A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
quintessence_01
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:21 pm

 

Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:20 am

still unsure of how to make the sample sustain its sound. using the bottom right hand corner... theres 4 envelopes. what are the capabilities.
i really don't know, they don't teach logic here in Australia, only pro tools and cubase. ive wanted to be taught how to use logic for a long time. I've been left to learn it all by my self. . .
 
Skeletor
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:24 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

 

Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:14 pm

If I decide my snare needs more reverb on it is there any way of being able to do that in ultrabeat instead of having to physically go back and put more reverb on my sample and then re-load it into ultrabeat?

Skeletor.
 
Skeletor
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:24 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

 

Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:18 pm

quintessence_01 wrote:
still unsure of how to make the sample sustain its sound. using the bottom right hand corner... theres 4 envelopes. what are the capabilities.
i really don't know, they don't teach logic here in Australia, only pro tools and cubase. ive wanted to be taught how to use logic for a long time. I've been left to learn it all by my self. . .


They actually do teach logic in Australia. I was tought Logic 7 at the institute of music in Sydney. Have a look around for some classes or lectures. Im sure you'll find some.

Skeletor.
 
Skeletor
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:24 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

 

Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:24 am

quintessence_01 wrote:
still unsure of how to make the sample sustain its sound. using the bottom right hand corner... theres 4 envelopes. what are the capabilities.
i really don't know, they don't teach logic here in Australia, only pro tools and cubase. ive wanted to be taught how to use logic for a long time. I've been left to learn it all by my self. . .


s#!+ almost forgot to answer your qustion haha :lol: . I had the same problem but just check your sustain button isnt on (red) below the envelope area. If it isnt red make sure your allowing the envelope to play your full sample by extending the decay length by clicking and dragging the blue dots in the envelope area. Hope this works for ya.

Skeletor.
 
User avatar
tonymission
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

 

Wed Jul 09, 2008 3:10 pm

thanks a lot david! im an mpc user who's really liking ultrabeat's capabilities but just hate the preset kits included.. this is big!

is there a way to load multiple samples or does each of the 25 fields require individual loading? thanks again!
Logic 9, MBP 2.4x 2GB, 10.5.7, Apogee Duet
 
weeddigger
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 1:06 pm

 

Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:31 am

Gracias.

:arrow:
 
User avatar
route-electrique
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: Finland, Helsinki
Contact:

 

Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:42 am

Thanks for this David 8) .
♫ Mac Pro 8-Core Early 2008 | OSX 10.9 | 16GB | Logic Pro 10.0.4 | Studio One Pro v2.6 | RME | Klein & Hummel O300 | Avalon AD2055 | Eventide Eclipse | Chandler Germanium Pair | Roland Juno-60 | Korg MonoPoly | ♫
 
Skeletor
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:24 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Velocity with 'sampleplayer' Ultrabeat setting

Sat Aug 30, 2008 7:48 am

Hey david, and everyone else for that matter.... Just wondering how I can get my own sample's velocity working in ultrabeat ? ive tried using the velocity cursor and dragging down as usual but it doesnt work. I know this has been asked before but the link to how to fix it says it doesnt exist anymore so any help would be awesome.

Cheers!
Skeletor.
 
fader8
Posts: 11141
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

Re: Velocity with 'sampleplayer' Ultrabeat setting

Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:06 am

Skeletor wrote:
Hey david, and everyone else for that matter.... Just wondering how I can get my own sample's velocity working in ultrabeat ? ive tried using the velocity cursor and dragging down as usual but it doesnt work.

