8 ? i found it again. i search few minutes it and even correct place and dont see it funny but now i have another problem with this thing what i try solve when i read again this "tutorial".
Mac Mini Middle 2011 (8gigabytes of ram) - Logic 9.1.8 - NI Kontakt 9 - Rob Papen Blue2 and Blue - Tone2 Saurus - Linplug Albino (get it free when i buyed Blue but i list becouse is still important to me even i dont yet used it but i love it sound)- Ezdrummer with Vintage Rock and Jazz - Yamaha S30 - Novation KSR - Akai Miniak and few free plugins


.
 
juha-pekka kuusela
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:04 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Mon Apr 06, 2015 6:00 am

juha-pekka kuusela wrote:
How this is done with older Logic pro i mean 9.1.8 ? i found it again. i search few minutes it and even correct place and dont see it funny but now i have another problem with this thing what i try solve when i read again this "tutorial".


Now works expect midi "blocks" i mean them which are in default light muted green) updated not so correct way but at least midi data is recorder and both split sides play own parts... even making how is split done this keyboard is thing what i forgotted now i remember...
Mac Mini Middle 2011 (8gigabytes of ram) - Logic 9.1.8 - NI Kontakt 9 - Rob Papen Blue2 and Blue - Tone2 Saurus - Linplug Albino (get it free when i buyed Blue but i list becouse is still important to me even i dont yet used it but i love it sound)- Ezdrummer with Vintage Rock and Jazz - Yamaha S30 - Novation KSR - Akai Miniak and few free plugins


.
 
wjlljam
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:28 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:36 am

Hello.

I perfectly understand the guidance, however, still have a problem that I am not able to solve.

I am using a workstation keyboard to play the channels 1 and 2 for example. But when I turn off channel two on the keyboard, the two channel in Logic Pro continues sounding, if channel 1 is on the keyboard.

I want for example, play channel 1 above C4 and channel 2 below C4, but I'm not getting it. It is a procedure that do easily at Sonar X.

Thanks if anyone can help.
 
wjlljam
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:28 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:49 am

Hello!

I then immediately got play the channels separately below and above C4 on each channel. Not found where cancel the previous post. So it can be disregarded
 
wjlljam
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:28 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Chann

Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:08 am

Well, excuse me back to the question, but the problem persists if I am selected in Logic Pro track 1. When I select the track 2, I can play separately above and below C4. I believe then that has no solution.
 
fiji100
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:26 pm

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels

Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:27 pm

Any tips on how to do this in Logic 9?
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels

Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:33 pm

It’s pretty much the same procedure for Logic Pro 9.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels

Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:28 am

fiji100 wrote:
Any tips on how to do this in Logic 9?

A link to your other thread in case it helps anyone else: https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=134006
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
praecox
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:44 am

Re: LPX Control Multiple Instruments on Different MIDI Channels

Sat Mar 20, 2021 4:35 am

This is my topic with problems which refers to this -please help. Thanks.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=156310
Mac Pro 8 cores + 10 Gb Ram + Logic Pro X newest + 3 x Mytek 8x192 AD DA + Adam S3X - H
[SoundCloud]jprzezdziecki[/SoundCloud]

http://www.jurekprzezdziecki.net