A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:51 am

Have you ever fiddled with Audio MIDI Setup (AMS) but never got it to work the way you wanted?
I stumbled onto something a few days ago that may help one or two of you.

Master Audio MIDI Setup

  1. Navigate to ~/Library/Audio/MIDI Configurations.
  2. You will find at least one .mcfg file in there.
    Just a reminder that it's good practice to have a back-up of your original configuration.
    Then you'll always be able to revert to your original config, even if something goes wrong!
  3. Make a copy and open the copy in the Text Editor.
  4. You will see a lot of stuff in there but if you look closely you can actually
    distinguish different parts of the code that are in the second indent, always
    beginning with <dict> and ending with </dict>.
  5. Select a section and cut. Now navigate to a new position and paste.
  6. Save the new configuration file as something new and then chose that configuration file in AMS.
    You'll see that your selection has moved from one place to another.
  7. Now try changing the name ports in the same fashion as above. Localize the "Port 1" and "Port 2" in the Text Editor and give them different names. I recommend appending something to the name. IE Port 1 changes it's name to Port 1 {my MIDI interface}.
  8. Chose your new configuration in AMS and then launch Logic.
  9. You will now able to distinguish the different ports in Logics Physical Input (Click and Ports Layer of the environment window.)

I made a video that shows the different steps and more...


Last edited by Eric Cardenas on Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
fader8
Posts: 11141
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:57 am

Erik,
If this works well, I'm going to kiss you on the lips. And since I'm not gay, that's really saying something!
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:01 am

fader8 wrote:
Erik,
If this works well, I'm going to kiss you on the lips. And since I'm not gay, that's really saying something!


+1 :lol:

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:17 am

I have not tested it thoroughly but it has worked for 1 week on my main setup.
By the way this is in OS 10.6.6 and Logic 9.1.3.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:20 am

Man, this is BIG! Thank you!

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:22 am

jordito wrote:
Man, this is BIG! Thank you!

J.


You are always more than welcome señor Jordi.
(and you too señor ocho!)
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:27 am

EricBradley wrote:
I have not tested it thoroughly but it has worked for 1 week on my main setup.
By the way this is in OS 10.6.6 and Logic 9.1.3.


This is just like that hack for having the manuals (or whatever you like) in Logic 9's Help menu, I think the only way for this to stop working is if you delete the file or reinstall the OS, or something similar...

Going to try it right now.

PS: Laughed my ass off when you said "And the new icon is.........a reality!" :lol:

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:33 am

jordito wrote:

PS: Laughed my ass off when you said "And the new icon is.........a reality!" :lol:

J.


Haha... I stumbled and could not find the right word. :wink:
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
trompetenick
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:46 pm
Location: Germany

 

Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:24 pm

Hello Eric,
I totally seem to be on the wrong track here.
What is the different result between your method and:
AMS setup/midi/ doubleclick on eg IAC Driver, add the ports you need, name them, close AMS, go to Logic and find them in the C+P layer of environment ?

Thanks for an answer,
Nick
macBook 1.83GHz 2GB ram OS10.4.11 Logic802.L910
 
ruari
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Mon Mar 07, 2011 1:39 am

Hey Eric

I've just found this thread - this sounds quite interesting.

I'm going to check the video out & give it a go.


EDIT:

Ok, so I watched the video all the way through. learned what I had to do then just went for it, it does work & it's very cool but along the way I overwrote my default configuration file :oops:

I had to set everything up again in Audio MIDI set-up :x then I rewrote the MIDI port info using TextEdit. This is all great…unless you have already got a few Logic templates set up - I've had to go into each template & reset all the port connections for all my hardware, which got a bit boring after a while. :cry:

It's my own fault for overwriting my original config, I know :roll:


Just a quick question to finish, do you know how I would get rid of all the greyed out redundant MIDI port names in the inspector window lists?
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.5|X.2.2|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:58 pm

trompetenick wrote:
Hello Eric,
I totally seem to be on the wrong track here.
What is the different result between your method and:
AMS setup/midi/ doubleclick on eg IAC Driver, add the ports you need, name them, close AMS, go to Logic and find them in the C+P layer of environment ?

Thanks for an answer,
Nick


The IAC driver is a different thing all together.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:07 pm

ruari wrote:
...but along the way I overwrote my default configuration file :oops:

I'm so sorry to hear this. :cry:
I will edit my post with a back-up notice

The good thing is that you now are able to create the exact configuration that you require. Then make a back-up of that, just to be safe, and from now on you will not have any more issues.


Just a quick question to finish, do you know how I would get rid of all the greyed out redundant MIDI port names in the inspector window lists?


I'm not really sure that I follow you.
Could you please provide a screen shot?
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
ruari
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:11 am

EricBradley wrote:
I'm so sorry to hear this. :cry:


No need to be sorry Eric, it's my own fault for not taking my time & jumping straight in with both feet :lol:


I'm not really sure that I follow you.
Could you please provide a screen shot?


Sure, the active ports are the top ones - the one's I can no longer use are the greyed out ones underneath.
Attachments
Screen shot 2011-03-08 at 11.00.02.png
Screen shot 2011-03-08 at 11.00.02.png (32.53 KiB) Viewed 16601 times
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.5|X.2.2|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:51 am

I'm getting this "redundancy" after renaming my ports...looks like I get the device name plus the port name. Any ideas? Probably something simple I'm overlooking...

J.
Attachments
port name 2.png
port name 2.png (11.52 KiB) Viewed 16507 times
port name 1.png
port name 1.png (23.81 KiB) Viewed 16507 times
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:11 am

jordito wrote:
I'm getting this "redundancy" after renaming my ports...looks like I get the device name plus the port name. Any ideas? Probably something simple I'm overlooking...

J.


I have the same issue so you haven't done anything wrong.
I think the external instrument behaves in right way where it first looks at your Device and then at your Port.

The problem is the Physical Input object in the environment.
If you have many MIDI devices connected it becomes just awful.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:14 am

ruari wrote:
EricBradley wrote:
I'm so sorry to hear this. :cry:


No need to be sorry Eric, it's my own fault for not taking my time & jumping straight in with both feet :lol:


I'm not really sure that I follow you.
Could you please provide a screen shot?


Sure, the active ports are the top ones - the one's I can no longer use are the greyed out ones underneath.


I think you have to delete those from your .mcfg file BUT to be sure:
1. BACK UP
2. Try the New Configuration action in AMS drop-down menu to see if those devices are still present.
3. Use this new configuration as your starting point.

Good Luck.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:18 am

EricBradley wrote:
I have the same issue so you haven't done anything wrong.
I think the external instrument behaves in right way where it first looks at your Device and then at your Port.

The problem is the Physical Input object in the environment.
If you have many MIDI devices connected it becomes just awful.


Ok then, not such a big deal anyway.
Agreed, what's most important is to get it nice and clear in the physical input object.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
ruari
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:30 am

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:14 am

I've made a new configuration as suggested & I rescanned MIDI to make sure I was working with only what I had. I'm happy to say that I now appear to be up & running - there's no duplicate instruments in the library or redundant ports in the drop down menus.

The Physical Input is much easier to read this way.

Thanks Eric 8)
Attachments
Screen shot 2011-03-10 at 13.06.17.png
Screen shot 2011-03-10 at 13.06.17.png (51.84 KiB) Viewed 16489 times
Screen shot 2011-03-10 at 13.06.35.png
Screen shot 2011-03-10 at 13.06.35.png (23.29 KiB) Viewed 16489 times
Logic Master Pro

iMac3.2GHz i3|8GB RAM|10.9.5|X.2.2|SaffirePro40

We are not in a position to give out medical advice.If you want to create wobble-bass on the ES2,this is the right place to ask,otherwise seek professional advice - Rev. Juda$ Sleaze
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:27 am

jordito wrote:
Agreed, what's most important is to get it nice and clear in the physical input object.

J.


At least it is for me.

I hope it worked for fader8 too but I'm afraid of his kiss... :lol:
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

 

Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:29 am

ruari wrote:
I've made a new configuration as suggested & I rescanned MIDI to make sure I was working with only what I had. I'm happy to say that I now appear to be up & running - there's no duplicate instruments in the library or redundant ports in the drop down menus.

The Physical Input is much easier to read this way.

Thanks Eric 8)


I'm glad to hear that.
It looks a lot nicer doesn't it? ;)
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube