A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:36 pm

The "slip tool" is popular amongst Video editor, including Final Cut Pro users: it allows you to preserve the position of a Region in the Arrange window, while 'slipping' the content of that Audio Region to the right or left, usually to match an event in the video.

In Logic, to access the slip tool, you have to first lock your Region's SMPTE position (Region > Lock SMPTE Position). Then drag the lower left corner of your Region as if you wanted to reposition the left border of the Region: you are actually slipping the content of the Region!

In the example below, I show how to use that slip tool to reposition the attack of an explosion sound right on a scene-cut, without having to modify the Region's borders:
Attachments
Logic Pro006.jpg
Logic Pro006.jpg (32.16 KiB) Viewed 61660 times
Logic Pro005.jpg
Logic Pro005.jpg (33.93 KiB) Viewed 61660 times
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
brianm
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:32 am

 

Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:05 pm

You aren't slipping the contents of the region, you are shortening or lengthening the region. A real slip edit would not alter the region start and end points.

The only way to slip I know of is in the audio window.
 
User avatar
Ashermusic
Posts: 3386
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:51 am
Location: Lake Balboa, CA
Contact:

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:06 pm

David wrote:
The "slip tool" is popular amongst Video editor, including Final Cut Pro users: it allows you to preserve the position of a Region in the Arrange window, while 'slipping' the content of that Audio Region to the right or left, usually to match an event in the video.

In Logic, to access the slip tool, you have to first lock your Region's SMPTE position (Region > Lock SMPTE Position). Then drag the lower left corner of your Region as if you wanted to reposition the left border of the Region: you are actually slipping the content of the Region!

In the example below, I show how to use that slip tool to reposition the attack of an explosion sound right on a scene-cut, without having to modify the Region's borders:


Wow, I didn't know that one. Isn't this essentially the same thing that I do when I adjust the anchor point in the Audio Window? I guess however this Arrange page tweak is more accurate as the Audio Window is only accurate to 256 samples.
Mac mini 3.2 Six Core i7 w/ OSX 10.14

Composer, Logic Pro X Certified Trainer
Author of "Jumpstart Logic Pro X 10.5", "Going Pro with Logic Pro 9" & "Scoring with Logic Pro"
http://www.jayasher.com
 
brianm
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:32 am

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:08 pm

Ashermusic wrote:
David wrote:
The "slip tool" is popular amongst Video editor, including Final Cut Pro users: it allows you to preserve the position of a Region in the Arrange window, while 'slipping' the content of that Audio Region to the right or left, usually to match an event in the video.

In Logic, to access the slip tool, you have to first lock your Region's SMPTE position (Region > Lock SMPTE Position). Then drag the lower left corner of your Region as if you wanted to reposition the left border of the Region: you are actually slipping the content of the Region!

In the example below, I show how to use that slip tool to reposition the attack of an explosion sound right on a scene-cut, without having to modify the Region's borders:


Wow, I didn't know that one. Isn't this essentially the same thing that I do when I adjust the anchor point in the Audio Window? I guess however this Arrange page tweak is more accurate as the Audio Window is only accurate to 256 samples.


no, moving the anchor in the sample editor moved the region start and end points in the arrange window. Again, not a slip edit.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:13 pm

Correct Brian. I'll update the tip to include the Audio Window way of slipping the contents of an Audio Region.

Thanks!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
jasonc
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:58 pm

 

Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:32 am

brianm wrote:
You aren't slipping the contents of the region, you are shortening or lengthening the region. A real slip edit would not alter the region start and end points.

The only way to slip I know of is in the audio window.


Can you explain how you do this? I would find slip editing of audio very useful for me but I haven't figured out how to do it yet. I have tried with no success with any method.
 
Vidius
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 1:56 am

 

Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:04 am

Although I would like a proper slip-tool, I experience this behaviour in Logic more as a flaw then as a blessing.

When I open an OMF (or XML) for video post in Logic, I'd like to be able to lock all the audio files, and start adding my own from there. However, when I want to shorten a region in the front, (for examplr hiss before a quote) I'd really like the timing of the quote to stay the same instead of moving forward in time... That's why I locked it! :?
 
brianm
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:32 am

 

Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:45 am

jasonc wrote:
brianm wrote:
You aren't slipping the contents of the region, you are shortening or lengthening the region. A real slip edit would not alter the region start and end points.

The only way to slip I know of is in the audio window.


Can you explain how you do this? I would find slip editing of audio very useful for me but I haven't figured out how to do it yet. I have tried with no success with any method.



In the Audio window, move your cursor to the lower portion of the region so it becomes two triangles facing left/right. Grab the region with this tool and move it left/right.
 
User avatar
ski
Site Contributor
Posts: 16605
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 5:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:37 am

brianm wrote:
no, moving the anchor in the sample editor moved the region start and end points in the arrange window. Again, not a slip edit.


Assuming that the anchor & start points in an audio file are aligned (so that moving the start point also moves the anchor point) using David's "slip tool" trick in the arrange window is exactly the same as:

• moving the start point in the audio window editor
• moving the start point in the sample editor

In either of these three cases (slip tool, sample edit, audio window), the left edge of the region will remain where you see it in the arrange window.

But if the anchor point alone is moved to the right in either the audio window (using the finger) or the sample edit window (by holding down option and moving the anchor), the left edge of the region will now move to the left in the arrange window, even if the region is SMPTE-locked.

So in either case, the anchor point is the point that remains SMPTE-locked. The difference is in whether the left edge of the region gets moved in relation to the anchor or not.
 
Neil Parfitt
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

 

Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:03 pm

You can also do this slip method without lockign the event to SMPTE position. I've been using this method for SFX editing since Logic 5 PC. Fast and easy!

