A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:09 pm

Guess we were posting at the same time. Look one post back. :wink:
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
brogsy
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:18 pm

Re: where do David's ub presets go?

Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:11 pm

brogsy wrote:
David wrote:
Look at the instructions in the original post for where to place the file on your hard drive. You never want to open Logic by double-clicking on a Logic file other than a song file.


ummm... I don't see where to put David's ultrabeat presets; is it that obvious??!!

jb



oops, double post; sorry.

And thanks for info, David.

jb
 
saad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 12:29 am

 

Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:23 am

thanks this is relaly cool.

But, the note cuts prematurely, unless i hold the ky down/have a long note in sequencer window. How do i fix this? I tried turning off sustain and then increasing decay of envelope 4 to max, but this just makes it osund worse. Isnt there a normal one shot mode?

Its annoying, programming drum patters in 16th resolution, but haveing to increase note lenght of kicks and snares so i get the decay/reverb in of the sample.

Cheers

Saad
 
User avatar
Ashermusic
Posts: 3386
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:51 am
Location: Lake Balboa, CA
Contact:

 

Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:36 am

David, I must be missing something here. Why would I ever want to use Ultabeat for sample playback instead of the much more cpu efficient EXS24? What is the advantage?
Mac mini 3.2 Six Core i7 w/ OSX 10.14

Composer, Logic Pro X Certified Trainer
Author of "Jumpstart Logic Pro X 10.5", "Going Pro with Logic Pro 9" & "Scoring with Logic Pro"
http://www.jayasher.com
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:36 pm

Layering the samples with synthesis, using the built-in step sequencer, toggling between patterns...
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
Ashermusic
Posts: 3386
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:51 am
Location: Lake Balboa, CA
Contact:

 

Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:07 pm

David wrote:
Layering the samples with synthesis, using the built-in step sequencer, toggling between patterns...


Ahhh. None of which interests me but I can certainly see the appeal.

Thanks David,
Mac mini 3.2 Six Core i7 w/ OSX 10.14

Composer, Logic Pro X Certified Trainer
Author of "Jumpstart Logic Pro X 10.5", "Going Pro with Logic Pro 9" & "Scoring with Logic Pro"
http://www.jayasher.com
 
jpdredge
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:05 pm

 

Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:39 pm

I used this default to open a bass drum sample, and I'm getting a distinct click when I release the key (on my midi keyboard) before the sample has finished playing. Is there a way to avoid this?
 
Dante310
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:50 pm

 

Mon Dec 25, 2006 10:55 am

thanks a lot david this preset is really helpful :D
 
stu761
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:39 pm

 

Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:06 pm

David i love u, x
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:12 pm

:oops:
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
mikeebruno
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: montreal

 

Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:51 pm

I was just on that case , maping my drum samples in ultrabeat
thanks alot.
ciao
 
Orions Quest
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:22 pm

 

Sun Feb 18, 2007 7:59 pm

Hey David,

I know this is an old post but maybe you'll still reply. I have tried adding samples to ultrabeat using the template after I have edited them in EXS24.

I would go into Exs, import a sample that's lets say 10 sec long. Adjust the start and end points to make the sample lets say 2 sec long. I would "Save as" into the sampler instruments folder.

When I go into ultrabeat and try to import the EXS file I just saved, it imports the 10 second version, not the 2 second version. Do you know why???

Hope you get this...if not I'll post as a new question...

Thanks David..

OQ
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:52 pm

I guess Ultrabeat does not recognize the sample start and end markers from the EXS instruments, only the organization of velocity sensitive layers.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Orions Quest
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:22 pm

 

Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:38 am

Hi David,

Okay, than what do you suggest would be the best way to edit my samples and have the edited version put into ultrabeat?

Any help would be awesome.

OQ
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:33 am

Apply destructive editing in the Sample Editor, or make a copy of the sample and then open the copy in the sample editor (if you want to keep the original).

You can then trim, fade in/out... in the sample editor destructively.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
Orions Quest
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:22 pm

 

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:47 pm

Ahhhh, got ya! Now I get it. Thanks DAvid. Tries it out and it worked awesome.

Much obliged!

OQ
 
Justin-Ch
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 10:29 am

 

Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:59 am

Is this meant to happen!?!?!

Normally if I import an exs drum kit to Ultrabeat, Ultrabeat just plays the sample that corresponds to the midi note I've imported to.

On this sample player preset, if I import an exs file, all the samples play simultaneously on one note.
 
User avatar
montydj
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:54 pm
Location: UK

 

Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:26 pm

Hi,can i loop a sample in Ultrabeat thanks.....
 
User avatar
Tarekith
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 1:23 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

 

Fri Apr 13, 2007 3:42 pm

Thank you, I just came here hoping someone had done this already!
Logic 9 - i7 15" MBP - Fireface400 - OSX 10.7.2
 
bringthenoise
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:11 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

 

Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:23 am

Yes thank you David, works fine =)


cheers
Gordon :wink: