A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
CowboyTakeTwo
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:27 pm

 

Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:48 am

I was directed here after posting my problem: http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?p=377520#377520

Before I attempt to make sense and follow the directions in this post, I gotta ask, will this solve my problem? The problem where Logic Midi Assignments (specifically the "Midi Input" dropdown menu) forgets that all my custom assignments should be "From MaxMSP 1" and not "Any"...

Thanks for any help. If this tip leads to a solution I am sooo happy.
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:57 am

Max's virtual MIDI ports are volatile and don't even turn up in AMS, so it won't work.

Check out this thread from the cycling74 forum started by fader8 to get a better grasp on the port reordering situation:

http://cycling74.com/forums/topic.php?id=34353

Did you try Scandor's tip from the original thread?

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
CowboyTakeTwo
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:27 pm

 

Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:53 pm

Haven't tried scandor's thing yet, but I will, assuming it might work. I have no idea what all of it means or does, so I was hoping somebody could confirm that it is in fact a workaround to my problem, before I have to go into the environment and learn new stuff...
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

 

Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:14 pm

Yes it is intended as a workaround for your problem, and I assume if he took the trouble to post all that then it should work. Haven't tried it myself yet. You're going to have to follow his step by step procedure to confirm.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
drx
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:50 pm

So helpfull

Thu Sep 29, 2011 3:20 pm

Thank you Eric!

This really works! I've been bugged with these port name issues for many years, submitted several messages to the Apple (Emagic) Dev team to no avail.

One very serious problem solved is the situation with multiple devices getting mixed up from each launch - both external instruments but certainly also control surfaces.
In one setup I use 3 BCF's to form a 24ch faderbank and Logic would usually shuffle the physical order of the machines, i.e. 9-16, 1-8, 17-24..
Imagine how much this troubled me!

You are a star, Eric!

Ciao, Henrik
 
User avatar
route-electrique
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: Finland, Helsinki
Contact:

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:19 am

Nice, but my MIDI Configurations folder is empty!
♫ Mac Pro 8-Core Early 2008 | OSX 10.9 | 16GB | Logic Pro 10.0.4 | Studio One Pro v2.6 | RME | Klein & Hummel O300 | Avalon AD2055 | Eventide Eclipse | Chandler Germanium Pair | Roland Juno-60 | Korg MonoPoly | ♫
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:11 am

route-electrique wrote:
Nice, but my MIDI Configurations folder is empty!


Are you sure you are looking in the right Library folder?
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
User avatar
route-electrique
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: Finland, Helsinki
Contact:

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:25 am

EricBradley wrote:
route-electrique wrote:
Nice, but my MIDI Configurations folder is empty!


Are you sure you are looking in the right Library folder?


Mr.Swede - you're right again. Okay, time to *uckup my system..
♫ Mac Pro 8-Core Early 2008 | OSX 10.9 | 16GB | Logic Pro 10.0.4 | Studio One Pro v2.6 | RME | Klein & Hummel O300 | Avalon AD2055 | Eventide Eclipse | Chandler Germanium Pair | Roland Juno-60 | Korg MonoPoly | ♫
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:28 am

route-electrique wrote:
EricBradley wrote:
route-electrique wrote:
Nice, but my MIDI Configurations folder is empty!


Are you sure you are looking in the right Library folder?


Mr.Swede - you're right again. Okay, time to *uckup my system..


;)
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
jackerypie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 8:34 am

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:50 am

Hi

I am having a problem with logic remembering my controller assignments.

Well the control assignments are remembered. But they just dont work when i reboot the computer. Im using a Korg Nanokontrol.

I didnt really understand this thread fully. But will this fix that problem? Do i need to reset my audio midi setup so that My NanoKontrol is always in the same place on the usb bus??Sorry, im not fully understanding this thread and how to implement this solution into my workflow.

Cheers

Jack
Logic 9.1.7 Macbook Pro 2.26GHZ Intel Core Duo 8GB 1067 MHZ DDR3 Motu Traveller Mk3
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:39 am

jackerypie wrote:
Hi

I am having a problem with logic remembering my controller assignments.

Well the control assignments are remembered. But they just dont work when i reboot the computer. Im using a Korg Nanokontrol.

I didnt really understand this thread fully. But will this fix that problem? Do i need to reset my audio midi setup so that My NanoKontrol is always in the same place on the usb bus??Sorry, im not fully understanding this thread and how to implement this solution into my workflow.

Cheers

Jack


Hi Jack!

Please add your Logic version and system info to your signature: Forum Rules - please READ THIS before posting (#5)

Did you try to make a new Configuration inside of Audio MIDI Setup?
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
aphexbeats
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:48 pm

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:36 am

This was very helpful, thanks! I have an eie pro interface that says that on the audio midi setup, but in logic it just says port no name but it is my interface. Will this fix the no name issue?
Logic Pro 9.1.8
• OSX Mountain Lion•
Late 2012 Macbook pro with 16g of ddr3 ram
• Akai Professional 16-bit Electromusic Interface
Access Virus Classic B synthesizer, Alesis Micron, Korg Microkorg, Alesis 49-key usb Midi Keyboard.
 
User avatar
Eric Cardenas
Moderator
Topic Author
Posts: 22735
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:38 am

aphexbeats wrote:
Will this fix the no name issue?


Yes. It certainly will.
Eric Bradley Cardenas
EC Making Sound
Mac mini 2.6 GHz 16GB RAM Areca⚡RAID | MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 16GB RAM | Os 10.14.5
Logic Pro 10.4.5 | RME Fireface UFX | Adam A7 + Sub8 | Spectrasonics | Softube
 
1279micro
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Sun May 12, 2013 11:13 am

Hi Eric

When I go to Library / Audio / Midi Configurations this folder is empty, yet I have two different setups in my AMS. Any advise!
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Sun May 12, 2013 11:37 am

1279micro wrote:
When I go to Library / Audio / Midi Configurations this folder is empty

You need to go to ~/Library which is your home folder's library:

1) Go to the Finder.
2) Hold Option as you click the "Go" menu, and choose the Library.
3) Navigate to /Audio/MIDI Configurations/
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
1279micro
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon May 13, 2013 2:37 am

Thank you David
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 83549
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Master Audio MIDI Setup.

Mon May 13, 2013 3:16 pm

You're welcome.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM