A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
shriscean
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:19 pm

 

Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:54 pm

thanx a zillion. i'm new to logic, went from an mpc 3000 and triton keyboard to reason 3, i taught myself everything along the way but logic is a whole new ball game. thanx again
 
Waterboy
Posts: 1438
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:25 am
Location: Baton Rouge, La

 

Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:29 am

Excellent work, David.
This is a very handy tool for folks to have at their disposal!
Thank you
 
monogee
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 4:01 am

 

Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:41 pm

I 2nd that. :D
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:46 pm

Glad it helps so many of you!
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
charlieo
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:40 pm

 

Sun Aug 12, 2007 5:10 pm

Thanks, wit this maybe Im done wit Battery the crasher.
 
User avatar
Talonstudios
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 11:17 am
Location: U.S.A.

 

Tue Sep 18, 2007 5:34 am

Definitely great 4 dnb mus, thx Logic God:-)




Peace & B Wild
Talon Studios
Even if I weren't a musicain, I would still use Logic Pro for something else:=).

Peace & B Wild
 
ogini
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Berlin

 

Thu Nov 08, 2007 8:06 am

Brilliant! THANK YOU! been trying to crack this for days..
 
ptoh
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Thank you

Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:53 pm

thanks for this preset i always wanted this
 
Rufuss Sewell
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 2:53 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

 

Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:04 pm

Thanks for the blank patch!

I just bought the Tape 909 samples from Goldbaby. They sound amazing! But when I load them into Ultrabeat (with the blank setting or otherwise) there is about a 2ms fade in. The raw sample played back in Logic sounds great and punchy. But played back in Ultrabeat there is a clear loss of the transient. Then when I add a 2ms fade in to the sample in Logic it sounds exactly like the Ultrabeat sound. So Ultrabeat must be adding a 2ms attack to the sample. Anyway around this?

Thanks!
My Studio: www.Nebulost.com
My Band One-Eyed Doll: www.oneeyeddoll.com
 
Rufuss Sewell
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 2:53 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

 

Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:31 pm

I also wanted to mention that when I load the same sample into EXS24 it sounds perfect. Only Ultrabeat sounds weird.
My Studio: www.Nebulost.com

My Band One-Eyed Doll: www.oneeyeddoll.com
 
Dylanantilog
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:36 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

 

Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:59 pm

Very useful! nice one!
Dylan
 
antoine.delachapelle@gmai
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:28 am

Kit for Ultrabeat

Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:52 am

Hello!

3 weeks ago, i bought the logic studio, and now i'm looking for ultrabeat's kit, because i'm not very strong in the synthes so if somebody know where can i find kits for UB. tanks a lot
 
User avatar
Sha'ul
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:47 am

 

Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:40 am

ok, i may be pulling a n00b here, but i notice whenever i load a sample into this preset the damn thing wont stop triggering itself, even if i enable recording, put song in playmode, mute the track the unmute, trigger the sample (the repeating one in ultrabeat) via controller,etc. I just cant get it to stop, if anyone has any suggestions, I'd highly appreciate it.

thx

Sha'ul
www.gamingbits.com
check out the podcast.

Peace,
Sha'ul
 
quintessence_01
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:21 pm

 

Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:07 am

man this is fantastic, wow, sorry im just really happy right now. thanks heaps mate!
 
monkeyweasel
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:05 am

 

Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:32 pm

as far as i can see, theres no need to download the "virgin" sampler preset above cos theres already a similiar factory preset in ultrabeat called "drag and drop samples" in the drum kits menu. select it, drop your samples on, play: simple.

though as the original thread with the download link on is quite old, i'm assuming this was something that didnt exist in L7 that has been added in logic 8 ( I jumped from L6 to L8, so dont know).

but anyway, for anyone having this problem loading samples now, thats the easy way to do it.

if that all made sense
logic sucks wrote:
YOUR ALL A BUNCH OF f$@%ing LOSERS AND YOUR MUSIC IS PROBABLY s#!+ AND NO-ONE WILL EVER HEAR IT




MBP 15" ICD 2.4GHz/4GB/160GB 5400 OS X 10.6.6 // Logic 8.02 // Apogee Duet // and some other junk
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:18 pm

monkeyweasel wrote:
though as the original thread with the download link on is quite old, i'm assuming this was something that didnt exist in L7 that has been added in logic 8 ( I jumped from L6 to L8, so dont know).


You're assuming right. I made this template before L8 was released, and it quickly became so popular that Apple decided to include it in L8.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
monkeyweasel
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:05 am

 

Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:42 pm

i hope they paid u :wink:
logic sucks wrote:
YOUR ALL A BUNCH OF f$@%ing LOSERS AND YOUR MUSIC IS PROBABLY s#!+ AND NO-ONE WILL EVER HEAR IT








MBP 15" ICD 2.4GHz/4GB/160GB 5400 OS X 10.6.6 // Logic 8.02 // Apogee Duet // and some other junk
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 83601
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:55 pm

monkeyweasel wrote:
i hope they paid u :wink:


Nah.. but they didn't actually use my setting file, they made their own.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
quintessence_01
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:21 pm

na

Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:11 pm

how do we make the samples longer, or at least play there length. they seem to be cut short by the size of the sample window down on the bottom left. would that have anything to do with it ? i just want to be able to have samples like cymbals which can be quite long to play out.
 
monkeyweasel
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:05 am

 

Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:34 pm

change the envelope with sliders in window at bottom right
logic sucks wrote:
YOUR ALL A BUNCH OF f$@%ing LOSERS AND YOUR MUSIC IS PROBABLY s#!+ AND NO-ONE WILL EVER HEAR IT








MBP 15" ICD 2.4GHz/4GB/160GB 5400 OS X 10.6.6 // Logic 8.02 // Apogee Duet // and some other junk