A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
relaxman
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:23 pm

tigermaster wrote:
it doesn't look so elegant tbh, you also have to manually validate and it looks works only for a few pplug-in atm.
still prefer the bidule/metaplugin solution, assigning automation expecially in bidule is a matter of seconds...


It doesn't look so elegant? If you judge based on a picture, than consider trying it before you give an opinion, its free :).
You can now Validate your plugs with a small tool included in the package ;).

If you can choose between:
- Sylenth1 + Bidule to handle the plug-in and plug-in settings, manually assigning automations to parameters. (More work)
- Sylenth1, directly from Logic with automations working. (Less work)

Definitely worth a try :)

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/logic-pro-x/860437-volt-state-sylenth1-bridge-logic-pro-x.html
 
dnbhallifax
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Boston MA

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:11 am

A 1 step solution. They even have a compatibility list on their site :D

http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives
Logic X 10.5.1, Macos 10.14.6.
Machine 1: 2019 iMac, core i9, 64 GB RAM.
Machine 2: 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 GB RAM.
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:53 am

dnbhallifax wrote:
A 1 step solution. They even have a compatibility list on their site :D

http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives


nice!!!
mmhhh 69€ damnit, i've purchased jbridgem 2 days ago!!!
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
User avatar
ptrickf
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:34 am
Location: Stocksbridge UK
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:26 am

dnbhallifax wrote:
A 1 step solution. They even have a compatibility list on their site :D

http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives
I just got this after seeing a link on a different site and got Nexus 1 and Rapture working. Hooray.
3.5GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 10.15.7, Logic Pro X 10.6.1
http://audioscapist.net/
 
tigermaster
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:32 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:32 pm

32 Lives was a bit too unstable when i've got it.
they have made 4 updates in 1 week now is much more stable and it works with almost every plug-in i have.
Some of them i had to validate manually on the Logic's Audio Units Manager because the valitation at logic boot was not successfull.
unfortunately it still doesn't works with virtual instruments created with Soundquest Midiquest, for those plug-in i have to use bidule+jbridgem.
MACPPRO 4.1 to 5.1 xeon w3680 3.33Ghz exacore - Pro-Tools HD Accel 2 - MOTU 2408mk3 + 2408mk1 - Logic Pro X 10.1 - Pro-Tools 8.1cs2 - Digidesign 96 + 96i + adatbridge24 - OSX10.9.5
More about me at http://www.riccardoferri.net/blog
 
jamiethemorris
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:08 pm

I found the JbridgeM icon really ugly, so I made one that looks like the Logic 9 AU Bridge except with the Logic X icon.
Screen Shot 2013-10-01 at 5.05.02 PM.png
Screen Shot 2013-10-01 at 5.05.02 PM.png (18.45 KiB) Viewed 14714 times
32 Lives looks interesting. I don't know if it's $69 interesting though.
Attachments
jBridgeM.icns.zip
(553.63 KiB) Downloaded 292 times
Logic Pro X Apple Certified Pro
I7-5960X Hackintosh, OS X 10.10.5, Logic 10.2/9.1.8
'11 i7 mbp, OS X 10.11, Logic 10.2/9.1.8
Asus X202E, OS X 10.10.5, Logic 10.2
 
audioblaster
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:34 pm
Location: Woking, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:14 pm

Hi

Have a look at this wrapper ... 32Lives http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives
I've used it to get my Liquidmix working again on Logic X and it makes a host of other 32 bit plugins work on LogicX too.

N
Logic Pro 9.0.2. iMac 20" 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Memory. MacBook 2.2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB Memory. OS 10.6.2. TC Electronics Konnekt Studio 48. Liquid Mix 32. Alesis ADAT AI-3
 
User avatar
IainPetrie
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:03 am
Location: uk
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:10 am

Yes! it works for me too in Logic 9. I couldn't give up my trusty VB3. No fussing around with the 32bit bridge window.
Now that it works im gonna go up to X

Worth noting that the program very simply 'converts' your 32 bit plugs to 64bit outside of logic. When you open logic the plugs appear as normal like any other plugin. magic :)
do less, accomplish more
http://www.awakemusic.co.uk

LOGIC PRO 10.4.4 imac i7 2.8ghz 32gb RAM OSx 10.12.6 Sierra
Saffire LS56 / Octopre l Kontakt 5 | Vi Pro / VEPro / Mir24 | BFD2 | Synthogy Ivory
 
User avatar
IainPetrie
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:03 am
Location: uk
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:14 am

Cool company, might have to look at this plug too http://www.soundradix.com/products/surfer-eq
do less, accomplish more
http://www.awakemusic.co.uk

LOGIC PRO 10.4.4 imac i7 2.8ghz 32gb RAM OSx 10.12.6 Sierra
Saffire LS56 / Octopre l Kontakt 5 | Vi Pro / VEPro / Mir24 | BFD2 | Synthogy Ivory
 
Mikinho
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Logic Pro X - how to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Sat Dec 28, 2013 4:33 am

audioblaster wrote:
Hi

Have a look at this wrapper ... 32Lives http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives
I've used it to get my Liquidmix working again on Logic X and it makes a host of other 32 bit plugins work on LogicX too.