Skeletor,
May I suggest that you post this question in the main Logic forum. Please be more precise about what you're trying to accomplish with velocity and also please consider adding your Logic version and system info to your signature: Read Me Before Posting - Forum Guidelines as the version of Ultrabeat is relevant to your question.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert

G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
 
User avatar
macintonwa
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:37 am
Location: Rome

 

Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:23 am

thanks again David this is so useful
 
User avatar
bmode
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 4:47 am

 

Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:37 pm

This is great David thanks for taking the time for the short cut.
Logic Pro 9 (version 9.1.4)
Mac Pro 2x3.2Ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon/16GB 800Mhz/3.3TBHD/10.5.6/Edirol M-80 controller
Bmodemusic.com or search Bmode on iTunes
 
RainoArthur
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:32 am

 

Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:48 am

monogee wrote:
How do you set the sounds to trigger all the way to the end without holding the key using this setup(The SamplePlayer)? Thanks


Hi David,
I also want to thank you for sharing this, I downloaded the file, I can load samples but the sample doesnot play from the begining to the end, the sample just play as long as I push the button or a key on my computer keyboard. The strange thing is: it worked the first time I tried it. The sample played and I was happy and I asked myself how I could stop it from playing... Then I tried it again, but as I said before, playing only during pushing...
Any ideas?

Thanx!
Raino
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 84085
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

 

Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:01 am

Raino, when you release the key, the volume of the sound is modulated by the release part of Envelope 4, so simply lengthen Envelope 4 to the length of the sample, and the whole sample will play even if you give one short press on that note on your MIDI controller.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.5 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 11.0.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
RainoArthur
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:32 am

 

Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:42 pm

David wrote:
Raino, when you release the key, the volume of the sound is modulated by the release part of Envelope 4, so simply lengthen Envelope 4 to the length of the sample, and the whole sample will play even if you give one short press on that note on your MIDI controller.


Dave, thanx for answering, it's working now but I do not find a way too choose more then 10 seconds for envelope 4. I would need more- 1 minute, 2 minutes, but where can I "tell" that to happen?
Thanx for your time and help
:-)Raino
 
User avatar
Presence
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:23 pm
Location: Colorado

 

Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:54 pm

Thanks David 8)
LPX 10.3.2| OS X 10.11.6 | Mac Pro 4,1, Dual 2.26 GHz 4 Core, 28 GB RAM | Apogee Duet | Axiom Pro 49 | Dynaudio BM6A MKII
 
User avatar
venusian
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:40 am
Location: Kazan, Russia

 

Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:04 am

None of the pst presets on the 1st page do reset job, useless.
I compare wav track and the same sample in ultrabeet and they are quite different, that means UB CHANGES SOUND.

This is crap.
 
fader8
Posts: 11141
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

 

Sat Oct 23, 2010 11:25 am

venusian wrote:
None of the pst presets on the 1st page do reset job, useless.

1st page of what? UB is a drum synth, so of course it changes the sound. Unless you check the signal flow to be sure nothing is effecting the sample.
Music helps not the toothache.--George Herbert



G5Quad2.5, LP9.0.2,OSX.5.8,RME Digi&Multiface,002r, 4xUAD-1,Duende PCIe,Unitor8-AMT8,Logic Control+4 LCXT's,Capybara320,Kurz...
 
Robbie Sullivan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:18 pm
Contact:

 

Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:33 am

I'm adding my own sampler preset. Has f#1 + a#1 grouped (so in GM world a CL hat shuts off an OP hat). I can't remember how I set the envelopes, but I've found it a very natural-feeling preset to play. Volume is also set to a reasonable level if you're using normalized samples :)
Attachments
Samples_LPH_GM.pst
Ultrabeat preset for intuitive, GM drum mapping w/ normalized samples
(122.34 KiB) Downloaded 202 times
 
User avatar
mrduder
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:16 pm

 

Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:17 pm

David wrote:
:oops:


so i load my sample in these presets and it sounds like crap..... It sounds nothing like the actual sample. nothing is loaded on my channel strip either. just ultrabeat. and it sounds nothing like the actual sample should sound.... any ideas???
 
User avatar
mrduder
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:16 pm

 

Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:23 pm

David wrote:
Raino, when you release the key, the volume of the sound is modulated by the release part of Envelope 4, so simply lengthen Envelope 4 to the length of the sample, and the whole sample will play even if you give one short press on that note on your MIDI controller.


ok so i did this but the volume is still not loud enough. i have all volumes in ultrabeat set to 0db and it's still not playing the sample at the correct level......