A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:39 pm

monogee wrote:
How do you set the sounds to trigger all the way to the end without holding the key using this setup(The SamplePlayer)? Thanks


Everytime you hit a key, you trigger the envelope. You need to adjust the decay of the envelope (Env 4) to cover the length of the sample.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
monogee
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 4:01 am

 

Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:55 pm

Seems I can't adjust the decay of env 4. Everytime I try, nothing happens.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:03 pm

Make sure the "SUSTAIN" button is off (not red). Then grab the blue dot at the bottom of the envelope and drag to the right.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
monogee
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 4:01 am

 

Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:12 pm

Thanks Very much David. :D
 
RESPECT
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 9:45 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

sample players

Sat Feb 11, 2006 12:32 pm

hi david my sample player is not working

logic doesnt let me click on it
help please
iMac 24 2.4ghz/2gb Ram, Akai MPK-49, Logic Studio,
Yamaha HS80M,
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Sun Feb 12, 2006 4:54 pm

Not sure what you mean it "doesn't let you click on it"? Can you instantiate Ultrabeat? Can you see the "SamplePlayer" preset? Can you select and load it? Then what?

Please let me know exactly at which step you're experiencing problems?
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
discolover
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:24 am

 

Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:06 pm

Hi Dave,

How come you can't adjust the velocity of the samples in the step sequencer?

:o
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Sun Feb 19, 2006 11:17 pm

You can: click-hold and drag up or down to adjust the velocity.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
discolover
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:24 am

 

Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:04 am

Hi Dave

I know what you mean, but the velocity definitely doesn't work no matter what height the velocity bar is. Strangely the gate function does work. Weird :shock:

BTW velocity works fine on other presets.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
 
User avatar
beatz
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: out there
Contact:

 

Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:59 am

 
discolover
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:24 am

 

Mon Feb 20, 2006 2:38 pm

Thanks Beatz

The link doesn't download properly for some reason: just downloads file "E".

Looks like others have had the same trouble.

Could you post a fresh link?

Many thanks
 
User avatar
beatz
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: out there
Contact:

 

Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:13 pm

i could download it fine...

i zipped it now. hope that works for ya !
 
discolover
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:24 am

 

Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:54 pm

Cheers beatz.

Works great.
 
fpcat
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:04 am
Location: buffalo, n.y.
Contact:

loading and saving samples

Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:16 am

This is exactly what I need to play back samples, but how come i cant save the sounds I load? Do you have to do this manually each time?
 
masaudio
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Puerto Rico

 

Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:25 pm

Thank you!
This is great , I made my own drum for reggaeton and it work's fine.
 
User avatar
thencamenow
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:30 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

 

Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:57 pm

uhm.. oops.. You said "Samples #1 through #23 are mapped to C1 through B2, while Sample #24 is mapped to the rest of the keyboard, C3 and above..."

But in fact C1 thru B2 is 24 and C3 is the 25th (which then continues for 3 octaves). Ultrabeat has 25 independent synths.

Thanks to everyone for the patches!
RobertCharlesMann.com

6-core MacPro6,1 - 64GB RAM - MacOS 10.15.7 - Logic Pro 10.6.1
Apollo Quad Silver Thunderbolt + Octo Satellite - UAD 9.13
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:59 pm

Merci! I've updated my original post.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
brogsy
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:18 pm

ultrabeat preset location

Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:07 am

David wrote:
Look at the instructions in the original post for where to place the file on your hard drive. You never want to open Logic by double-clicking on a Logic file other than a song file.


ummmm..... I don't see this anywhere; where do your Ultrabeat presets go?

thx
jb
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: ultrabeat preset location

Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:04 pm

brogsy wrote:
ummmm..... I don't see this anywhere; where do your Ultrabeat presets go?


I have updated the original post to add this information. The location is:

~/Library/Application Support/Logic/Plug-In Settings/Ultrabeat/
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
brogsy
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:18 pm

where do David's ub presets go?

Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:07 pm

David wrote:
Look at the instructions in the original post for where to place the file on your hard drive. You never want to open Logic by double-clicking on a Logic file other than a song file.


ummm... I don't see where to put David's ultrabeat presets; is it that obvious??!!

jb