Have a Linked floating sample editor (or just go into it). If the "Edit > Update Arrange Position" is unchecked, the audio will slip on the arrange if the start of the region is modified... you dont have to worry about anchors. Remember that this is a global preference that is remembed until you check on that setting again (!!)

Image

This is the audio and sample before the region start is modified:
Image

This is the audio and sample after the region start is modified. Note that the start of the audio clip is still at measure 2 in the arrange, and it's the audio within the event that has 'slipped' so the transient is at measure 2.
Image


Cheers!

Neil
Neil Parfitt
Cranky Logic user.
http://www.neilparfitt.com
- - -
Twin MacPro 12core 3.4Ghz / 96GRam/ RME MADI / Protools HDX and additional money draining suckage.
 
User avatar
dkgross
Posts: 4742
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

 

Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:33 pm

 
nikki-k
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: nowhere

 

Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:05 pm

dkgross wrote:


Ditto! Those three new tools are really nice. PT can do the same thing, more or less, also. However, I believe Logic Pro is the only app to begin recording BEFORE the punch point, thus allowing one to *slide* that glorious piece of "ooops" one might have done when cutting in early with that once in a lifetime riff...no?

(I know- evilness..but....I would love to be able to pick and choose the features I want from DP, PT, LP and Cubase and combine them for my own happy little delusional DAW...lol...)
(not here anymore..sorry again David)
 
paulharlyn
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: celebration, FL
Contact:

Pro Tools can record before the punch

Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:18 am

I love Logic's features also, but to set the record straight, Pro Tools can record before the punch if you are in quickpunch mode. Just drag the region back and it records from when you hit play just like Logic.
 
nikkik
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: portland, oregon
Contact:

 

Sun Apr 29, 2007 5:23 pm

Wow- was trying to figure this one out today, after psending an hour scouring the manual last night (feature request: well indexed manual pls!). So the only way to slide material within a region without editing the actual region boundaries is in the Audio window, and not possible with a modifier in the Arrange window?

And yep- DP 5(.11) is AWESOME with those new tools. PT and Cubase 4 have the "slide material inside the region" thing, but Cubase allows it free-form like DP does, while PT is *limited* to a "notched" slide (based on Grid).

PT has that feature with Quickpunch, but what happens when you are not in quickpunch? Lol.... Yeah, sucks. Cubase 4 has adjustabe "pre-record" for audio and MIDI (ala Logic- which is not user adjustable tho, correct?), which is very cool. Plus (and I do need to recheck to be sure I have this right!!!), say you are cycle recording audio or MIDI, and as you enter a cycle after leaving one, and the first bit(s) gets cut off (the notes/material was played early, and thus is at the end of the previous cycle), you can slide ANY cycle/take all the way back to the start of when you started the cycle record, PLUS the user assigned amount before recording started (IF you had pre-roll enabled/started playing before the cycle area being recorded to)! Very, very cool for tweaking a cycled take that was otherwise perfect but for that teeny bit f earliness. Does Logic have this? If not, add it to the feature request list...I find it to be invaluable as a time saver.
nikki :D
Logic Studio on Mac Pro 2.66 dual w/ 4G ram and 4 internal drives, dual displays; MBP 2.33 (c2d) w/2G ram; lava lamps! (also PT LE, so using 002 and Mbox 2 Pro)
 
User avatar
dkgross
Posts: 4742
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

 

Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:43 pm

Nikkik...look at the demo for the new SoundTrack Pro 2 :)
 
nikkik
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: portland, oregon
Contact:

 

Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:56 pm

dkgross wrote:
Nikkik...look at the demo for the new SoundTrack Pro 2 :)


If incorporated, wonder how it would do with multi-track type situations, such as drums. And then what about MIDI? PT has the best MIDI region management IMO. You have a Region List, and can set it to just show MIDI, and then sort deeper if you want. Additionally, you can right-click on a MIDI region, on a track or in the Region list, and find "matching" MIDI regions, according to prefs you set. Combine that with the SOundtrack Pro 2 take management features, butincluding MIDI, and then allow "priority playback of same Object assigned" MIDI regions if th euser chooses, and I would be in absolute MIDI heaven with Logic.

Unfortunately for anyone else who might want this, I am prohibited from "pure heaven" due to several slight violations of certain tenets....but honestly- it wasnt my fault!!! ;) :oops: :lol:
nikki :D

Logic Studio on Mac Pro 2.66 dual w/ 4G ram and 4 internal drives, dual displays; MBP 2.33 (c2d) w/2G ram; lava lamps! (also PT LE, so using 002 and Mbox 2 Pro)
 
erichzann
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:49 am

 

Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:37 pm

Can someone tell me if I misunderstand what "slipping" is. If I do, what I found to do something like this is going to the audio window and selecting the finger tool and clicking on the middle of the region in the audio window that I want to "slip" and just sliding the regions placement in the audio file to the left or right. Does this help, or do I misunderstand what you want to do?
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Sun Sep 23, 2007 10:17 am

erichzann wrote:
Can someone tell me if I misunderstand what "slipping" is. If I do, what I found to do something like this is going to the audio window and selecting the finger tool and clicking on the middle of the region in the audio window that I want to "slip" and just sliding the regions placement in the audio file to the left or right. Does this help, or do I misunderstand what you want to do?

Yes, that's exactly it. That's what brianm hinted to in the second post of this thread.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
dkgross
Posts: 4742
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

 

Sun Sep 23, 2007 10:53 am

I still like the way Digital Performer does this :) And SoundTrak Pro to a point.
 
User avatar
wip
Posts: 434
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

 

Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:35 am

here's another way to "slip" the region to left or right - simply set the drag-mode to shuffle l or shuffle r.

k
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Running macOS Sierra v10.12.6
Logic X 10.4.0
MIDI Controllers - Akai MPK mini, QuNeo