A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
ChicoSatis
Posts: 1860
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:20 pm

 

Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:53 pm

Yeah, I like Wip's way to do it. It's really fast and easy.
 
1pauper1
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:12 am

 

Tue Jan 01, 2008 9:44 am

hi all
i am new to this forum and new to logic 8
this slip tool you speak of doesn't seem to work
in logic 8. i have tried all 3 methods [ david's,niel's and wip's ]
none of which seem to work at all.
is this a logic 7 specific feature?

:?
 
User avatar
dbassfour
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: new york NY
Contact:

 

Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:11 pm

Didnt work for me either... Shuffle L does the trick tho...


see before and after pic attached using only Lock SMTPE and then adjusting.
Attachments
Picture 5.png
Picture 5.png (213.92 KiB) Viewed 15381 times
Dion Roy - Logic Certified Pro Level II
http://dionroy.com
http://AMP3pr.com
http://facebook.com/dionroymusic
Gear:
MBP 15" i7 2.2ghz, 8.0GB, Logic 9.0.1, Apogee Duet 2, API Lunchbox, OSA MP-1, LION
 
User avatar
FlowerPower
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:45 pm

 

Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:20 am

Here's how I've always 'slipped' in Logic:

First I double click the region, so the Sample Editor opens beneath it, then (inside the Sample Editor):

    •Press Command, and use the mouse to move the selection left or right (in the sample editor)
    •Press the key command for Selection->Region.


Compensate Region Position is OFF when I do this, if not, I get 'slide' instead of 'slip'.

A way to do this IN REAL TIME without opening the sample editor and needing that extra key command would of course more user friendly. Are you saying that this is possible in Shuffle Mode?
 
User avatar
shilshoolon1
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:47 am

 

Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:30 pm

Shame this function is gone in L8 :(
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:35 pm

Yup, no longer works as it used to.

Shuffle L works, but also shuffle all regions placed after the region you're slipping. .. unless you lock them to SMPTE.

Look for other workarounds in that thread (Sample editor trick, or audio window trick).
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
shilshoolon1
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:47 am

 

Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:42 pm

I cant find the work around do you have a link for it? Thanks shil
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83554
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:59 pm

I meant in this thread.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
shilshoolon1
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:47 am

 

Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:02 pm

ha yes, I got the slip thing to work from the sample editor it's not so nice to work like this but it's better then nothing, I'm surprised that there is no slip tool in L8 its so useful.
Thanks,

Shil
 
User avatar
FlowerPower
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:45 pm

 

Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:55 pm

Here's the above mentioned way to get slip mode from the Sample Editor - and also a another (and probably better) way to do it from the Audio Bin:

[youtube]6c7UOmzL1TU[/youtube]
Last edited by FlowerPower on Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Logic Pro X (latest version), 12-core Mac Pro, 32 g RAM, Nektar P1
 
User avatar
euph0ric
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: <20Hz

 

Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:02 am

wip wrote:
here's another way to "slip" the region to left or right - simply set the drag-mode to shuffle l or shuffle r.

k


great tip!!! this is most close to native slip in other sequencers (like cubase)..thank you!
 
droskidubz
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:01 am
Location: The Dirty South (TX)
Contact:

 

Fri May 01, 2009 11:04 am

Very nice!
Mac Pro, Zero 4, Axiom25, padKontrol, Logic 8
 
Walter_Odington
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 9:35 am

 

Fri May 22, 2009 7:37 am

oh man, I read this thread with excitement only to get to the end and found out it no longer works :lol:


It would be a very good feature (in arrange window)
Mac, UAD-1, RME 9652, Mackie HR824, Mackie 1604 VLZ

Too many synths...
 
User avatar
dkgross
Posts: 4742
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

 

Wed Jul 28, 2010 12:38 pm

I really wish it was as easy as DP's 'slip/slide' tool.

http://www.motu.com/products/software/d ... tools.html
 
RedBaron
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:49 am
Location: little britain

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:49 am

I'm being a bit thick here, but what is the "Audio window"?

Are you talking about the Audio Bin?

: D
Logic X 10.2.4 / v9, Mini i7 2 GHz, El Cap 10.11.6
RME Digiface ..<<..>>..Converters x 24 / 3..>>..Summing..>>..2 Bus

Clicks at +100 samples: 44.1k / 48k (wav)
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:46 am

RedBaron wrote:
I'm being a bit thick here, but what is the "Audio window"?

Are you talking about the Audio Bin?

: D


Yes Audio window has since then been renamed to Audio Bin.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
RedBaron
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:49 am
Location: little britain

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:28 pm

A bit of Logic history for me!

Thanks.
Logic X 10.2.4 / v9, Mini i7 2 GHz, El Cap 10.11.6
RME Digiface ..<<..>>..Converters x 24 / 3..>>..Summing..>>..2 Bus

Clicks at +100 samples: 44.1k / 48k (wav)
 
1pauper1
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:12 am

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:09 am

you can do it with flex time to some extent.....as long as there is some silence on both sides of the waveform.

1) flex the track (which mode doesn't matter)
2) add a flex marker in both silent areas around the waveform......
these are your slip borders, so make sure they are far enough away to be able
to move your waveform where you want it.
everything outside of these 2 markers will be locked and safely unaffected.
3) hi-lite the waveform with your marquis tool.
4) now left click and hold above the waveform and you will see the "hand"......now drag the waveform left or right as needed.
5) don't click on anything else in the arrange window until you are satisfied with your new location. you can do other stuff
outside the window.....just don't do anything to un-hilite the marquis'd section , you can keep going back and moving it around again as long as it is still highlited...just grab it again and move it.........although you can just re-hilite it if need be.

it sounds like a lot of work .......
but once you do it a couple times it only takes about 10 seconds to set up.....
once the track has been flexed once its fast as heck.

hit the flex button.....mark your 2 borders ...marquis the waveform.....drag it where you want it......

BANG.....and Bob's your uncle.
hobbyist - musician / singer / songwriter

LPX41 / Sierra 10.12.6 / MacPro 5,1 - 8 core 2.93 ghz 64 gb ram / Interface is OS X aggregate device
(comprised of a line 6 Helix and Behringer X18) / PreSonus Eris 8"monitors/
numerous guitars , amps and keyboards
 
dpickell
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:24 am

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:52 am

David the tipmeister strikes again! already reeling fro the plugin #default tip. But please tell me no seals were harmed in the explosion.
Professional producer, TV writer, songwriter. Veteran of the grandaddy - C-Lab Notator on an Atari, for krissake! Now Logic Pro 10.0.7, in Mac OSX 10.9.3, running on 2.66 GHz Quad-core Intel Xeon processor with 8G memory BUT using LP9 AMAP
 
jussy
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:22 pm

Re: Logic's slip tool, a hidden tool!

Sun Feb 23, 2014 6:06 am

I just bumped into this old thread…
I have found 'David's' techniques sometimes works and sometimes does not in LPX. Bug?

In ProTools, it is very easy to assign a stepped quantize amount of slip in a process like this. Is it possible to do this in LPX?
MacBook Pro Dual 2.6, 4GB RAM, Logic Pro 9 plus other stuff....