A technical support community for Apple Logic Pro users.

 
User avatar
TheUncannyValley
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 4:21 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly

Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:40 pm

I hope this is the correct forum for this question.

I’m really just learning to use faders in the environment. I tried to create a button to change my mod wheel’s output to CC11 by just pressing it (changing its state). It didn’t work.

If it’s not too involved, would anyone be willing to explain how or if this can be done? I’ve got a pretty good handle on most other environment topics.

Thanks in advance.
"There are no 'things', only processes." Lee Smolin

Logic Pro X 10.4 & 10.2.4 - macOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro 3.33GHz 6-core - 32GB RAM
Pro Tools 11, Live 10, Melodyne 4, Weiss Saracon
Late-2013 iMac i7 | Late-2009 iMac Core2Duo
iPad Pro 10.5" 2nd Gen | Windows 7 Laptop
Synths, guitars, basses, drum machines & a guiro.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78916
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly

Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:52 am

TheUncannyValley wrote:
I hope this is the correct forum for this question.

The "template" forums are for sharing templates, so it's better to post your questions in the Logic Pro X forum, where they will be viewed by many more people and get many more chances of getting answered. I moved this one to the Logic Pro X forum for you.

TheUncannyValley wrote:
I’m really just learning to use faders in the environment. I tried to create a button to change my mod wheel’s output to CC11 by just pressing it (changing its state). It didn’t work.

What would help us determine why it didn't work is a screenshot or a detailed explanation of how you created your button exactly.

TheUncannyValley wrote:
If it’s not too involved, would anyone be willing to explain how or if this can be done? I’ve got a pretty good handle on most other environment topics.

Thanks in advance.

I would use a Transformer to transform CC#1 into CC#11. Then I would create a button that alternates the signal flow between going through that transformer, or bypassing the transformer, like this:

Transformer Bypass.png
Transformer Bypass.png (108.87 KiB) Viewed 295 times
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
TheUncannyValley
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 4:21 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly

Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:14 pm

Ok, got it David. Thanks for the heads up on posting more technical questions and for the screenshot above.
Last edited by TheUncannyValley on Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
"There are no 'things', only processes." Lee Smolin

Logic Pro X 10.4 & 10.2.4 - macOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro 3.33GHz 6-core - 32GB RAM
Pro Tools 11, Live 10, Melodyne 4, Weiss Saracon
Late-2013 iMac i7 | Late-2009 iMac Core2Duo
iPad Pro 10.5" 2nd Gen | Windows 7 Laptop
Synths, guitars, basses, drum machines & a guiro.
 
User avatar
TheUncannyValley
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 4:21 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly

Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:57 am

David Nahmani wrote:
TheUncannyValley wrote:
I’m really just learning to use faders in the environment. I tried to create a button to change my mod wheel’s output to CC11 by just pressing it (changing its state). It didn’t work.

What would help us determine why it didn't work is a screenshot or a detailed explanation of how you created your button exactly.

Initially I added a fader (button 6) and assigned the -1- values to CC1 and CC11 respectively. That didn't work.

David Nahmani wrote:
TheUncannyValley wrote:
If it’s not too involved, would anyone be willing to explain how or if this can be done?...

I would use a Transformer to transform CC#1 into CC#11. Then I would create a button that alternates the signal flow between going through that transformer, or bypassing the transformer, like this:

Transformer Bypass.png


I hate to be a noodge, but that ^ didn't work. I replicated the items in your environment screenshot exactly, and both states of the button labelled Transformer Bypass passed CC11 through. See my screenshot below.

To cover all bases, I also tried rearranging the cables from the fader to transformer/fader to seq input; and tried swapping the order of fader & transformer. I even tried all of those variations connecting the keyboard controller in question directly (Alesis Q25). No Luck.
Attachments
Trouble w CC1 to CC11 Button.jpg
Trouble w CC1 to CC11 Button.jpg (454.21 KiB) Viewed 226 times
"There are no 'things', only processes." Lee Smolin

Logic Pro X 10.4 & 10.2.4 - macOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro 3.33GHz 6-core - 32GB RAM
Pro Tools 11, Live 10, Melodyne 4, Weiss Saracon
Late-2013 iMac i7 | Late-2009 iMac Core2Duo
iPad Pro 10.5" 2nd Gen | Windows 7 Laptop
Synths, guitars, basses, drum machines & a guiro.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78916
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly  Topic is solved

Sun Sep 06, 2020 1:25 am

Oops my bad: to create the button choose New > Fader > Specials > Cable Switcher.
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM
 
User avatar
TheUncannyValley
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 4:21 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly

Sun Sep 06, 2020 4:24 pm

David Nahmani wrote:
Oops my bad: to create the button choose New > Fader > Specials > Cable Switcher.

That's awesome you added that last reply. It works perfectly.

Thank you for all the help!
Attachments
Mod Wheel to CC11 Success!.jpg
Mod Wheel to CC11 Success!.jpg (955.73 KiB) Viewed 131 times
"There are no 'things', only processes." Lee Smolin

Logic Pro X 10.4 & 10.2.4 - macOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro 3.33GHz 6-core - 32GB RAM
Pro Tools 11, Live 10, Melodyne 4, Weiss Saracon
Late-2013 iMac i7 | Late-2009 iMac Core2Duo
iPad Pro 10.5" 2nd Gen | Windows 7 Laptop
Synths, guitars, basses, drum machines & a guiro.
 
User avatar
David Nahmani
Site Admin
Posts: 78916
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Req for Assistance: Button to Change Mod Wheel to CC11 On the Fly

Sun Sep 06, 2020 10:32 pm

Great! Good to hear. :D
David Nahmani
• My Logic Pro X 10.4 book (Apple Pro Training Series)
Contact me for Private Lessons
Logic Pro X 10.5.1
MacBook Air 1.3 GHz i5 — MacOS X 10.15.1 — 4 GB RAM
iMac 3.2 GHz Quad Core i5 — MacOS X 10.15.4 — 8 GB RAM