N



I´d like to highly recommend this wrapper! It´s working much more smoother than the original AU Bridge of LP9!
Mac Pro 3.33x12; Macbook Pro 2.2x2; OSX 10.4 - 10.12.6; Logic Pro 3.0 - 10.3.2; Pro Tools 11; Ableton Live; Melodyne; Native Instruments; Softube; Soundtoys; Sonnox; Waves; Arturia; IK Multimedia, Akai MPC 1.9.4
 
User avatar
Spiralsurfer
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:28 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:24 pm

I just downloaded the trial version of http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives today and I'm impressed, seems great. I've tried the jbridge set up with Metaplugin as well, but so far 32 lives seems a much cleaner solution.
http://www.thespiralsequencemusic.com
MacPro 6,1 - 3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 64GB RAM, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, OS X Mojave 10.14.6, Apogee Duet firewire
MacPro 3,1 - 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32GB RAM, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
 
User avatar
Jordi Torres
Moderator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:24 am
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:45 pm

Spiralsurfer wrote:
I just downloaded the trial version of http://www.soundradix.com/products/32-lives today and I'm impressed, seems great. I've tried the jbridge set up with Metaplugin as well, but so far 32 lives seems a much cleaner solution.


It's nice they decided to have a trial version available. Thanks for the heads up.

EDIT: I see that's because it's out of beta...their intro discount price is gone too. 99 bucks now.

J.
Et voilà!

MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 2.2 GHz - 16GB RAM | OS 10.14.6 | Logic Pro 10.4.8
Merging Hapi | RME Fireface 400 | Akai MPK49 | Nord Micro Modular
 
User avatar
Spiralsurfer
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:28 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Jan 07, 2014 5:40 am


I see that's because it's out of beta...their intro discount price is gone too. 99 bucks now.

J.


Yeah I wish I'd seen it when it was in beta and going for $69. However once I used the trial version I soon decided what the hell and bought it, took all of about half an hour of testing ;) I can now use all my 32 bit plug ins easily and it seems hassle free so far. The best thing is all my projects from Logic 9 with 32 bit plug ins open seamlessly in Logic X. I have tons of ideas in progress from Logic 9 and being able to open them up in Logic X without having to change any plug ins makes it worth the price alone. Everything seems to just work now, which is always nice! 8)
http://www.thespiralsequencemusic.com
MacPro 6,1 - 3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 64GB RAM, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, OS X Mojave 10.14.6, Apogee Duet firewire
MacPro 3,1 - 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32GB RAM, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
 
User avatar
danyg
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:53 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:50 am

I bought 32lives and I use it every day. Sometimes I have graphic issues and I have to close/reopen the plugin gui. But it's pretty stable.
http://www.danygallo.com

mac book pro 15" Retina - OS 10.13.6 - Antilope Discrete 8 - Logic pro x - PT12
mac pro 12 core - OS 10.13.6 - SSL madiXtreme - SSL Matrix - Logic pro x - PT12
 
toonscribe
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 am

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Fri May 30, 2014 9:41 am

I'm super happy with 32 Lives -- and with Sound Radix -- fantastic support, frequent updates.
2019 i9 iMac 64g Ram
Logic 10.4.7
MacOS 10.14.5
 
paul6891
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:14 am

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:03 am

I see they're charging 99 dollars for 32 lives.

They also have a special offer of 159 dollars for sylenth + 32 lives whereas sylenth on it's own is more than that.

I find it a little fishy...
Macbook 2.4Ghz
4Gb ram
Logic 8
Omnisphere, Sylenth, Nexus
 
creationcollective
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 3:27 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:15 am

159 euros = 215.74
2.26 GHz Dual Quad-Core Intel 24GBRam OS 10.11.6 Logic 10.3 Apogee Ensemble Ada8000
 
maxedwards
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:07 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:05 pm

Hi All,

Was reading through this thread, and downloaded the trial of 32 lives. It downloads and installs alright, but when I go to logic x there is no validation and it doesn't show in the audio units manager. Anyone have any ideas, or could someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance!
Mac Pro 2013, OS X Catalina Logic 10.5 apogee ensemble thunderbolt, Unitor 8, external synths
 
maxedwards
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:07 pm

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Tue Aug 19, 2014 7:37 pm

Also, I opened 32 lives as a standalone, and resurrected the plugins I want to use. But they dont show in the AU validator
Also tried logging out and back in from my user account.
Mac Pro 2013, OS X Catalina Logic 10.5 apogee ensemble thunderbolt, Unitor 8, external synths
 
toonscribe
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 am

Re: Logic Pro X - How to use 32-bit AU & VST plug-ins

Wed Aug 20, 2014 12:29 am

I'm sure it's something simple -- did you close and relaunch Logic - or at least try re-scanning the AU plug-ins from Logic's AU Manager?

32 Lives itself doesn't show up as a plug-in. You were correct the second time -- open it as a standalone, resurrect the plug-ins THEN start Logic and Logic should scan all the newly resurrected plugs and then they will show up as plug-ins in Logic in the expected drop down menus.

But in ANY case, if you can't solve it -- I'd advise contacting Sound Radix support -- they have been SUPER with me. I'm sure they'll sort you.
2019 i9 iMac 64g Ram
Logic 10.4.7
MacOS 10.14.5